Change Your Image
curzon_dax
Reviews
Succession (2018)
I guess scam centers pump the ratings of american productions too now.
I guess scam centers pump the ratings of american productions too now. No way this deserved a 9 or 9.5+ on episodes on imdb. Sure it was barely an 8 at least and good at what it was doing but nowhere did it do anything revolutionary to deserve to even approach a 9.
It was OK; it did it what it should do well; the end.
When I see a rating that even approaches a 9 let alone passes it, it should refer to a complete pasterpiece: something that has never been seen before: something truly revolutionary, but this just just fine and something we've seen before especially in terms of production and direction and acting.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Giving it a 10 is overrated but the animation is indeed 10/10
Giving it a 10 is overrated but the animation is indeed 10/10. This is probably the best work on animation of this type for a long time; it's not only that is hard to achieve technically; it's also because it combines several styles into its main core style well especially for the final sequences of the film.
The core story is a weaker element; it's not so much that's is bad in itself; it's mainly that it's relatively unoriginal on the grand scheme of things because a spider-man story or even a multiverse story isn't that original though not terribly for 2018 at least.
The weakest part is definitely the dialogue and the jokes etc; it's not that it's terrible but nothing special; all in all the movie's strongest feat is by far the animation while its imperfect on the rest so it deserves an 8 more or less.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Deja Q (1990)
This might be the best episode in the entire history of the franchise.
This might be the best episode in the entire history of the franchise. It's not just one element that makes it perfect but a whole collection of them. The writing (at first) is absolutely perfect: every single line of dialogue is witty and funny and has a reason to exist: all the "serious" plot lines of the rest of the episode are well thought out and have a reason to exist; the execution is also perfect: all the actors are at the top of their game and perfectly representing their characters: al-around a perfect tng episode and a perfect star trek episode in whole and possibly the best piece of star trek in the history of the entire franchise.
Fleishman Is in Trouble (2022)
Good execution, but the show was ultimately flawed, on writing.
The show had good execution in terms of cinematography and acting and directing, but the show was ultimately flawed and I believe the main culprit is the writing and the limitations that it forced upon on its own story. Namely: what it mainly failed to do: is to have a all-around view on the human condition when it gets to relationships and personalities in general; to be more specific: the show had the delusion that there are basically only 2 or 3 character types in the world and it insisted especially on its concluding remarks that nothing else can exist; its platitudes were its biggest flaw because the world is not as simple as that.
Fleishman Is in Trouble: The Liver (2022)
Good execution, but the show was ultimately flawed, on writing.
The show had good execution in terms of cinematography and acting and directing, but the show was ultimately flawed and I believe the main culprit is the writing and its limitation that it forced upon on its story. Namely what it mainly failed to do: is to have a all-around view on the human condition when it gets to relationships and personalities in general; to be more specific: the show had the delusion that there are basically only 2 or 3 character types in world and it insisted especially on its concluding remarks that nothing else can exist; its platitudes were its biggest flaw because the world is not as simple as that.
The China Hustle (2017)
10/10 ..until the last 5 minutes where it loses some points.
It's partly disingenuous, in that it does lay out some good evidence (apparently) about small companies being frauds and related to western scams but then at the last few minutes of the movie it drops some attacks on certain bigger companies without showing much of evidence.
Westworld: The Auguries (2022)
Absolutely the worst directing I have ever seen
OK I haven't seen more of this season but the first episode had unequivocally the worst director I have ever seen in my entire life.
Inane scenes of the type "bad guy looks around; Maeve is standing ready to shoot him for ages; only when the camera turns she is allowed to shoot him as if the camera is dictating the story" which is literally not even 1990s tier; that's the trashy scene schlock from the 1980s pulled
Or "guy is dead on the floor; the mother of a child must definitely see the dead body in order for her to fear for her child being present; inane director barely shows the body"(half-lit at a corner of the screen).
They don't care at all anymore do they?
I bet the producers tossed the show to random career yesmen from tv trash like CSI and said "just do whatever; those normies won't notice; it's driven by the story".
The Handmaid's Tale: The Crossing (2021)
absolutely terrible
> redundant scenes about her husband crying in Canada; we have seen the exact same thing 3 times by this point; it produces no new information at all
> the theocratic state literally murdering people as an intimidation tactic; not even an excuse that it's punishment; that would never be allowed under their rules
It's not hard to understand why; the book apparently only goes up to season 1 and maybe 2; everything after season 3 is garbage to milk it.
What Is a Woman? (2022)
OK echo chamber: listen up
I know that this subject deserves more serious attention; I know that it's ludicrous to put literal children under surgery that alters their bodies irreversably for life; I know it's ludicrous that the doctors who enforce that don't even know how to describe what they do.
But: try to find a less extremist voice to express that; starting a documentary by promoting giving guns to children is the other extreme; implying that a woman should stay in the kitchen is another extreme.
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab (2022)
Not terrible but they retconned the 1st season in a way that makes no sense.
Not terrible but they retconned the 1st season in a way that makes no sense because they wanted to milk the success of the start of the show again. They were pushing the idea that 11 forgot about events that took place in the massacre but it makes absolutely no sense that she forgot she wasn't to blame. The "survivors guilt" excuse doesn't apply at all because she even beat him so she had 0 reason to forget it.
Near Dark (1987)
This is an extremely unrrated movie
This is an extremely unrrated movie mainly because it was too cool for its time so audiences would accept scripts like this only about 20 years after its release
The technical aspects of it were also stellar with the cinematography shows a quality that was at least 10 years ahead of its time.
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
Drag Me to Hell was amazingly hilarious.
I've never seen a movie in my life that deserved more to be called both Horror AND Comedy at the same time in equal portions. Others become either a joke by taking it too seriously or a Comedy more than horror but this one has an extremely good balance between the too.
Zodiac (2007)
This movie is EXTREMELY well produced but,
This movie is EXTREMELY well produced but, it is also so much sanitized and trying too much to not insult or horrify anyone that it feels almost like a very lukewarm documentary in terms of feelings that it elicits to the viewer. As a result its extremely good production value is very hard to completely disappoint so it does deserve an 8/10 but I feel that it could be so easily at least a 90% score if it was only a bit more courageous.
WolfWalkers (2020)
Wolfwalker's Princess Mononoke influece was too obvious.
Wolfwalker's Princess Mononoke influence was too obvious. Clearly an 8/10: totally worth it. It should have less exposition (too much talking at some points).
Soul (2020)
I found it a 6/10 for a few reasons.
I didn't feel like it had any conclusion or even any true progression or at least an interesting journey since I could see how it would end within 10 minutes of the movie. Also I felt like it had unwrapped ends like almost everything in his personal life and a lot of the mechanics of the plot made no sense.
Inland Empire (2006)
Don't overthink it.
Don't overthink it. This movie suffers from terrible Cinematography because the camera was only 480p digital (some say it was choice in order to show a Nightmare (I argue it was a very bad choice since even his new Twin Peaks work is 4K digital when it shows nightmares and it looks great)).
The story in fact isn't bad at all (perhaps it could be improved with better editing) and the acting is stellar so really: the main problem of this movie was the very terrible choice of camera tech.
Mank (2020)
Mank took itself way too seriously and it was too "black or white".
It tried to include every single information possible and that resulted in an obnoxious story to follow while at the same time it was begging to be taken seriously. It also ended up taking things only as black or white especially towards the end which was both historically unclear but also kinda lazy.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Strong opening with a banal second half
The childhood years captured perfectly the anger an arphan is ought to have. The later years felt like a sanitized hollyqood-esque oscar bait predictable story that tried to be more "cute" and less real and the casting felt like more leaning towards good looks and less about substance so ultimately a 10/10 for a start but a 7/10 in the end.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
THoBM wasn't bad but I think many people have it overrated.
The mechanics of how the ghost stuff worked were more or less nonsense yet they used them excessively for cheap jump scares and to extend the story for several episodes. It would be better if the story was shorter and like the last 2 episodes which were mostly a dreamy atmospheric sequence.
Tenet (2020)
The script is dumb.
Most people will feel dumb that this movie confuses them: but the reality is that the movie itself is dumb: in the sense that by design it frustrates the user with a premise that is not inherently hard to understand but it is extremely hard to enjoy. In my experience I had little difficulty understanding the mechanics of the story - mainly because I'm a die hard science fiction fan and a literal scientist - but I felt that while the story was mildly original the core of it was mostly an exercise in mental gymnastics for a concept that didn't progress much and it could have been only one small part of the story and not the entire thing because at the end of it I felt like I watched an entire 3 hour long thing that was mainly a "look at me: I think I brought up a confusing concept" (which wasn't that much really) so this story should have concentrated more on making an interesting story rather than a self-congratulating repetition of a concept that was clearly explain with exposition on the first few minutes (also the Direction was mostly soul-less since it felt like mostly created by committee).
Feels Good Man (2020)
Great movie: it missed one thing
I had been on 4chan for many years and I believe this movie while it was amazing it was a bit more pessimistic about 4chan than what's really going on there. A lot of us posting there while we do meme and troll we actually do it a lot of times against the neonazis so there are actually a lot of cases of pepe usage that clearly antifascist on 4chan itself even if of course it doe collect a lot of stormfronters.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Extremely underrated masterpiece.
It manages to combine Karate Kid with Glee and a fresh new start, for a masterpiece result that would be loved by all ages between the 80s and now.
Six Feet Under (2001)
This is great, however, if you watch it today you may find it derivative
It's a pretty great show for it tries to do, so if you haven't watched that many shows in your life you might find it a masterpiece, but I watched it (or part of it) in 2020 and I have already watched various other shows that remind me of it so I couldn't feel it's a masterpiece but it's definitely great and enjoyable even now.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Most gracious
This is an outstanding film both for old fans and new fans of the franchise. It's not perfect but that doesn't matter much. It's almost perfect.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
Absolutely abysmal
Too unfunny to be for adults (childish humor of the lowest common denominator), and it's too insulting to be for kids too (the very first episode promotes PORN). I'm not even gonna go at how it is a sacrilege against anything canon Trek.