Change Your Image
mgpl
Reviews
The Sex Lives of College Girls (2021)
lily rose depp fave show
Uh i wasn't planning to watch this cause of the title BUT this show proved me wrong, not only it's funny, but also showed some aspect of reality in different situations. I love how this show humor is not in your face, if you love sex and the city you should def watch this also gavin leatherwood is too hot in this series i need a firetruck.
Moon (2009)
movie u tell ur friend to sound smart
This is so iconic tbh and it deserve recognition there's subtle symbolism that you won't notice unless you analyze the scenes and the plot seem slow pace but u won't realize that it's moving rather quickly. I love it; it has everything the sci-fi movies nowadays lack. The thrill of the known.
Hong lou meng (2010)
dont listen to the reviews
The reviews are probably from chinese nationalities that watched the 1980s version but its flaw is forgivable; (soundtrack) i loved the actress that played Lin Daiyu she perfectly portray her as she is supposed to be perceived in the novel, the actress give me a ethereal vibe compared to the 1980s version. It followed the novel more and i liked how instead of portraying realistically the director went with the dreamy vibe that the original author wanted as the novel is supposed to mirror his real life but nor his reality. I think Chinese people tend to downplay this drama because it was made by a female director and the female director in question is an artsy-one that heavily focused on the aesthetic of the cinematography. I liked the hairstyle as it perfectly suited the ambiance. I definitely think that foreigners will like this version compared to the 80's and 70's version lol.
Spencer (2021)
the art of tragedy
One thing that irks me from this movie is the Chanel bag and sunglasses; diana is know to hate anything that have to do with "c" because of camilla and charles, this is one of the reason she feel in-love with dior ANYWAY Kristen Stewart was born for this role; this is the kind of roles she should've taken after twilight because it fits her emotions and acting perfectly the tragic strong-fragile heroine; the movie have a lot of symbolism and the shots are beautiful.
Twilight (2008)
TERRIBLE BUT MEMORY
The script was so terrible that i can barely finish this for one hour however my father months before he passed away watched this movie with me; at that time I was still a kid and is enjoying this lol but now that i'm older i decided to rewatch this and i still enjoyed it all the same.
The Deep House (2021)
10 because of the concept
It's not necessarily a thought-provoking film however the concept of this film is not one seen before and the actors acting is natural not cliche. I would definitely watch this for a movie night with friends.
Aquaman (2018)
DONT LET THE REVIEWS FOOL U
As a movie itself it is definitely good a step-far from the dc movies stereotype of "dark" this movies graphic is one of the best even now, yes, it is different from the comic but it definitely showcased a different side to aquaman and dc itself; this movie redeem aquaman capabilities from the useless one to one of the strongest. Please don't let the comic enthusiast stop you from watching a good movie. (other than amber heard being here its good)
Made for Love (2021)
Underated TV Series
It has that cult series potential vibe. I love the time limit of each episodes; well cast-ed and executed.
Doom Patrol (2019)
a therapy for trauma
This show is no justice league-esque but it managed to pull all the right cord for a great viewing. These are people who gained powers but experienced traumatic experience after gaining it, i like how the show delve into the trauma of the characters that in some ways you can relate to them; that you're not alone and that your trauma can make for a wonderful-hilarious story; these people are searching for their purpose and so do we.
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
Time-Travel Superheroes
This is one of the good superhero shows out there with the team traveling through time to find a person that can help reach their captain goal, the season from 1-2 are excellent but it lost its luster after that which is a shame because this is a really good show.
The Great (2020)
humorous
This series is one of the best when it premiered, the humor doesn't take away the main intrigue that guides the show. The actors are well-casted for the roles, lastly the show needs to be renewed for two more seasons.