Change Your Image
jbearheart
Reviews
Svart krabba (2022)
It will keep you involved.
How could some people rate this film anything lower than a 7 or 8? It has a great story line, some terrific acting and very believable action. The plot was immersive and you have a tough time climbing out. I would love to see more like this. When you have a well acted, directed and choreographed film, how can you rate it anything lower than a 7? The concept was military capable as far as the initial mission parameters were concerned. The omnipresent weather was a traffic contributing factor as well. It made the mission effort even more impactful. If I could change anything it would be a more palatable ending, as good as it was.
Nope (2022)
Nearly Pointless
Disjointed, discombobulated, meaningless attempt at an avant garde horror film with no horror. You can only gain so much traction with floaty gimmicks and what appeared to be someone's laundry caught up by the wind. In the beginning the sister was such an annoyance I nearly stopped watching what a bitchy scene stealing little tramp. The movie was such a disjointed venture looking for a story line to keep you interested. It is not a movie in the strictest sense of a horror movie but more of a movie thinking you are in their mindset so you will see things through the same plastered lens that the director did. Pass.
NCIS: Hawai'i (2021)
Progressive junk forced down our collective throats
Why does every program these days have aa perverted affair as one of the main love lines of the show? Sick of being exposed to it. Can we get back to a more representative line of relationships that would be more acceptable to the greater viewing audience? What say you producers and directors and non fringe participants? Any chance of more Leave it to Beaver and less I can see your beaver? Also, it would be interesting to see proportional representation of the actors and actresses. Rampant disproportional casting has taken over a majority of programs these days. Can we see more yellow, brown and red minorities along with whites that are actually in line with their share of the population?
The Northman (2022)
Weird with a disjointed storyline.
Strange movie with a storyline that was very difficult to follow. At times I fast forwarded the movie to skip over mindless, macabre scenes. Much of this movie was like a Fellini nightmare. If you are looking for a temporary replacement for the Vikings, this ain't it, believe me.
Savage Beauty (2022)
Waste of time.
T:he deep dark secrets where not deep enough. Full of brainless clichés. The storylines were written for grade school level of intelligence. What happened to inventive dialogue"
Don't Look Up (2021)
Moronic
What an imbecilic effort while it tries to decide if it is meant to be comedic, a doomsday film or a horror flick. It was a frustrating film to watch and in violation of every film restriction known to man. The only thing decent about this film is the last two minutes, if you can wait that long.
Dune (2021)
Nope, Didn't inspire
I honestly beieve the original Dune was a better film from the acting to the storyline where it broke asay from sections of this version. While the acting was passable, omissions of particular story ines reslted in a loss of attention to the plot.
Mosul (2019)
Absolutely excellent.
This is by far the best acted and most relaistic depiction of the events in Mosul of any movie I have seen, and I live in the Middle East. It should win every award it is nominated for.
The Green Knight (2021)
What a snorefest
You will like this movie if you are into the far out artsy offerings. Otherwise, it is nonsensical without a valid direction and I could not wait for it to end. Rating this anything above a 4 comes from a delusional mind.
Podolskie kursanty (2020)
Excellent WWII Depiction
Superb action. Very well acted. Realistic war activity as regards methods and missions. Very highly recommended. Cannot go wrong with this movie.
Nobody (2021)
Unexpected action and great acting
Oderdink was fantstic in this movie. Lot of great acton and super acting all around. Can"t praise it enough.
6 Underground (2019)
Way too much swearing
While I am no prude, the film was pretty much ruined for me by the use of the F word every other sentence. Gratutious use of the word has ruined many a film making effort, this is one more example. Seems every other word was this profanity. Grow up film makers, you can have an honest, action packed film without cussing a blue streak evert 3 minutes.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Indecipherable Ending
While portions of the movie were interesting, the ending was a mood killer. No rhyme or reason to an ending with no rhyme or reason. Many opportunities lost.
Colony (2016)
One of the best shows ever created
The acting, storyline and cast of characters were superior. Why in the hell they ended this extremely captivating program is beyoind me. With so much trash on TV, why can't we recover one of the best ever presented?
The Glenn Miller Story (1954)
Totally authentic and heartwarning
Without question, one of the best movies ever made. I go back and watch it every yar or so. What really confuses me is the fact that James Stewart did not receive enough recognition for his portrayal of Glenn Miller. He was nothing short of genius.
Ad Astra (2019)
Disappointing
As a previous reviewer said, slow and boring. I kept waiting for some action, a twist in the plot or anything to make my continuing to watch it worthwhile. Nope, didn't happen.
Men in Black: International (2019)
Huge Drop Off
This one is pathetically inferior to the previous MIB filsm. Barely worth watching.
Batwoman (2019)
PC Garbage
Bad acting, bad storylines and pleasant British white guy butler morphed into a politically correct with the times young black guy. God awful.
Allegiant (2016)
All around very good
Great story line, super acting, plausible CGI. Only one question, in a world of deprivtion why is the only fat person the leader of one of the groups? Way out of place lady. Otherwise, an extremely enjoyable move. Why some clowns are rating it so low is beyond me.
Designated Survivor (2016)
From great to poop
Netflix has moved a great program into the sexual perversion filthy language arena. Can't you morons leave well enough alone?
Guyane (2016)
Raw and Real
Super believable story. Very well acted and the continuity is superb. Can't wait for the next season. Never thought I could like a foreign language program with subtitles as much I love this program.
Das Boot (2018)
Outstanding Series With Great Acting
How anybody can find fault with this program is beyond me. The acting is terrific, the story line compelling and the scenary is first class. I cannot say enough about this series. I am only disappointed in the fact that I have to wait for future istallments.
Das Boot (2018)
Outstanding Series With Great Acting
How anybody can find fault with this program is beyond me. The acting is terrific, the story line compelling and the scenary is first class. I cannot say enough about this series. I am only disappointed in the fact that I have to wait for future istallments.
First Man (2018)
Too many untrue cliches
Not anywhere near special. Why all the high ratings. And the gall of Gosling and his Canadian friends making the decision to not show the American flag on the moon was disrespectful and bogus. It was an American mission with American astronauts paid for my American citizens. What other flag could have been shown? Bad, bad, bad.
S.W.A.T. (2017)
They use every cliche known to man
Absolutely predictable. Every show, every week. Re-run story lines that evoke a sense of nausea.