Change Your Image
Pruikhoofd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Forever Purge (2021)
Better than it's predecessor
As per usual, we got what we expected from a Purge movie. However, this one does stray away a fair bit from what the previous Purge movies are. Where the other ones are about the 12 hour nights of violence this one is about a supposed "forever" Purge where the violence doesn't stop.
The story in this one is the same as in the previous movies (group of people trying to survive in the streets) although this one is better than the previous movie (The First Purge), the focus is still on "right wing extremists" and the movie does still project this white vs black/color stereotype, which I hoped they would drop considering the fact that it didn't work last time. But sadly that seems to be the only thing Hollywood can come up with nowadays.
Overall I'd say that this is one is okay compared to it's predecessor, but not a huge improvement.
Rating: 6/10.
The First Purge (2018)
The worst of them all (so far)
This movie definitely is so far the worst of the series. The reason for this is the fact that the political undertone the other movies had, is used here as the main plot.
Now what is this "political undertone" you may ask. Well that is the fact that the NFFA is supposedly doing this to get rid of the poorer, lower class people. Now this is true in the movie, this was also stated in the other movies.
The difference however is that those didn't focus on this part, where as in this movie it's basically the whole plot.
It was honestly quite boring and nothing new compared to the previous movies. In my opinion the second of this series is still the best, because it shows what a purge would probably be like the best.
Rating: 5/10.
The Walking Dead: On the Inside (2021)
Good and scary episode
This is by far one of the scariest episodes of The Walking Dead, the story with Connie and Virgil in that house is one of the best since a long time. I think it's pretty cool that we got to see a new sort of enemy: the Ferals, even though this is probably a one time thing.
But especially thanks to the music and great camera work you truly almost feel like you're there with Connie when she's trapped in that basement for example.
The Reaper story/arc didn't really grip my interest and was honestly just plain boring. But I get that they need to fill the episode with other stuff, but they probably could've done something better there.
Overall rating: 9/10.
The Walking Dead: Ghosts (2019)
Great episode
This was one of the creepiest episodes yet in my opinion. Carol's hallucinations were next level, I mean the one with the book got me good.
Also enjoyed the interaction at the border with the Whisperers, can't wait to see how this eventually all pans out.
Great episode with a lot of suspense, felt truly like a horror movie.
Rating: 10/10.
Superstore (2015)
Good show
It's a good show with light hearted comedy and sometimes little hints of drama that I think more people should watch.
So stop reading these reviews and watch it!
Old (2021)
Weird film
Honestly I did enjoy watching this, but in the end it wasn't as spectacular as the premise might make you think.
Oh and also the scene where the woman twists all her bones was hilariously ridiculous.
Superstore: Hair Care Products (2021)
Stop making comedy about political issues
I didn't laugh once throughout this episode. The only thing this episode is is a 22+ minute long lecture about racism. I don't watch a comedy show to get lectured about politics, I watch it to have a few laughs.
The B-plot also wasn't interesting. I really hope the rest of this season isn't gonna be like this.
The Walking Dead: Service (2016)
Getting sick of Negan
I mean seriously, how lazy are the writers? They keep giving us these long and quite frankly boring scenes of Negan just rambling on and on about all kinds of bs.
It's not fun to watch and I hope this isn't gonna happen more often, because this is simply to lazy and boring.
The Walking Dead: What Happened and What's Going On (2015)
Good, but weird episode
I think that this is a good episode, even though it is pretty weird in the way it tells it's story.
Can't really say anything else because I would probably spoil it.
How I Met Your Mother: Slap Bet (2006)
Very funny episode
As someone who is watching this series for the first time, this is one of the best episodes that I've seen so far.
Very funny jokes, but I don't want to spoil that for you.
Rating: 9/10.
The Office: Stress Relief (2009)
SAVE BANDIT!!!
In my opinion this is the number one episode of The Office.
It's got everything, from the epic cold open with Dwight's safety training to the CPR training scene.
This is comedy for 42 minutes straight and nothing else. If you wanna laugh, this is the one to watch. Great story and great writing.
Rating: 10/10.
The Weeknd x the Dawn FM Experience (2022)
Good if you're a fan
I mean it's nothing really special, of course the songs are great and the transitions between environments during different songs were also pretty good.
Rating: 7/10.
Lost (2004)
Amazing Television!
Honestly, I don't know where to start with this review or what to say.
I've just finished watching the entire show and I can say that I very much enjoyed the whole thing.
Just want to say that I like the way the writers were able to bring new characters into the show, through some very creative ways, but you'll have to see that for yourself.
I can recommend anyone who hasn't seen Lost to start watching it, because of it's story and uniqueness.
Rating: 10/10.
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
Not what you would expect
This wasn't what it was hyped up to be. You expected to hear from actors who were actually on the show, now of course the main cast is there, but some important cast members weren't, which is a lost opportunity.
Instead we got celebrities who weren't on the show and boring stories from people across the globe.
But there still was some good stuff, such as the beginning where they reunite at the rebuild tv set and relive some of the old scenes.
But overall not that great.
6/10.
The Office: Niagara: Part 1 (2009)
10/10 wedding episode
Part 1: The first part is really funny and contains some great scenes, for example: Michael finding out he doesn't have a hotel room and Dwight tricking him was quite funny. Another scene from this part where Jim accidentally tells that Pam is pregnant was also really funny.
Part 2: this is the best part of the two, with the famous dance scene at the church to the Chris Brown song. Also the ending with Kevin sticking his sweaty feet into the ice machine was a typical office joke which was a good ending of this episode.
Overall 10/10.
The Office: Casual Friday (2009)
S5E24: Casual Friday
This one is among the best episodes of the whole show, at least for me it is. Good comedy, great jokes in this one, but you'll have to see that for yourself. Wanna laugh 20 minutes straight? Watch this episode!
Lost: He's Our You (2009)
Very surprising
The episode starts with Jin finding Sayid in the jungle being handcuffed, from this point on Sayid is treated as a "Hostile". Of course, only Sawyer knows who he really is and this creates the usual drama.
Great episode with a very surprising ending, that's really open ended and leaves us with a lot of mystery around what's gonna happen next to Sayid and possibly Sawyer too, since everyone is probably going to think he let Sayid go.
Rating: 9/10.
Lost: Through the Looking Glass: Part 1 (2007)
Amazing season finale
This has got to be the best season finale of Lost yet. Really keeps you on the tip of your seat from beginning to end.
After this I can't wait to see what's going to happen next, looks really promising for season 4.
Rating: 10/10.
The Blacklist: Anne (2021)
Great to see other side of Reddington
I feel like that with this episode the writers really showed us a different side of Reddington, a loving, kind side that we never really saw that much.
Of course the other stuff in this episode was also pretty good. With a what I found a very surprising ending.
Overall 9/10.
The Blacklist: Misère (2021)
Stop hating on Liz
Why? Because it makes no sense. The whole show is about the relationship between Red and Liz. So of course she has to appear otherwise there literally is no story.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Absolutely loved it
I must say I started watching this because everyone is/was talking about it. So I went in expecting not very much, but I was wrong.
This show blew me away by the amazing story and the incredible performance of the actors (minus the VIP's).
It really strung me along till the very end and it didn't bore me a second.
Amazing show, very different from anything I had seen before.
Overall 9/10.
A Quiet Place (2018)
One word: masterpiece
First of all I want to say that had been wanting to watch this movie for a very long time and I finally did. And I can tell you that I enjoyed it very much.
This movie is incredible, the acting, the story it's all done and told so well. Especially Emily Blunt who did an incredible performance.
It's also very different from other films since words are spoken rarely, hence the title: A Quiet Place. Almost all of it is done in sign language.
I wouldn't call it really scary, but there is a lot of suspense and the way suspense is built up is also done very well.
Some things didn't make sense to me though, for example: there was no real backstory to why those monsters were on earth. Another thing, why did they let the kid in the beginning walk alone at the back of the group. Didn't make any sense to me.
Definitely didn't regret watching this, I can only give it a 9/10.
The Office: Promos (2013)
The Documentary Promos
After years of filming it's time for the documentary to be released, but first its promo time!
Pretty funny episode, Andy getting mad at mean comments, the cold open with Phyllis and everyone finding out that they had no privacy for 10 years was also quite funny.
Overall 8/10.
The Blacklist (2013)
Overall very good show
What can I say about the Blacklist?
Well I can say that it's a very mysterious crime/drama series. Why?
Because it all starts when one day the FBI's most wanted criminal Raymond Reddington turns himself in at FBI headquarters and demands only one thing: to speak with Elizabeth Keen and no one else.
From this point everything becomes a mystery and that mystery carries you (the viewer) along for all seasons to come. Why does he want to speak with her? How does he know her?
And that's where I want to say: props to the writers, for being able to take a premise and spin so many more mysteries out of it. Because when one thing gets solved, another mystery arises.
But sometimes they do drag certain stories along for too long, to the point where you'll be like: alright, wrap it up. But this is something that happens more often in the later seasons.
Overall I would give this show an 9/10.
The Office: Work Bus (2012)
"The fat people have spoken"
Which ever writer or person came up with the idea of putting an office in a bus should win an award.
What a great episode! Funny comedy moments such as Creed playing hooky from work only to realize he stepped into a bus with his co-workers. Or the "roll call" scene.
And we also got a sweet little moment between Jim and Dwight.
Overall great episode, 9/10.