Change Your Image
RM-Montoya
I hope that someday I could make a movie of my own. I take inspiration from great directors such as quinton Tarantino and Martin Scorsese.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againOpinions all mine
Reviews
American Psycho (2000)
A Great movie with certain scenes that will leave you SHOCKED
Going into American Psycho, i was thinking it was gonna be another "Guy is normal by day, but a killer by night" and boy... Am I glad it wasn't. The film is about Norman Bates. A Wall street type who has dark desires hidden behind. In the film he murders many people. Even at the end, after going on a small rampage. He states to his lawyer that he "Killed a lot of people" . But the movie hints that, maybe Norman Didn't kill anyone really. And this was just a psychotic episode that he was going through.
The 2nd time i saw this film, it had me asking questions like
"did this really happen?"
"Has he Killed anyone?"
"IS PAUL ALLEN DEAD??"
on the subject of Paul Allen. My favorite scene from the film is the (maybe) Killing of Jared Leto's character, Paul Allen. Such a memorable scene. The way that Patrick is able to talk about "Huey Lewis and the News" while getting ready to slaughter Paul is just hilarious.
I highly recommend this film is your a fan of Dark humor and Horror films.
Scarface (1983)
Scarface: a great movie, about how the American dream can lead one man to his fall
This movie is great, Al Pacino dose an amazing job whenever he is on screen and the directing by Brian de Palma is just fantastic.
This film starts off with Tony being a no body. A crook of the streets. And ends with him dying the way he lived.
The ending scene with his sister was a little weird but it made up for it with its ending showdown.it is one of the most iconic moments in film history in my eyes.
Half-Life 2 (2004)
Half-Life 2: Better then the first
This one is better then the first in many ways.
1. It was my introduction to the half life games
2. Better graphics
3. Better gameplay
4. Amazing voice acting
It's just so good you HAVE to play it.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Spiral FTBOS: The first movie I watched in theaters in a while
This movie was a blast watching and it was worth the wait. I still can't believe we got anything from saw. It had been a while.
This is the first movie I saw in theaters since the pandemic and I gotta say. I can't wait to see other movies at the theater again.
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (2012)
CS:GO; Pretty good multiplayer game, can be hard to pick up
Multiplayer wise this game has a great premise and amazing game mechanics.
But I would stick to playing with boys if you are newer. It's a good game don't get me wrong just....not very easy to just say "hay. I'm gonna play some CSG0"
Garry's Mod (2004)
Gary's mod: my favorite game ever
This game takes the title of my favorite game ever!
This is a true sandbox game.
Forget Minecraft
Forgot all the others this, My dear reader is sandbox at its truest form.
I promise you will never be bored because of all the mods that you can download!
Half-Life (1998)
Half-Life: Deserves all the awards it won and some!
I had this game in my steam library for years and I never played it. I had only played the 2nd entry in the half life series and i thought it was great. But I had never played this one
I'm glad I did, because now I see why everyone loves this game!
This game is amazing. For the time it was made, the graphics are actually pretty impressive and good looking. The story seems well written and kept me Invested
Overall the game is amazing and should be played by pc gaming fans new and old.
Left 4 Dead 2 (2009)
Left 4 Dead 2: As good as the last one!
This game takes the first one and keeps the simplicity of it, buts adds new and amzing weapons and characters.
This game, like the last. Was amazing and if you have a steam account. I definitely recommend buying it!
Left 4 Dead (2008)
left 4 dead: One of many games that prove that valve is one of the most greatest game company's in history
This game is very simple and easy to pick up. A great introduction to the left 4 dead series and very funny at times
Overall the game is amazing and everyone with a steam account should buy it.
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Night of The Living Dead: One of the best Zombie Movies ever!!
George A. Romero is a genius and this movie (and many others) prove it
Night of the living dead is what started the "of the dead" series, and after this. They just got better.
I highly recommend if you are a fan of black and white movies, or just Zombie films in general.
Halloween (2018)
Halloween (2018) a great replacement for the 2nd movie
I never really did like the whole "she's your sister" thing that the original 2nd one established. Good thing these movies came out
Can't wait to see Halloween kills.
Orphan (2009)
Orphan: Unique and Clever
Did not see that ending coming.
This movie was unique and clever with its delivery of things. Loved the ending. Swear to god I had to look up who directed this masterpiece because for a second I thought my boy M. Night was to blame for this amazing ending.
Halloween (2007)
Halloween (2007): I like rob zombie movies...but this one sucks
Michael Myers is not evil becuse he had a bad home life or whatever's this movie is trying to show. Michal is evil just because!
Michal Myers is one of those movie villains that you can't explain.
Rob zombie screwed this one and the 2nd one. Hell this one is at least a little good but the 2nd...
The Strangers (2008)
The strangers: Spooky and Amazing!
This movie was GREAT! I loved every little bit of it.
I loved the scene at the end when they ask them why they are doing this...the answer is simple
"Because you were home"
Jeepers Creepers (2001)
Jeepers Creepers: A great horror movie, made by horrible man
This movie is great. The creeper is one of the scariest horror monsters of all time. Too bad this movie was made by a REAL creeper.
Victor salva is one of many people that make great things. But are horrible people.
Thankfully I can separate the art from the artist so I can properly enjoy this movie.
The opening is great. Dose it job at telling us that it's thing is not Human.
The middle kinda lost me when I first watched it but, as the years have passed. I find myself liking it.
The ending was amazing! I did not see the end but coming (you'll know what I mean if you watched it)
Venom (2018)
Venom: not what I was hoping for, but still good
Venom is a movie that i went into hoping for something like Venom: lethal protecter. The comic that had Eddie Brock and venom as they main characters.
I didn't get that. But I got something kinda close to it.
The cgi was good when it was good and bad when it was bad. The close up of venom look kinda weird and times but when he's moving around and fighting. He leeks pretty clean and sleek.
The only big problem I have is the beginning. It focus to much on exposition and feels super long but once the film gets going it's pretty good.
Batman Begins (2005)
Batman Begins: boring but a good start
This movie was much more boring then what. Remembered.
The film is slow burn (for me at least) and I found my self thinking, and many times saying out loud "Just be Batman already."
I feel like I would have enjoyed the it just a little better is they paced it a better. Two villains was a good idea but I felt like they could have done better then scarecrow.
Overall this movie is a great start for Christopher Nolan's Batman trilogy and would recommend. All though the 2nd will always be superior to this one.
Spider-Man (2002)
Spider-Man (2002) Spider-man Swings on the big screen
I actually watched the 2nd movie first but I will talking about this one first
For the first spider-man movie in the Sam rami trilogy this one was actually pretty good.
Pretty slow at times and felt like the pace could have been much better.
I don't care what anyone says I really like the costume design in these movies. This is the spider-Suit of my childhood.
Taxi Driver (1976)
Taxi driver: A movie that tells of Urban decay, Vigilantism, and why Martin Scorsese's are so good
Taxi driver, as a concept is good. A guy who is fed up with how things are in his place of residence, takes Arms against the bad people in his place of residence. But once's you see it. More fleshed out and in action. It just gets better.
Taxi driver is one of the best movies of all time becuse of its strong story and it's great acting. Another thing that it has going for it is it's atmosphere. The tone of the movie makes you feel like your thier sometimes. You see the streets of New York and the scenes of just Travis and you feel it...you feel the scene. I can't quite describe it but when I saw the streets. I looked closer just to see all the details and I'm amazed at how much thought and mind they put into the sets..it's almost as if it was the real New York...oh wait it's because they did film in New York...
This movie is great and every one should watch it.
Django Unchained (2012)
Django Unchained: the best movie I have ever seen
I love this movie so much. I can't put into words how much I love it. This is the best movie I have ever seen. The first time I saw it I was like "Yeha that's a pretty good movie." Then I watched it again and...I was at a loss for words. That's how good it is. This movie is quinton tarantino at his best. Jamie foxx, Leonardo DiCaprio, and Christopher Schultz all do amzing jobs playing thier characters and I loved every bit of them being on screen.
The movie follows Django. A free slave turned bounty hunter off on a quest to save his wife, who is being held in another plantion. Aided by Dr. King Schultz, a dentist turned bounty hunter. Django must work with Dr Schultz if he ever wants to see his wife again.
The beginning is very fast paced and gets to the point quick. Django is freed. He learns that dr Schultz is a bounty hunter and Django gradually opens up to the idea of being one himself.
By the middle of the movie Django is getting to be pretty good with a gun. They devise a plan to get his wife from a plantion called candy land. This is where we meet my most hated movie villain of all time. Calvin Candie. This guy is the embodiment of evil. He takes joy in seeing two slaves fight or what he calls "Mandingo fighting" and is down right sadistic to his slaves. We also meet Samual Jackson's character, Stephen. Stephen works in the house and is suspicious of Django and Dr. King Schultz. When they are about to buy Django's wife and free her. Stephen revels thier plan and tells Calvin all about them. After being yelled at by Calvin he decides to give them Djangos wife. And as he goes in to shake Dr. King Schultz hand. The good dr remembers how when they arrived he saw a slave being ripped apart by dogs. He kills Calvin and is himself, killed. Django gets into a shootout killings a lot of calvins goons. And by the end surrenders himself and is put to be sold and this is the part in the movie where I was wondering. Where can it go form here......oh boy it went places I didn't even THINK OF!
The ending parts are very, very amazing. Django gets free by tricking some slavers. He rides to candy land and kills the rest of Calvin's family thier. We learn that Stephen, who had a limp throughout the film. Was faking it in order to not be put to work in the fields. Django blows up the house with Stephen in it and him and his wife ride of into the night.
This movie.......is just so great and as I said, words can not describe my love for this film.
Shutter Island (2010)
Shutter Island: Martin Scorsese dose it again!
This, taxi driver, and good fellas is one of the films that put Martin Scorsese on my top directors of all time. Shutter Island is a movie that, when you watch once. You will never be able to watch it the same ever again. The twist at the end is so good and comes out of nowhere that it gave me whiplash!. Martin Scorsese leaves so many hints throughout the movie That while rewatching. You pick things up that you missed the first time watching.
And the Twist...my GOD THE TWIST!!!
It was so well writing into the story and it fit so perfectly that by the end my jaw was at the earths core!.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Fear street 1994: Wow!
Now, if your like me. You only knew R. L stein for his goosebumps series. I had no idea he had a whole other book series that was more....bloody
The movie begins with a teen getting killed In a mall and by then I'm already confused. But in a good way
"Why did he do it."
"Why WOULD he do it"
"Well he's dead now I guess that's it"
But then the story starts unraveling slowly and as you watch it...you start getting almost everything.
I'm only giving it 8 because the characters of Kate and Simon deserved better.
The Dark Knight (2008)
The dark Knight: A great Sequel to a okay movie
This is one of those many cases where the sequel is actually better then the first. The first movie 'Batman begins' was a good origin story for the Batman, But I felt like it was a little slow and found myself checking when it would end. But this movie changed that
I found myself NOT wanting this movie to end. The beginning is great. The middle is great. And the ending...oh the ending. Overall this movie is great and I give props to Christopher Nolan for the great directing he did. And props to Christian bale as Batman/Bruce Wayne and to the one and only, Heath Ledger. For his amazing performance as the joker. May he rest in piece.