Change Your Image
Gamer1995
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Madame Web (2024)
Madame Web was great. Don't listen to the Marvel trolls.
Don't listen to the Marvel trolls who crawled out of their mother's caves to write bad reviews.
It's almost an episode of What If.
What If Spiderman were a villain trying to kill the future women who would become Spiderwomen. And who he dreamed would be responsible for his death.
Madame Web is the catalyst who saves these young girls. And who, oddly, can't be seen by the evil Spiderman in the dreams of his death. Madame Web supposedly wasn't supposed to come into the mix.
Not only did it change this Spiderman's dreamed demise, it is later revealed why Madame Web isn't in his dream of his death: Madame Web was a terminally ill baby in the womb. Her mother looked for the spider in Peru to save her with its healing properties. This "evil Spiderman" was with her to protect her. Instead, he betrayed and killed her, then used the spider to become a Spiderman that is a complete opposite of Peter Parker.
The future seeing visions Web has are confusing and drive her to the point of insanity until she starts to learn to control it. It's impossible to kill a seer in a fight, unless they choose death.
The visions of the future are very well portrayed. The audience feels the same confusion she has. I haven't seen this since the movie Memento. The twists are pretty good and keep coming into the story. Its only weakness is a few scenes being melodramatic. The Evil Spiderman's dream of his death from the Spiderwomen is full of glaring and posing like a CW show.
Luckily, that was not the norm throughout the movie. Web was a good fighter despite being physically outclassed. She would cause chaos to fight the Spiderman. At one point, setting a fireworks factory on fire so he would get by all of its shrapnel and, since she can see the future very well by this point, just dodges or blocks the debris. I also love the final ability of her power. It involves changing the future from 3 perspectives. She can be in 3 places at once. It made me think of the technical ways she could use this power. Like perhaps making her strength increase 3x by her 3 selves being focused at the same point. Possibly even 4x if you count her body where her 3 selves comes from.
I loved this film. I don't know what these Marvel fans want. It has a great plot that just keeps going. My only grudge is we didn't get to see the 3 Spiderwomen manifest their powers. But, we do get to see Madame Web holding the spider in a vision. Which suggests she will give them spider power. And their powers were all pretty cool. We only get to see them in the dream.
The beginning insinuates they were all in the same train, complete strangers, going to the same place. Supposedly, this place was where they would have been bitten by the spider. But, its never revealed where they were all going. The Evil Spiderman killed them in Web's vision and she saved them.
The explanation for Web's power was cool. It's basically the spider sense, but way more potent. As if she did not receive the rest of Spiderman's power but it compensated by making her spider sense 10x more powerful. How do you kill a women who knows how and when it's coming? You don't. She kills you.
Totally Completely Fine (2023)
Top Shelf Drama
Dialogue, perfect. Acting, great. Unexpected twists, definitely. Ending, way more perfect than I thought it would be. It went full circle where most dramas fail in their third act. This is the best drama I've ever seen. 10/10.
The writer of this show wrote a masterpiece about perfectly flawed, terrible, and at the same time sorely empathetic characters with big hearts. The best part is how the characters are presented as terrible people in the beginning until you fully understand them in the end. It flips the narrative and shows you the "terrible people" are remarkably good and the seemingly normal and kind people are just doing an act.
The honest and brazen ones tell the truth even if it's hard to hear or say. Meanwhile, the kinder people are always telling everyone pretty lies to spare their feelings.
The ending between the siblings is a perfect reveal of an honest conversation they have always been on the edge of having, and full of things that should have been said so long ago. But they were too terrified of what the other was going to say. It turned out, it was exactly what they needed each other to hear. The moment they say it, the trauma of their lives comes full circle. You finally understand why they love each other so hard. When, in fact, they thought the other sibling hated them. The truth was they loved the other so much, they were deeply hurt by them because of the fact.
Or rather, Vivian understood her brother's perspective, finally. You can actually feel the relief of that proverbial knife finally coming out of her fractured soul. She was whole again.
Totally Killer (2023)
Great concepts.
Kiernan Shipka was a great lead. You can tell when she's in character and when the director makes her say a politically progressive line. Wasn't needed.
I love how she treats her mother in the beginning. It even made me mad. And I like that the mother fought off two killers, killing one. I'm a little confused there, though. We know one is the podcaster. Who's the other one? The grown up Principal who is the 80s killer?
The Mandela effects' repurposed for remembering multiple timelines when a time traveler changes things is genius.
Jamie's new older brother being named Jamie after the MC who saved them in the 80s was mind blowing. Jamie's name is Colette now. I love these butterfly effects.
I wish their time machine was actually replaced with witchcraft. Loved the movie, though.
Chick Fight (2020)
Better than I thought
The comradery between the fighters is great. It had woman empowerment without getting corny about it. The characters are all pretty good fighters and really swing and take the punches.
The personal story behind why the main character becomes a fighter is better than most motivations. It was kept personal and devoid of financial gain or glory. The club was just for them.
Bella Thorne is badass.
The humor kept it coming and the serious moments are never over the top. The advice in the movie is motivating. The only bad part about the movie is the title.
Great ending. Wrapped up everything in a bow.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Expected more, got less.
This movie starts out well. The dysfunctional, poor, and overworked family doesn't get along. They're too busy with a failing laundromat to talk their feelings out. Their daughter, Joy, is a lesbian and, thank god, the parents express very little prejudice towards her or her girlfriend Becky. That trope gets tiring fast. (Side not, it was sweet how Evelyn's character gave Becky an "I love you in my own way" sign by telling her she needed to grow out her hair. The actress for Becky had a sweet reaction to it)
The drama was strong. Everything, everywhere else, was not. The choreography was really odd. Michelle Yeoh's deft movements are amazing, but the part where her pinky fingers become super strong and the... butt plug part had me looking at the screen like Jim from The Office.
I loved the actual concept of verse-jumping and seeing the alternate timelines (they weren't alternate universes, they were alternate timelines of where Evelyn would have gone if she had made different decisions), but the alternate universes were just plain odd. Hot dog fingers... "Racaccoonie"... pinky strength. I was painstakingly waiting for those scenes to just be over.
The everything bagel made sense because if you truly experienced all the universes, everything would become meaningless. Think of Rick from Rick and Morty. He has infinite universes to go to if anything bad happens in his universe. Or the next one. There are no consequences. But the everything bagel was boring to me. What was the point? Go into the bagel, Jobu, who cares? It almost seemed symbolic of suicide for Joy. I think if Jobu went into the bagel all of the Joys in the multiverse would die?
It was as if someone watched a Marvel movie, or Rick and Morty, and took acid.
That said, the movie had its moments. When it stopped trying to be as weird as possible, the heart-to-heart moments between the characters were well written and heartfelt. Everything else was... trying too hard to be bizarre.
Tales of the Walking Dead: La Doña (2022)
Almost good?
You have to pay attention to the dialogue to see the reveals. Idalia learned of the house from Maria. Maria was killed somehow, then or later. Maria's friends were encountered afterward and confronted Idalia. Eric, thinking he was rescuing her, ambushed and killed Maria's friends. Perhaps Maria died with them, then followed them as a walker. Idalia actually wanted the house all along. She didn't plan on hallucinating in it though.
They get to the house, bruja dies, and apparently they burry her offscreen.
I theorized early on they started hallucinating from the water in the house. Eric even spits it out at one point, tasting something.
I'm all for there being a supernatural element to this show. The dead are walking afterall. I'm very okay with the fact Rick Grimes and everyone rationalize it and take it logically. It keeps them sane not to make sense of the dead rising. But I'd love for it to take a turn and reveal it was all a witch's curse gone wrong.
Not that this episode went there. I still maintain they killed each other and were drugged by the water over time. Or maybe it was really the drug that killed them all, even the bruja.
That said, this episode could only ride it's mystery to keep you watching. That's lazy writing, like Lost. The jump scares sucked. Even the more interesting reveals such as Maria and her friends being killed are a bit confusing. It lacked details.
If you're going to show a bleeding wall, give it meaning. Like the blood a character has on them, metaphorically speaking. Don't just poke it and run away. I would have liked it more if Idalia poisoned the bruja and it seeped from her buried body into the water supply, killing them slowly. Idalia revealed the walkers downstairs were Maria's friends she got Eric to rescue her from. It was odd. It was as if the writer knew what really happened, but doesn't tell you at the very end... But not in a good way. There's not enough revealed to definitively guess.
Men in Black³ (2012)
Very Underrated Ending
The why behind K's motives for pursuing K as a partner were told so well, it made the movie.
Young K is also portrayed perfectly by Josh Brolin just as well as he was by Tommy Lee Jones.
The villain, Boris the Animal, needed a little more motivation other than just being evil, but that's just knit-picking.
The character of Griffin keeps the middle portion of the movie interesting; an alien character who simultaneously exists in all multiple timelines, but doesn't know which one he himself is in. He knows all the ways he could die, but not if he will.
More of a story connection between Boris the Animal and Griffin would have probably made the movie more perfect. Like a violent alien species warring against a peaceful pacifist alien species, yet the pacifists win by manipulating timeline events.
Also, Michael Stuhlbarg plays Griffin so well. Check out how much of a 180 he can do in acting by watching Boardwalk Empire where he plays the sinister gangster kingpin of New York, Arnold Rothstein.
The King's Man (2021)
Balance
You have to go into this movie with the expectation that the story is very, very, loosely tied to fictional history, much like Watchmen.
That aside, this movie has spectacular fight scenes and scenarios, balanced with just enough serious storytelling. Who lives and who dies of the protagonists wasn't a cliche, for once.
There is an unexpected twist or two, but the evil silhouette is easily guessed. Their motivation is a quick throwaway line, unfortunately. The sins of Ralph Fiennes's character come back to haunt him.
I loved this movie. Hoping for a sequel.
Star Wars: Visions: Tatooine Rhapsody (2021)
Skip it
Points for an animation style- even if it's one I don't like. Another point for Boba Fett. The rest? They got out of trouble with the Hutts by singing a song. I want 15 min of my life back.
Assassin's Creed (2016)
Fassbender
Michael Fassbender carries a poor script of something unwatchable into something watchable. His relationship with his mother in this film was beautifully done. Everything else needed work, but he brought what he could to this film.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
Great action movie
I don't know why it has bad reviews. It's a great action movie. Thandie Newton is irresistible. Tom Cruise is daring. This movie made the mask staple to the series. Almost fell asleep watching MI: Ghost Protocol.