Change Your Image
lance-85925-56432
Reviews
Old School (2003)
Fun mindless fantasy comedy.
First time seeing this film in 2024 and i enjoyed it for what was it was. Several notable names in the film but the stand out was Vince Vaughn. Loved him in Wedding Crashers and his character was no different here. He pushed this film to a 7 rating for me otherwise it would've been a 6. Ferrell had his moments as well. This was my first film watching Luke Wilson and I thought he was whatever. He didn't really do much for me and I kept thinking throughout the film how his brother Owen was much funnier actor. The film is more on the raunchy side and it depicts adult men reliving their college youth days which many people can probably relate to. I remember the trailer advertising the movie back then but I just couldn't get myself to watch it for some reason but now was an adult I wonder how it would've looked to me watching it in my youth. Oh well.
Nobody (2021)
A good unexpected surprise of a film
I would've easily passed on this movie based on the film poster. It looked depressing and stupid, but little did I know. As the old saying goes don't judge a book by its cover, thankfully we have things like IMDB with a rating system and reviews. I read a few and saw it was an action film and was compared to other movies I have enjoyed. After watching the film I can say I was pleasantly surprised and entertained by the story and unique approach. Was it a perfect film? No. Certainly had some things it could've improved upon, but maybe it was cut due to time constraints, who knows. Regardless it was a fun ride and it went by quick after the slow opening. I initially wanted to rate it a 7 but the surprises brought it up an extra point. And It was great seeing Christopher Lloyd back on screen. I would look forward to a sequel. Make Nobody Two happen, pronto.
Creed II (2018)
A dollar store Rocky remake.
This film takes it back to Rocky IV incorporating Rocky Vs Drago but with Apollo and Drago's kids. Quite honestly this film just didn't do it for me. It was lazy writing using the same blueprint as the Rocky film except catering to the "urban" crowd. Music was uninspiring, the acting was mediocre and the fight scenes were whatever. The highlight of the film was seeing Ivan and Balboa and a surprise throwback guest. There's just something about bringing the actors from the past that made it feel more genuine and added depth. Both Jordan and Ivan's kid alone wouldn't have made this watchable. Because of that this films gets 4/10. Hollywood needs some new material and good writers. Stop ruining classic movies.
13 Going on 30 (2004)
Great message for the younger crowd, but still enjoyable as an adult
I watched this film when I was younger and remembered it having an impact on me. It had made me think and appreciate certain things at that time. Fast forward as an adult and watching it again it didn't have the same impact, but it was still enjoyable which is why I rated it high. Garner gives a silly but convincing performance that will leave you feeling her happiness and pain. Truly a touching act. I would recommend this for anyone high school and below. It gives perspective about wanting to grow up so quickly and that it's not what it all seems to be. Enjoy your youth and appreciate those around you. Plus it's better to just be yourself than trying to fit it in and be cool. Your future self will thank you for it.
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone (2013)
Great movie, but keep comedy expectations low.
I believe the low rating was based on certain expectations for the film. Many will expect a laugh out loud comedy based on actors chosen for the movie, but there were layers to this that I didn't expect. The story of friendship, age, life, and comeback. I believe there was a message or two in this film that made you think and relate to your own life. The humor part was secondary to everything else. I, for one, thought this was a hidden gem and beautifully written story for young and older people. Come into it with an open mind and not expect a slap stick comedy, but a film you can watch with family or friends...or if you love and appreciate the art of magic. There's s little bit of everything for everyone. The cast was phenomenal.
Evan Almighty (2007)
Wonderful family film
Contrary to what ratings suggest, I found this film to be better than the first with Jim Carrey. Perhaps Carrey slapstick style of humor isn't my cup of tea, but I just found myself laughing more and being entertained with Steve Carell. Morgan Freeman was great as usual, as with any movie, and the rest of the supporting cast did a tremendous job. It was nice seeing Ortega reprising her anchor role to link the first movie to the second at the opening of the film. This was my first time watching this film in 2024 and I wish I would've watched it sooner or in theatres. Definitely a film I can watch over and over again, just all around great family fun. Highly recommended.
Reacher (2022)
Reacher delivers ...with just a toothbrush
Love this series, stumbled upon this show accidentally shortly after watch Tom Cruise's Jack Reacher films. Season one was great and season 2 was entertaining. The character development and slow build storyline was just right and Alan Ritchson played the character beautifully. Now I should note I've never read the novels so I don't know how accurate it is to the book but according to others the series is more accurate to the books than the movies. Another thing that might not be talked about much is the music choice for the show. I absolutely love the songs especially towards the end how the music matches with the scene heading into the credits. Little details like that make this show wonderful. All the character both seasons have been great and I look forward to season 3 and beyond.
Death Race (2008)
Somewhat entertained
I'm not a car race person to begin with but I found this some what entertaining. I also found myself fast forwarding through some dialogue. This was a decent watch but it felt like a cheap budget b grew movie as a times and the ending also left me feeling unsatisfied with the villains. Hardcore Statham fans will enjoy it most likely .
I'm not a car race person to begin with but I found this some what entertaining. I also found myself fast forwarding through some dialogue. This was a decent watch but it felt like a cheap budget b grew movie as a times and the ending also left me feeling unsatisfied with the villains. Hardcore Statham fans will enjoy it most likely .
Anyone But You (2023)
Fails to deliver
Movie seems to be targeted to a younger audience despite the R rating. I felt like I was watchful a Disney tv show on several occasions. Sweeney tries too hard to be funny and cute and comes off more undesirable to watch, Powell is ehh, the whole plot line and story is as cliched as it gets and not in a good way. The sexual scenes are very mild - groping and straddling and that's where it ends. No crazy nudity or thrusting. I appreciate a good rom-com but they are definitely better ones I'm sure you can find. Put this on the bottom of the list to watch. Those who've never seen that many rom-coms many enjoy it.
Man on Fire (2004)
Solid story and film but drags a bit with awful editing effects
This is my first time watching this film. After seeing such great films from Denzel such as John Q, Book of Eli and Equalizer I've always been curious about this one, but now I know why I haven't heard much of it.
Starting with positives, the story and acting is solid. Little Dakota does a stellar job and so does Washington, the others were ehh. That's pretty much where it ends.
The bad: The overdone special flashing video effects were too much and overdone. Watching this in theaters I can see why it can give an audience a headache. I also felt the movie dragged a bit. This 2.5 hr film could've been reduced to less than 2 hours for better pacing. Additionally i wasn't a fan of the ending but I understood why they took that route. I'll just say Leon: The Professional pulled it off better.
The film was good but I can't see myself going out of my way to watch it again unlike Denzel's other films but it's worth a watch at least once.
I give this film a 6.5.
Flamin' Hot (2023)
Flamin' Hot or is it?
I'm writing this review as a movie with a script and being fan of the flaming hot brand itself, not from factual information. The moment I came across this I knew I had to see it. I fell in love instantaneously when I first discovered and tried these chips as a young kid. My obsession with spicy food began here. The movie is heavily on Latino culture which makes sense based on the individual Montañez and director of the film Eva Longoria. She did a great job capturing the essence of what it would be like growing up as a Latino. Throughout the film, there was humor, some drama, uncertainty, moments that made you feel comfortable but also inspiration, grit, determination and faith. It was balanced and the film length was just right. One thing I didn't expect this film to do to me was get my eyes watery of happiness. The actors did a splendid job and I was entertained and felt emotion. I read from several sources and reviews online that the facts in the movie weren't accurate which is why I took a point off giving it a 9/10, regardless it was enjoyable to watch.
Joker (2019)
Plagiarism at its finest
This film, although had great actors and acting, borrows heavily from The King Of Comedy which stars Robert DeNiro. I was appalled at how much was stolen...ahem, borrowed from the film. I guess it's true, Hollywood writers have no more creative ideas where they all have to resort to reusing and rehashing ideas, themes, characters, and storylines. Such a shame. I encourage everyone to watch the original first before watching this one as this has a much darker theme with the added Batman storyline in conjunction with it. I wish I would've seen The King Of comedy first before this one. Anywho. That's a review.
Best Leftovers Ever! (2020)
Fun show, great concept.
I enjoyed this show, I felt the concept of turning leftovers into new dishes was fascinating. The host was fun, charismatic and goofy which balanced out the very hard critique of the other female judge and the male influencer who had some funny moments as well. The show wasn't meant to be taken seriously as some folks here seem to be hard on. The host Jackie who we later find out is a musician ends the show with some funny lyrical rhymes - It's definitely different but as a fellow musician myself I enjoyed it. The true showcase were the cooks. You could tell who were the real chefs from those who just make food. It was a find mindless series to watch while eating.
Fresh, Fried and Crispy (2021)
Fun chefs ruined by awful host.
I appreciate a good cooking or food travel show and it's almost hard to not enjoy one, but this one is hard to watch. The real feature are obviously the cooks who enjoy doing what they do best, but a lot of this is ruined by a host who tries to be a Guy Fieri and fails miserably. He brings absolutely nothing to the table - zero food knowledge, no humor, even no vocabulary. He describes everything the same way. Just awful. Also the slow motion close up of him putting the food in his mouth is disgusting and makes you lose your appetite. Whomever made the executive decision to choose this guy as host needs to step down and find another job. Skip this show.
Snack vs. Chef (2022)
Get rid of Megan and especially Helen who ruins the show.
The whole premise is fantastic. As someone who enjoys snacks - often times a little too much, I found this to be a fun and visually tasty treat to watch. I would compare it to Food Network series Unwrapped with a competitive twist. It does , however, have its flaws. The show is heavily on the LGBTQ side for some reason which I had no problem with, but it does seem it's promoting it with its subtle political overtones of characters. The judges/hosts hybrid thing were, in my opinion, too much. Was it necessary? Did they do it just to push diversity on us? One host would've sufficed. Additionally one of the judges Ali felt more like the host controlling dialogue of the show rather than a judge. Megan, one of the host, contributed absolutely nothing to the show. The asian judge Helen was the worst part of show. She complained and whined about everything and never seem satisfied. Her critique felt more like someone who argues at a grocery store clerk as if they're better than everyone else. I guess there's a reason why they don't choose these types of people as tv host. Hari the Indian host actually brought some humor and laughs, but that was about it. I would've been perfectly happy with Ali or Hari as the host alone. The challenges were fun to watch and I love how they used real snacks we grew up eating to recreate as well as creating new ideas as well. This show has potential to great but please get rid of the extra hosts and Helen.
Smile (2022)
Creepy in the best possible way.
First I wanna say I don't watch a ton of horror films so my tolerance to these kinds of movies are low thus making things seem more frightening for me.
The trailer seemed very intriguing so I knew I'd be watching it at some point. Tonight was that night. I was on the edge of my seat with my heart racing throughout the film. I didn't know any of actors and actresses aside from Kumar from Harold & Kumar, but they all did great job especially the lead actress. I try to predict ending of movies but this was a difficult one and I just enjoyed the ride. I would say the concept is great, the ending was on an absurd level, but still effective in creepiness and scare. If you want a good date movie to cuddle and hold your significant other then this will do the job.
The Menu (2022)
A tasting menu that will leave you hungry for a cheeseburger
I've worked in fine dining and Michelin star restaurants so this film had my attention from the moment I came across the trailer. I wasn't exactly sure what to expect and, quite frankly, didn't want to know as I just wanted to enjoy the menu courses as it was delivered. I must say I was pleasantly content with such a unique and delicious performance up until the final course which left me a bit unsatisfied and wanting more. The acting was superb and the concept is truly original and, dare I say, a work of art. I can't recall the last time I came across such a film that exuded such brilliance. The satire was subtle and left to be desired, but the jab at the "elite" was clear and done well. Overall great execution, fell a little short, but not enough to 86 it. Cheers.
2012 (2009)
Thrilling and edge of your seat film
The film pushes disaster to the absolute max. It does it's job quite well pulling you in and making you wonder "what if?" all the while putting you on the edge of your seat for a roller coaster of anxiety and emotions. The entire cast felt almost like co-stars to the incredible and amazing cinematic graphics created for this movie. Watching it 10 years later, I'm still in awe with the performance and how the they captured the world collapsing in such great detail. The biblical undertones were a nice touch as well and not over done. Sufficed to say, I was more than pleased and entertained.
People crying that it was "unrealistic", here's some insight for you, it's a movie. Don't watch if you're not expecting to escape reality for a couple hours.
A great film.
The Expendables 2 (2012)
Action Packed with Action Stars!
This is exactly what it was suppose to be and do and it delivered creating excitement, nostalgia, one liners, and corny man drama. You couldn't ask for anything more other than a few more action stars that could've been added. But let's focus on what was here. They had Rambo, Terminator, John McClane, Frank Dux, Boyka, The one Jet Li and Chuck f'n Norris. Holy mother.... Talk about man power. Storyline was just enough to keep you interested but what was most appealing was seeing the Final Fight, The battle of all battles from two 90's super heroes go at it. Stallone vs. Van Damme. It was one for the ages. It was also interesting seeing Van Damme as the Villain for once in his career, but he delivered in spades as always. My favorite of the franchise. Can't wait for Expendables 4.
National Treasure: Edge of History (2022)
Two HUGE thumbs down
Describing this show as awful is an understatement. Horrible acting, absurd clues and zero believability. It's almost as if the writers were forced to write a storyline for Disney based on lgbtq and this is what was pooped out. Riley and Sadusky are probably the best part about this, but even there presence won't be enough to save it. I implore Disney to just finish National Treasure 3 with Nic Cage and leave it at that. Pass on this unless you want to ruin the film legacy for yourself. I certainly won't be watching the rest that's for sure.
Disney just stop turning every established successful movie into remake/ spin off film and create something new than piggy back off the former success.
National Treasure: Edge of History (2022)
Two HUGE thumbs down
Describing this show as awful is an understatement. Horrible acting, absurd clues and zero believability. It's almost as if the writers were forced to write a storyline for Disney based on lgbtq and this is what was pooped out. Riley and Sadusky are probably the best part about this, but even there presence won't be enough to save it. I implore Disney to just finish National Treasure 3 with Nic Cage and leave it at that. Pass on this unless you want to ruin the film legacy for yourself. I certainly won't be watching the rest that's for sure.
Disney just stop turning every established successful movie into remake/ spin off film and create something new than piggy back off the former success.
Christmas with You (2022)
Latin Christmas
Felt more like a bad and forced Disney Channel flick. The lead characters were fine choices, but I just didn't feel the chemistry nor could I connect with them. The music, let's just say wasn't my style, but storyline of them creating a song was nice. Overall the execution fell flat and I kept losing interest but left it playing just to see how it would end even though it was predictable. Perhaps I was expecting a twist. This is more of a play a movie in the background while you have friends or guest over getting drunk and taking shots of tequila. I'd say pass on the film unless you've watch every other Christmas Netflix movie.
Criss Angel's Magic with the Stars (2022)
Good idea, very very poor execution. Pass on this show.
Wow was this show bad. I was excited when I first heard about it and wanted to like it, but it was unexciting, unoriginal and tiring. Criss angel is everything that is wrong with magic. This show is a parody, a disgrace and just one big advertisement promotion for his Vegas show (that no one seems to go to when I was there). Poor celebrity choices, and judges. There was effort for presentation by the contestants, but it just didn't hit. Additionally this show was heavy on a certain demographic as if it was geared towards them. The only person of credibility is magician Lance Burton and even he looked like he didn't want to be there and regret his decision to be a judge. This show won't last long.
Best in Dough (2022)
A cooking competition shows that screams love and joy
Who doesn't love pizza?! I stumbled upon this new show tonight as I was eating pizza, ironically. This show has a ton of potential and pulls on the heart strings and belly's of everyone as pizza is a universal language that speaks happiness. The episodes have been great so far especially the opening episode with the Nonna's. Just hilarious and whole hearted fun. Can't wait for the release of the other episodes. Would love to see Barstool founder Dave Portnoy as one of the judges down the road as someone who has helped open my eyes, and many others, to some of the best pizzas in the states. Hope this show continues for a long time.
He's All That (2021)
Addison who? Terrible remake. Just awful.
Why does society/Hollywood continue to make talentless people famous? Apparently she was only picked because she's a famous tik toker and friends with the also talentless kardashian. Furthermore, The male co star lead is significantly more eye catching than her when it should be the other way around. My goodness is Hollywood that desperate? This movie should have been remade properly because it was utter trash.