Change Your Image
MzzKaren
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Great Escape (1963)
Great Fiction Great Escape I will Explain
Tell me, class, what do we call a movie that is all fact? Yes, Sally, I see your hand madly waving. Yes indeedy you are correct, we call them documentaries! And, class what do we call movies that are part fact and part fiction? That's okay Harold, you didn't need to stand up. Yes, another correct answer, we call those "docu-dramas". And we don't like those do we class? Noooo, because they are a total waste of film. What do we call films that are based on our imagination or, our recrafting of times we lived through? Yes, Henry you didn't have to shout it out, I would have called on you. You are quite correct, we call those movies. And, yes Ashley you are not mistaken, there are movies that are biographical, and somewhat based on someone's life or experience, and not entirely based on absolute fact, but we are generally told this beforehand in the advertisements so we will not shocked when a movie loosely based on the life of Tom Hanks shows him walking around with a third eye in the middle of his forehead, and we are left to wonder, just how skilled is Hollywood makeup?
The great escape is a 1963 movie. It has a great story. It is not a critique about POW camps. It has many quite gifted actors. Some actors play unlikable characters very well. Good music. And some iconic lines. Massively enjoyable. On my list of things I watch at least once a year.
Up (2009)
My favorite since it came out
Sheer perfection. I am a little old lady myself, I love it. Especially since Carl is drawn as "Spencer Tracy", and Charles is drawn as "Kirk Douglas". That was a wonderful touch for me. Russell is played exceptionally well. I must say thay Elle reminded me of me, red hair and all, so I was predisposed to love it from the start. The animation is glorious. The music is a lullaby for your heart. The script cannot be improved upon. The production and direction are unmatched. But the very best thing are the actors and their voices, especially Jordan.
Well, 'doug" is a close second. Anyone who did not absolutely go gaga for this movie has a stone for a heart.
Murder on the Blackpool Express (2017)
cheesy fun
I enjoyed watching this over the top romp with great character actors hamming it up cleverly. You have to be in the mood to suspend completly rational thought for a while. The second movie, "Death on the Tyne" also was very funny and used a lot a few of the same character actors. I give it an 8. However. The 3rd installation
"Dial M for Middlebrough" fell flat and ran out of steam, I couldn't keep watching it. I rate it a two just because I like the charater actors.
Then they attempted to make a series of them being detectives.
This is already totally implausible, because they were so horribly bad at it. I tried to watch the first of three episodes, I couldn't make it ten minutes. The first two are good, give the rest a pass.
The Shining (1980)
The TV movie is better
I love Stephen King's books. But only about half of the movies have been well done.
The best ones are "Stand by me","Shawshank Redemption, Misery & Green Mile.
Kubrick's treatment of the Shining played as if he was making fun of it, it was so hammy he could of fed the world sandwiches.
I usually have read the book, before I watch a film. The problem with that sometimes, is the fact that when I read a book, I am seeing a movie in my head. And sometimes my film is much better. I could tell that Jack was having a grand time playing the part, But I was not having very much fun watching.
Watch the 1997 TV movie it was way better.
Lonesome Dove (1989)
Finest Western ever made
Original True Grit #2, Shane #3 Django #4.and Hateful Eight #5
You may ask why is a little old 67 woman choosing the last two?
Sheer Quality. As in Lonesome Dove. The writing, photography, the wonderful music, the casting, the producing, and the directing.
I would watch robert Duvall and Tommy Lee Jones read a phone book. The first time I saw Mr. Duvall was in " To kill a mockingbird."
He was mezmerizing! Watch it.
The first time I saw Tommy Lee Jones was in "The executioner's song". He was riveting, you absolutely could not take your eyes off him. He creeped me out, but I could not quit watching. Warch it too, see if you don't agree.
In fact, there is only one off note in the epic. That, as others have mentioned, is Clara. Ms. Huston is a fine actor, and did a good job, however she was totally wrong for the part. Sissy spacek should have been Clara, She was born in Texas after all. But since the epic deserves far more than ten points, there will be no deductions!
Inside No. 9 (2014)
Best Anthology in years
With nods to: The Twilight Zone, Alfred Hitchcock Presents, The X-files, & Black Mirror, this set of individual masterpieces totally swept me off my feet. I don't know quite what I was expecting, but I was well and truly gobsmacked! Each 30 minute presentation will have you in thrall the entire time. I have bladder issues and I managed to hold it in! That's how well written it is. The two writers are also the two top actors. I have seen them many times in others things, but truly I was astounded at how amazingly gifted they are. The shows are comedy,drama, mystery, horror, and pure pathos. You never know what you will get. They surround themselves with great talent as well. I imagine the world's best character actors came flocking to door No. 9. I know I will show up every time it's on.
Beyond Paradise (2023)
spinoff of "Death in paradise
Humphrey was my favorite D. I. of the show. And his then girlfriend Martha, now wife to be, is sweet and just right for him. Her home town seems to be stocked with enough odd characters to keep the series going for quite a while.
It is quieter and a bit darker but has plenty of humerous moments to balance it out. The office manager is crusty but efficient and very adaptable. His second in command took a while to warm completely up to his ways, but at the end he won her over.
Martha's relatives still seem to be sizing him up, but I am sure grandma will be won over soon enough.
In fact the only sour note is the young male officer, not the actor, the character he plays. It doesn't fit the ensemble. Replace him, change him up some, send him off for special training to give him more discipline or swap him to Sante Marie for Elodie, she would sure brighten the place up. Give it a watch, you will like it.
Sister Boniface Mysteries (2022)
Renewed for Season 2!!!!!
I thought, when watching an episode of Father Brown that introduced Sister Boniface , that I would like to see more of her.
And ,like rain from heaven,here she is!
A breathe of fresh air.
Why do naysayers expect a fiction series to follow only set facts? Fiction requires you using your brain and making the occasional leap in logic. That is why they are called stories, and not fact reciting.
The cast is great, the stories are interesting, the setting is lovely, and a good clean time can be had for all. These days how many shows can you watch with everyone in the family without having to worry about
ugly words, overly made faces, people wearing little more than a bandaid, and blood gushing violently? Pop the corn,get everyone something ro drink, settle in, and watch some good TV,
Shakespeare & Hathaway: Private Investigators (2018)
High Camp
Put your need for perfection and order aside and dive into wild and wacky time. Shakespeare is an odd ball who doesn't like to work too much, and you wonder how he lasted so long as a cop, Hathaway looks like dim bulb, but she is the smartest one of the bunch. Sebastian is a wonder! He is the glue that keeps everyone working.
Suspend your tight control on what is fact or fiction, and get on the rollercoaster ride. Everyone's flaws are open for viewing.
As with most British series the casting is brilliant, full of character actors that will be familiar to you. The plots may not always go in a straight line, but they will get solved. Enjoy the show.
Father Brown (2013)
Family Fun
Good clean fun. Normal people with all the good and bad qualities we humans have. Being set in the past, it is a little sweeter than most series. I especially love the ones with "Flambue".
Father Brown has lots of help through the years due to stellar casting.
The writing is often tongue in cheek, with the occasional red herring thrown about.
The setting is warm and comfortable, like putting on old jeans.
Humor is also in good supply. Sometimes it is a little over the top, butyou find yourself laughing out loud anyway.
The whole family can watch without you having to worry about
naked body parts or foul language.
A quiet masterpiece.
Midsomer Murders (1997)
My all-time favorite series
They are up to 23 episodes now, and surely they don't have a lot of people left in Midsomer! I'm with Barnaby, I would live in Causton!
The stories can be normal ones or have enough twists and turns that you are left scratching your head. There is comedy, love, and sleuthing in each episode. The first season was the writers finding their feet. Even so. They pulled me in from the start.
The casting is superb, the countryside is green, and if people didn't drop like flies, you would want to move there tomorrow.
Well, maybe not, as Barnaby has uncovered hundreds of quietly twisted people. I wouldn't be bothered by the weed growing senior citizens, but I would wonder what my other neighbors were up to, and not get much sleep.
I love Midsomer Murders. And I hope it lasts as long as I do.
McDonald & Dodds (2020)
Moveover Columbo
I love the Dodd's character. He is older, and tends to overshare at times, Macdonald is ambitious and wants a solve ASAP, but learns his speed is the right one.
Their boss is hard to figure out. Is he clever or a pill?
Writing needs to improved on MacDonalds two underlings. They need more defining.
The stories are good, Bath looks a nice place to visit.
There is a nice thread of comedy running through the shows.
The stories are very believable, and give you enough hints along the way, that if you are paying close attention, you can solve them before they do. And who doesn't get a good feeling from that?
So,7 stars. Watch it and see if you agree.
Murder in Provence (2022)
I want season 2
Absolutely a wonderfully written series. The conversations that Antoine and Martine have are sharp and witty. They fence with each other beautifully. The way they cringe about their mothers is hysterical. And Florence hogs the spotlight every time she shows up. The cast is perfectly chosen, no bad picks at all. The British are known the world over for being the best at casting. We Americans too often go for looks over appropriate age or acting chops.
I was very happy to find that the time to a solution rolls out slower than most shows making it more realistic.
The scenery is grand and luscious.
And I was starving by the time the show was over, because they are in France, and all the food looks so scrumptious.
I didn't budge during the whole show, it was that compelling.
The only bad note is the fool who is everyone's boss. His character is so ridiculous and ill-suited to the job that he brings down the show. The actor himself who plays the part does a great job, I can not fault him, but a new boss is needed. So, 8 out of 10, hurry up and write more.
Darby and Joan (2022)
For mature viewers only.
If you are under 40, or immature with your viewing tastes , this not for you. This series is slow brewing, bui I promise you, it is worth the watch. It is a masterpiece of craftmanship. The casting is 100% on the money. Bryan Brown and Greta Scacchi are perfection in their roles. There are no false fronts here. No makeup applied to try to cover up reality or age. No fashion house was consulted to dress the players. It all looks and feels entirely real.
The stories are believable except for the time it actually takes to solve a real crime, but tv time constraints must be followed. Even so, you believe it at the time.
I hope this series and the players stay healthy for a long time.
My Life Is Murder (2019)
Great Characters
I love the show, I binged all 3 seasons at once. I do have some questions however. Where is Alexa's income coming from?
She doesn't make that much bread, and payment for her work is never discussed beyond the first season for reimbursement on an item that Kiernan thought was too much. Her computer whiz kid had a job, but now spends most of her time with Alexa how does she get paid?
Now, a new whiz kid is added, that drops everything for Alexa and Madison, and never mentions wages. Her hubby must have had great insurance, we know her family had no money. Did his? Did he get some obscure filthy rich relative leave him oodles??? That could work. Or, did he invent something that made major bucks? She has a large home, flash clothes, good car, and she has two people working for her, she gives money to her brother to invest in his business, and cop retirement isn't all that good.
You could address this by having her say to her cop friend that her rate is going up due to inflation or she needs hazard pay. She could take on private jobs.
You could have her disagreeing with the cops about "who dun it" and change gears and work for the family. Make it a two- parter.
Why does she never go to the cop shop? Why is it necessary to meet
elsewhere? And, it was never addressed why Kiernan handed her over to a new cop.
And, almost everyone has a nice shiny car. Not at all realistic. Throw in some heaps.
Not to mention that all the residences are shiny and big. The apartments are huge. A little more reality please..
That being said, I do love the series, the acting is top notch. Casting has been absolutely superb.
The stories are interesting, I solve most of them early of course, being that I am 67 and have been reading since the age of three, and
have watched all the decent, and some not so decent, crime and mystery tv series and movies.
Some have actually surprised me, and I so love that!
I wish all the people in my life, dressed as well and as always clean like they do on the show. No coffee stains? No muddy shoes?
Really?
All that being said, I do love the show, the ensemble is incredible.
And I hope the show goes on until Lucy needs a walker, heck, she could still give orders from a chaise lounge to the young squirts!
Many thenaks for a very good show.
Spirited (2022)
Magically Delicious!
I would watch Ryan Reynolds read a phonebook. And, I thought he couldn't top Deadpool! He and Will Ferrel were electric. Will can sometimes ham it up too much, but it is required in a comedy musical. And he is mezmerizing.
I don't care for most musicals because they seem to try for realism and corny at the same time. Here is was almost complete perfection. I found him a little timid in parts, as if he lost his line, but he was still very good.
Octavia Spencer is always on the money. But, she was really beautiful in this. She lit up the screen every time she came on. And the musical numbers were unique and my toes were tapping, i wanted to be up there with them. I have this to say to the folks who didn't fully enjoy this most wonderful film, Bah Humbug!