Change Your Image
wznnwkhj
Reviews
Gwoemul (2006)
Infinitely More Brutal than the Monster
I went into this film a fan of Bong Joon Ho's Snowpiercer and Parasite, and when I realized it was a giant fish monster I was surprised and also a bit let down. I've seen many a monster movie before for entertainment but was looking forward to Bong's ability to entertain along with entirely unique filming, dialogue, societal parallels, twists, and surprises.
Needless to say, I shouldn't have doubted him for a moment. What began as a monster flick turns into a deadly race for survival from a dysfunctional family while being hunted by far worse than a monster. I wasn't prepared for how profoundly perfect the ending was.
All the above said, Bong has this crazy ability to make films both entertaining and profound that can be rewatched again and again.
I'm so glad I watched this film and that's precisely why I give it 10 stars.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
Ahead of its time...
I remember watching this movie when it was first released. I was younger and thought that a movie should be EXACTLY what it sets out to be, so when the twists came of what exactly is going on "behind the scenes," I felt whip-lashed and confused on what genre and what story I was really seeing.
After rewatching it multiple times over the years, I have consistently growing appreciation for the film. It wasn't afraid to be b camp mixed with comedy, horror mixed with sci-fi, mythology mixed with original sin. It throws everything at the fridge and it all sticks because of its originality...but also it's parody. The dialogue, writing, directing, acting, characters, originality, story, pacing, music/score & ending is how I assign 10 stars. Rating it 9 because while it was original, its pop culture references become tedious and its photo-copy of famous scenes in other horror films (looking at you cellar sequence) elevate the film on foreign legs.
All that said, this film definitely isn't for everyone, but if you're a fan of numerous genres, you may jot it down as a new favorite.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Far Better than You's Initially Expect
I went into this show with the low expectations of recent zombie flicks over the past two decades. The first episode was a pleasant enough surprise with some scenes that took me off guard and a rising suspense. By the end of the first episode, I was optimistic, and with each subsequent episode I wasn't let down.
The show's brilliance lies in a complex formula of A: great zombies, B: great writing, C: surprise twists you can't see coming and D: great characters; once they let you get to know them.
With zero plot armor and above average intelligence, the characters are the best part of the show because you truly care about what happens to them. Some become heroes, some become villains, and some becomes snacks. The collective intelligence of the group is the only reason they survive to the end; well, some of them. In the beginning they make choices that will baffle you and it surprised me too but the ingenious part of this is you see what happens when the bad choice is made, and it's gory as all h*ll. They are brutal with their characters and while some of the strongest survive, others don't due to nothing more than bad choices or bad luck
If you're on the fence on whether to begin it, that's fine, because everything is subjective, but if you watch the episodes to the point when someone offers a helping "handkerchief," you'll see the show's great writing and you'll be hooked.
Gutsy (2022)
Women Should be Angry
Let's be clear: this isn't docuseries about the power of women as they actively pursue making people and the world a better place, it's just superficial celebrities talking from a script about problems and issues they don't really live in the world of.
Don't tell me these are the best women Apple TV could find. Where are the trailblazers in the military, the stay at home mom, the organ donor, the firefighter, the woman who volunteers at food banks and a doctor? Legitimately would have been interested to hear stories from exceptional women, not these lot.
And please, don't let young women think these are the best examples they can live up to.
Baiohazâdo reberêshonzu (2012)
There is more WRONG with this game than RIGHT
Well....this is the worst Resident Evil game by far; here's why:
1. The Dialogue - honestly, this was the worst of it. Listen to the conversations 5 minutes in and you'll understand.
2. The Bosses - there were a whole 2 that put up a good fight and only because dodging "sometimes" worked.
3. Infinite enemies during a boss fight with a finite amount of ammo? Cool.
There's plenty more but I'm done wasting my time with this game. It could use a remaster.
Black Mirror: Metalhead (2017)
My favorite episode
This episode is my favorite because A, it's unlike any other, B, the enemy is unforgiving, C, the music is a character of its own and D, you don't need a backstory. It's about the terror, the suspense, and a relentless pursuit of a thing you can't really call evil, but it's devastating to humanity.
The main character does her absolute best with only one flaw I noticed: if a thing is solar powered and is out of battery, dig a quick whole and chuck it in.
Anyone who hates this episode I get it because it's different, but you can't deny how scary the filming, the suspense, the music, and the quick flash of a world like this are.
Survivor: My Million Dollar Mistake (2021)
Dud Season
Not surprised, there's a lot wrong with this season, but it isn't unwatchable. Just hoping the show's trajectory doesn't remain on its current path. It's just not interesting. This show is great as a way out of reality, just give us the entertainment we want, not agendas. It's an island they're on, let's just treat it like the reality show it is.