Change Your Image
malcolmpalin
Reviews
Fawlty Towers (1975)
Brit comedy at its' very finest.
British comedy is the best and overshadows much of what the rest of the world produces as comedy. OK...there are exceptions like Seinfeld, or the superb Canadian comedy Schitz Creek, but for some reason the British have mastered slapstick, and this sometimes biting, farcical and sarcastic form of comedy as we see in Fawlty Towers. It's just brilliant writing and the comedic timing is just impeccable. You can see this style in most British comedies such as Benidorm, Benny Hill, The Young ones, Only fools and horses, Hi
De Hi and the list goes on and on. I highly recommend Fawlty Towers, all 12 episodes are gems.
No Time to Die (2021)
Good movie but a bit woke
Probably the worst bond movie to be made IMO. GREAT action scenes but a yawn-worthy and predictable, formulaic plot with an emasculated Bond being kept in check. We can't have too much of that toxic masculinity now can we. I've watched all the Bond movies and watched many five or more times, I would not watch this one again.
Hi-de-Hi! (1980)
Fabulous
Period comedy piece based on the very successful (but also very cheesy) British Butlins Holiday camp business, which was a large part of the domestic British holiday scene at the time. Most people were broke post WWII so these places filled the holiday need for blue collar workers. The show is hilarious and for me, accurately portrays the often tacky, low brow experience of British holiday camps, which were often compared to Nazi POW camps. All of this is played up to great effect.
This type of show will never, ever be made again, as it is an equal-opportunity insulter. Decidedly non-PC, no minorities, and somewhat over the top misogynistic attitudes. So...not for everyone but if you're not easily offended you'll laugh non-stop.