Change Your Image
villarusso
Reviews
The Trip to Bountiful (1985)
Why did I wait so long?
What a wonderful well done movie. I consider myself somewhat of a film buff. I kept getting myself worked up at different points for no reason. Ludies wife showed her true colors. But at the bus stop I was anxious but nothing happened. Then the sheriff made me wonder how hard he was going to be. He finally gave in and took her home. My favorite, so simple scene, was watching Rebecca and Geraldine share a white bread sandwich together. And of course the ending. She got what she set out to do. Thank goodness I can always trust TCM to lead me somewhere I may not have traveled to. Well worth the short viewing time. Another role that Geraldine played was the mother of the police detective in ,The Pope of Greenwich Village. A brassy chain smoking New Yorker who didn't take any crap from anyone. A true treasure.
The Diplomat (2023)
Great story, rest is a mess
I liked the storyline. The casting was tragic. The predatory nature of the men. The over the top of messed up nature of the women. I wanted to brush their hair so damn bad. The British PM was horrible. No spoiled baby would ever have that position. Keri's husband was a total tool. Even the casting of the US president was all wrong. Tried too hard to make into a multi layered story. The random sexual scenes were not needed because they went nowhere. They should have landed on a singular storyline and thrown in some surprises. This was scattered all over the place. No spoilers here. Could have been so much more.
God's Favorite Idiot (2022)
Hard to watch so far....
Just finished episode three. I am going to give it one more episode to change my mind. Just not enough character development or writing or acting to hold your attention. So far I wish I would have just watched Bridesmaids again.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
What a letdown
It took me 3 days to get through this. I can binge a good 10 episodes a day if I want. I kept going back hoping for something to grab my total interest. I don't like a writer using gimmicks to keep a story going. Eve Hewson has so much potential. I hope someone writes her a script worthy of her abilities. I have watched worse, but hate I wasted the time for this.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Went south quick
Started with an interesting story line. Became a waste of time. And film. I have never cheered for the Russians before. Could have been a real thriller.
I cento passi (2000)
Story of a man more than the mafia
I stumbled across this movie tonight and am so glad I did. I had never heard of it, or of this story. Was refreshing to not see the glorified 'mafia' we see in films. Well cast and well written. And will always remember this film when I hear the song 'A whiter shade of pale'. A side note, I noticed during one scene they were watching a film and I had to pause. It was the film 'Hands over the city', which I had just watched the night before on the Criterion channel. In these times it was a well timed movie for me. Not many people are ready to stand up for their beliefs, and be the one who speaks up.
Gomorrah (2014)
The real deal
If you like any America crime drama about organized crime families, The Godfather or The Sopranos , you will love this. The Book was fantastic, as was the movie. But this series takes it all to a new level. If you have ever been to southern Italy you know how real this is. And I'm not saying all of the south or its people are like this. But this is the reality of the world they have to live in.