Change Your Image
MySilentReverie
Reviews
The Pianist (2002)
One Word; Amazing!!!
I just saw The Pianist for the first time last night and I just want to start off by saying it was fantastic. It's a complete perfect 10 in my opinion. I love movies and was really excited when I found out that it was coming out on DVD so I went to the video store and with my luck there was one copy left on VHS. I got it, watched it, brought it back, and went to Best Buy and bought the DVD. I love movies and I have to say that this is one of the best movies I've seen for a long time. It's actually one of the best movies I've ever seen in my life. Adrien Brody was amazing and he deserved the oscar. This is the first film I've seen of his and I'm telling you this, it won't be the last. That man has got some amazing talent. Every time I watch a movie about the holocaust I think to myself god I can't believe that something that horrific happened, I found myself crying harder at this film than any other movie I've ever seen. This movie really sticks with you too, hours after watching it I still can't imagine how terrified those poor people were. I am thankful that I never have had to go through something like that myself and I think a lot of us should be more thankful for the lives that we have. Movies like this should really be used to educate people on the consequences of one's hatred. If you are a historical drama fan, a Roman Polanski fan, or just a movie fan in general see this movie. It won't only entertain you, it will educate you and make you feel for all those people whose lives were taken from them so unjustly. It will make you feel grateful for the life that you have.
Bringing Down the House (2003)
Steve Martin and Queen Latifah make an excellent on screen duo
I laughed so much during this movie. It is one of the funniest comedies I've ever seen. Queen Latifah is so hilarious and I hope that you never quits acting because Hollywood needs a girl like her. I've always loved Steve Martin so I wasn't surprised when he turned out to be funny and Eugene Levy was so funny too. I think Eugene Levy's character was my favorite because he was funny. There were times the whole theatre was laughing so hard that you couldn't hear what they were saying on the screen it was so loud. I would definately recommend this movie to anyone who needs a good laugh.
A Christmas Story (1983)
One Of My Favorite Christmas Movies
Ever since I was little I have been watching this movie every Christmas. It's just not the same without watching this. The characters in this movie are so so funny. I especially like the part when they are at the dinner table and Randy won't eat and he picks up the plate and roots through it like a pig and the mom goes "Who's Mommy's little piggy?"....I laugh so hard every time I see it...It's hilarious. Also when they have to go to the Chinese restaurant for Christmas dinner and the guys are saying Fa Ra Ra Ra. Moments like that are why I absolutely love this movie. I can't wait to have children of my own so I can watch it with them like my mother has done all these years.
American Beauty (1999)
A Great Film!
I have seen this film numerous times and really enjoy it. It's a very different film and I think that's what attracts me to it so much. I am also a big fan of Kevin Spacey and love to watch his movies. I also have always liked Thora Birch and I just thought she was excellent in this film. The other actors did an excellent job and if you want to watch a movie that is different from any other movie I would suggest this film, it's excellent.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
I loved It.
I saw this movie last night and I loved it. I liked the first one a lot but this one I totally love. The acting was better, it was funnier, scarier, just everything was better than it was in the first. I would recommend this to anyone.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
My Second Review
I reviewed this film about a year ago when I had seen it for the first time and I said that I liked the book more but the more I see this film I have discovered that I like the movie just as much as the book. I think that Harry Potter is such a great book and movie series. I personally love the fact that they started making the movies because now along with my visualizations that I have, I also have the visualizations that go along with the movie. I can't wait until Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban(my favorite out of all the books) comes out, I believe that it will be the coolest book to see on the big screen.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
I loved It.
I saw this movie last night and I loved it. I liked the first one a lot but this one I totally love. The acting was better, it was funnier, scarier, just everything was better than it was in the first. I would recommend this to anyone.
8 Simple Rules... for Dating My Teenage Daughter (2002)
A cute show
I saw the premiere episode of this show and thought that it was very cute. John Ritter is funny as usual and I love Katey Sagal too. But my favorite part of this show is the kids. The boy is so so funny and his teenage daughters are hilarious. I hope that it stays on the air for a long time.
Changing Lanes (2002)
One Word: Boring
I was really excited to see this film cause the previews made it look like such a great film. I'm really sorry to say this but I found it to be boring and I found myself not even caring what happened to the characters at the ending. The acting was the only good part about this film. As usual Samuel L. Jackson was great and Ben Affleck was good too. But besides the acting, I thought this film left a lot to be desired. I give it a 2/10. I would give it a one but the acting was good so that's why it got a 2 for my vote.
Everwood (2002)
Amazing
I just watched the series premiere of Everwood and I've got to say that this is probably the best show on tv right now along with 7th Heaven. I really wish that more shows could be like this. It's a well-acted, beautifully shot tv show that is so much better than all that reality crap that is on tv right now. Hopefully this show will be a big success and will stay on for a long time.
So Graham Norton (1998)
HA HA!!!!!!!!!!
Oh my goodness...if only American tv was like this. I just recently started watching this show and I must say that Graham Norton is one of the funniest people I have ever seen. If only Jay Leno or David Letterman could be that funny. I hope this show stays on bbc america for a long long time. I'm quite crude but absolutely hilarious.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
A Really Great Movie
I just saw Lord of the Rings for the first time and I thought it was fantastic. The special effects were awesome, the acting was awesome, everything was awesome. I must admit that I was kind of skeptical about how good this film was going to be but it went way beyond my expectations. I haven't read any of the books but I am beginning to read The Fellowship of the Ring because the movie was just so great that I know the book is great too. I had the book for a couple months and I would read it whenever I had time but lately I haven't had much time but I am making it a goal of mine to finish all the books before the 3rd movie comes out in December 2003. I would give this movie an A+++. It was amazing.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
A Really Great Movie
I just saw Lord of the Rings for the first time and I thought it was fantastic. The special effects were awesome, the acting was awesome, everything was awesome. I must admit that I was kind of skeptical about how good this film was going to be but it went way beyond my expectations. I haven't read any of the books but I am beginning to read The Fellowship of the Ring because the movie was just so great that I know the book is great too. I had the book for a couple months and I would read it whenever I had time but lately I haven't had much time but I am making it a goal of mine to finish all the books before the 3rd movie comes out in December 2003. I would give this movie an A+++. It was amazing.
Signs (2002)
Funny, Amazing, and Incredible
I went to see Signs today and I must say that I absolutely loved it. I think that it is another great movie by M. Night Shyamalan and in my eyes he can't do anything wrong. He is such a great writer and director. To my surprise, this movie was more funny than anything. Joaquin Phoenix was hilarious as were the two little kids and Mel Gibson did another great performance and reminded me why I like his acting so much. There were a few more surprises for me too. I thought that there would be a lot more aliens than there were but surprisingly there were very few (which is alright with me). Also the trailer portrayed the movie to be more sci-fi than anything but really the movie is not sci-fi at all. If you like M. Night Shyamalan films I think that you will like this film. If you just want to go see a sci-fi movie about aliens you won't like this film at all. This story is more about the personal faith that people have and what it takes to gain it back after you have lost it. Out of a possible 10 I would give this movie a 20. I absolutely thought that it is possibly the best movie of the summer. It has some substance unlike most of the movies out right now. I can't wait until M. Night Shyamalan's next movie comes out.....he is a genius in my eyes and I'm so glad there is a director in Hollywood like him.
The Amityville Horror (1979)
Horrible Movie
I saw The Amityville Horror for the first time yesterday and I must say that I thought it was horrible. It wasn't even scary like I expected it to be. There were a few creepy moments like the pig with the weird eyes and when the cat jumps on the window when the audience is not expecting it. Besides those two times in the movie, the movie is not scary at all. I don't know why a movie studio even made this horrible movie. If you want to see a good horror flick do not watch this one, you will be very disappointed.
From Hell (2001)
Not for People With Weak Stomachs
I thought that From Hell was a pretty good movie even though I would have for Albert and Allen Hughes to be less graphic with the murders but overall I liked the movie. I especially liked Robbie Coltrane and Johnny Depp. The second DVD disk is what I really like because it talks about the history of Jack the Ripper and the suspects that police had around the times of the murders. I give the movie 8/10 just because I didn't especially like the gruesome murder scenes.
Tru Confessions (2002)
Amazing Movie
I used to love the disney channel when i was younger but since I have reached my teens I have found the channel not to be that great until this movie came on. This has got to be the best disney channel movie I have ever seen. It was touching and it was realistic and it showed people what its like to live with a developmentally disabled person. It also showed how cruel people can be to people with disabilities. It was an amazing movie and I would recommend it to anyone. (Beware though because if you are anything like me you are going to cry.)
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Very Funny
Owen Wilson and Wes Anderson are geniuses. This movie has quickly become one of my favorites because it is so so funny. The casting director for this movie should get an award for casting great actors who had great chemistry with each other. There was not one character that I liked more than another character. I would recommend this movie to anyone who wants a great laugh and wants to see a great movie.
A Walk to Remember (2002)
Terrific
This movie was absolutely terrific. It was a lot better than I ever expected it to me. I wasn't sure that Mandy Moore could do both acting and singing but she has shown me she can. Shane West was also wonderful in it. This movie will make you laugh, cry, but it also inspires you. It inspires you to do what your heart says and to have hope no matter what.
Minority Report (2002)
Another Spielberg Masterpeice
All I can say is WOW!!! This movie was excellent, it kept my interest, and I'm looking forward for it to come out of DVD. Tom Cruise was amazing in this movie as he is in his other movies and Spielberg did such a great job. To tell the truth I was afraid that I was not going to like it as much as I did. I left the theatre feeling very happy that I went and saw this movie. I would recommend this movie to anyone.
I Am Sam (2001)
Amazing
I really thought that I am Sam was amazing. To be completely honest it was better than I expected it was going to be. It was a very touching film and Sean Penn was great. Dakota Fanning has so much talent for such a young girl, I can't wait to see her in more movies in the future. I would recommend this movie to everyone.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
I Loved It.
TINY SPOILERS AHEAD...... I went to see Attack of the Clones on Midnight on Wed. It was way worth standing in line and having to sit in the very front. I thought it was way better than The Phantom Menace, I guess because it felt more grown up to me. Ewan McGregor did another fantastic job as Obi-Won. Hayden Christensen and Natalie Portman did wonderfully in their parts too. The love story seemed real between them. My favorite part of the movie though was when Yoda starts kicking some butt....I thought that that was awesome. Everyone was clapping for Yoda along with Samuel L. Jackson. I plan to go to the theatre again and see this movie. I think that it may very well be the best movie I see all summer.
The Others (2001)
I Love This Movie!!!!!!!!
I am in love with this movie. I haven't liked a thiller this much since I saw The Sixth Sense. It was so good because it kept you guessing on what was going to happen next and at the end everything you thought was true turned out not to be. This is one of the best movies I think Nicole Kidman has done too. I think that she should have won the Golden Globe for this instead of Moulin Rouge. I hope that hollywood takes a hint from movies like The Others and The Sixth Sense and starts making more psychological thillers.
Bandits (2001)
An O.K. Film
I rented Bandits the other night thinking that I would love it but by the end I was just happy that it was over. It seemed that the movie was going by so slow. The acting was good and I really liked Cate Blanchett in it but besides that I was disappointed in this film...I gave it a 5/10.
Legally Blonde (2001)
I love this movie!!!
First of all I have to say that I am a major fan of Reese Witherspoon. I think she's an amazing actress. She didn't disappoint me in this movie...It was so funny and it was just a really cute movie. I can't wait to see Reese Witherspoon's next movie.