Change Your Image
sycomac
Reviews
Juliet, Naked (2018)
More Chris
After recently reading the book I didn't realise that a film has also been made so I gave it a go last night.
Firstly the casting was superb I'm not always an ethan hawke fan but the part was almost written for him playing the weathered rock star left with nothing although the film doesn't really convey how little to almost nothing he has, a good scene is in the hospital it gives you a look at the real character I believe.
Rose Byrne as Annie I had no problems with more or less exactly what I had in my head while reading the book although they did change a few details in the film which In my opinion if were left in would've changed the view of the film..
My opinion is while throughout the film Annie is showing her maternal side and a strong will to become a mother that's not as evident in the book, the ending where she decides to pursue ivf treatment in order to have a baby on her own, where as in the book before she sleeps with tucker she lies about using a contraceptive and by the books close she is pregnant with tuckers child which led me to believe that she was as an obsessive fan as Duncan was if not more ( my opinion on that last theory could be wrong)
Finally Chris O'Dowd played the part of Duncan to perfection actually used all of the source material for his character so there actually couldn't be more of his character added but you watch the film and really wish there was.
Overall decent film burns through the source material very quickly doesn't really have time to breath just speeds right through 5/10.
Heartbreak High (2022)
The reboot
As a massive fan of the original series in the 90s and am very happy that the powers that be deemed it was worthy of a reboot cause it really is.
Now to the fans of the original that think maybe this is too woke or cashing in on political correctness you are wrong the original show tackled controversial issues that were relevant at the time same as what they are doing here, it's a big thumbs up from me so far but I do hope they have some light hearted episodes let's not make it all grim. Was really good to see Scott Major back as Rivers still trying to work out is it the same guy
Or a new man.
Dredd (2012)
Enemy territory
Very very underrated movie, blows the 1995 Stallone version away and into a million pieces.
Karl urban plays a superior role with no ego attached by not showing his face exactly like the comics but also does most of his acting via his voice and his mouth actions.
The concept or being in a lockdown situation keeps the movie small and keeps the action moving along swiftly, reminds me of the movie enemy territory with Ray Parker jnr and jan Michael Vincent if you haven't seen that and are a genuine movie fan try to dig it up and give it a watch.
Dredd is a great film true to the comics but has fallen into the comic book curse where they get to release the first movie and not use the characters main arch nemesis hoping to use said character in the sequel but alas the box office prevents that.
Can only imagine how the dark judges would've looked in a follow up movie especially if it was made in the same style.
New Girl (2011)
With or without the new girl
When the show started it was new original with some fresh faces to comedy focused around a very kooky main character, but as the series continues I feel that the supporting cast became more relevant and outright more entertaining than the lead.
In my opinion Jess goes from an innocent kooky girl to a very spoilt almost arrogant person who has to have all the attention.
Now as the series progresses there is a time where the character Jess is written out now in that time I believe got a whole lot better, so with or without ? I believe if Zooey deschanel were to have left and show continued I think it would've got much better.
Modern Family: A Year of Birthdays (2019)
Very good
Good way to end no massive moments or running around like in other sitcoms just a subtle way of showing the modern family has gone full circle with the next generation
Heartbreak High (1994)
90s teen drama
This series was very gritty and hard hitting from the start dealt with real life issues from the view of mostly poor or working class students in a surbuban high school many of the issues would not suit the pc world we live in today definitely worth a watch