Change Your Image
yeslr
Reviews
Treasure Planet (2002)
Exciting. Awesome. Funny.
Wow, memories. I loved this movie when I was a child, but I didn't remembered the reason.
When I started watching it, I had no idea about the plot, my mind was a blank, but when I finished it, I was impressed.
The animation style is strange, but not bad, I didn't remeber it was like this.
The characters are very well written, the protagonist isn't a bad guy, he only has more expectations than normal people, and the antagonist isn't a bad person either, he's a pirate, and to steal is everything he knows.
The antagonist's redention is amazing, the way he let go everything he had been looking for only for the guy he barely knows was the proof of his good feelings.
The movie is an excellent and beautiful fantasy story about friendship, and familiar love.
Captain Nova (2021)
Interesting. Funny. Slow.
The main idea is interesting, but the execution is bad.
The first fifteen minutes I was astonished, for the way the movie started; I thought it would be an excellent sci-fi movie, sadly, I was wrong.
The movie is very slow, and tells almost nothing.
I think they tried to focus all the plot in the romantic relationship between the two guys, but it wasn't interesting enough, since they didn't give any clue of that in the first hour.
But the worst thing of this movie, and the reason for my rate, is the way how they resolved the plot in the last fifteen minutes, is was completely weird, anticlimactic, and with no sense.
I rate it with seven stars only because I've never watched a time travel movie which the traveler gets young, that's a great idea.
Lego Star Wars: Droid Tales (2015)
Funny. Entertained. Witty.
Yeah, it makes fun of the original trilogy, but it's a Lego show, you can't watch it waiting epic things. If you want to watch a Lego show, is because you want to laugh.
The jokes are incredibly creative, just as the visual appart.
When I started in the Star Wars movies, I thought I wouldn't like to watch Lego movies or shows, but I was so wrong, they're awesome!
The In Between (2022)
Boring. Long. Cliche.
The main idea is interesting, but the movie isn't.
Most of the movie is about the days before the accident, and those are very boring; the conversations are generic, with no sense. There's nothing interesting in those days, except, maybe for the first two ones.
The plot about the dead guy is too short, interesting in certain moments, but at the end, it told almost nothing.
I don't know if I'm wrong, but every movie I've seen with Joey King as a protagonist is a waste of time, sadly, this isn't the exception.
Pera Palas'ta Gece Yarisi (2022)
Mysterious. Excited. Captivating.
An interesting story with a beautiful scenography.
I really love period movies, and time travel plots, therefore, this show was done for people like me.
When I started watching it, I was kind of confused, later discovered that was because I didn't know anything about the history of Turkey.
I took a time to investigate about the Turkish history and everything became clear. So, I enjoyed watching an amazing show, and learn about history. All right! Double prizes!
Some reviews are about the plot holes, and it's true, the show have them, like every time travel show, nevertheless, those plot holes aren't very problematic.
The last three chapters are amazing, but the season finale is incredible, because of the plot twist. I can't wait to watch the next season. 2023, come soon.