Change Your Image
andyjmr-1
Reviews
Top Ten: Prog Rock (2001)
Prog Rock gets it's come-uppance!
A hilarious trot through the archives of 70's progressive rock, masterfully compèred by Bill Bailey, with witty commentary by Mark Radcliffe. Counting down the Top 10 prog rock bands of all time, the pomp and pomposity of the genre is revealed in all it's gloriously overblown indulgence, without ever resorting to caustic derision. The likes of King Crimson, ELP, Yes, Genesis, and Pink Floyd, are gently brought to task for their excessive on-stage antics, interminable guitar solos, unfathomable lyrics, concept albums, and costumes. it was all over too quickly for my liking, as i could have watched it all night, but nevertheless this will give much humour to those of us who were never fans of the genre, and i imagine, a lot of chuckles to those who were.
London to Brighton (2006)
Gripping and tense thriller.
From the opening scene I was utterly gripped by this movie, and the sense of menace never let up. I damn well cared what happened to the 2 female leads, and I came within an inch of turning away from the screen through sheer tension. The (under)acting was first-rate in my opinion and utterly believable, the direction assured, and the editing perhaps the ultimate triumph, with expert use of flashbacks to slowly reveal the horror and sleaze. Made on a shoestring budget and within a tight time-frame, these factors only seem to add to the rough and ready quality of this film. I staggered out feeling relieved it was over, but also strangely uplifted, and greatly rewarded for my £6.50 investment. Only 2 scenes seemed a little contrived in order to keep the continuity going, but the twist near the end was clever and resonant. On a par with 'My Name is Joe' and 'Trainspotting'. Oh yes, and my flat in Brighton (from a distance) is in one of the scenes :)