Change Your Image
ranger51262
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
One Shot (2021)
Better than a lot of Big Budget movies
Didn't know what to expect but I was very impressed with what seemed to be a "One Shot" continuous take.
Action was great, dialog good, story was good, actors good. Not Oscar worty as most action movies are not but under the hoorific time of battle there were no one liners that most american movies put in for comedic effect.
Not a whole lot of cgi or fx, mainly focus on the characters. No romantic interest or Nudity.
Overall I give this a 7. Kudos to Scott Adkins and Waleed Elgadi. I can't explain this movie in less than 600 words that IMDB wants without giving up spoilers.
Camera work was solid, Stunts were great, it almost felt like you were in part of the action.
Panama (2022)
I tried, I really did
Well the concept was decent, and with Mel Gibson and Cole Houser I really thought this could be a hidden jem. I was Wrong.this is a straight to video at best, like the Steven Segal movies. Action was bad, Acting was sub-par, Location was no where what Panama looks like, US Soldiers didn't pass for active duty, maybe National Guard. Could have been so much better, looks like the whole thing was rushed with no actual thought process. Spanish is the first language in Panama, but everyone speaks English pretty darn well. There is a certain smell when you get off the airplane at Tocumen and nobody mentions that.
Prey (2022)
Enjoyed the premise of the movie...but
I thought it was a fantastic idea to bring the predator back to the time when it originally landed on Earth...but to be outwitted and outfought by a teenaged girl just does not make the least bit of sense. If there were more than her ( maybe 5 or 6 teens) I might be able to buy the premise, but all the men get killed because they are stupid. I have no issues with the lead actress but seriously Hollyweird, The WOKE stuff is over if you plan on prolonging any longevity. I am not paying to see this.
2149: The Aftermath (2016)
OK if you are bored
Good consept, good CGI, good actors...boring story.
I agree with some of the other reviews it needed a better back story.
And what about the future, who was running the drones, who was the other person at the end?
The Commando (2022)
Cringy, yet had potential
The actors only do whats written for them...I blame the Director and Editor for this..It seems the bag of money that was found at the end was for the Director.
Proximity (2020)
I enjoyed this movie
Knowing right from the start it was a lower budget film, and not produced by some ungodly hollywood conglomerate it was pretty good. Though there are no big names in this movie and some upstarts including the actors and director, it was good enough to start a conversation with others about "What If"
Clean (2021)
Lower budget John Wick
This reminded me of a Lower budget John Wick, A man enjoying his life with his family when terror breaks out and his family dies. Years later He befriends a neighborhood child that reminds him of his daughter when the bad guys try to take advantage of the girl his past comes back to haunt him.
Run All Night (2015)
Liam Neeson with another gun
Liam Neeson does not believe anyone in America should have a gun..Make Millions of dollars portraying an American with a gun. Neeson launched a tirade against the proliferation of firearms in the US an interview last week, while denying that Hollywood contributes to the problem. Now PARA USA says it is severing all ties with the Ballymena-born star and urged all other manufacturers to do the same.
The Warriors Gate (2016)
Lower budget Forbidden Kingdom copy
Lower budget. Same story as Jackie Chan/ Jet Li's Forbidden Kingdom from 2008, inept American Kid who only plays video games is transported back to China during a war only to become a Kung-Fu master. Im going to go watch paint dry.
The Paper Tigers (2020)
Enjoyed this very much
Growing up watching the Kung Fu classics I took up the martial arts in the 60's and 70's and stayed in great shape throughout the 80's and 90's...So now I feel their pain just bending over to pick up something off the floor. Seriously I laughed and felt emotion at this movie. Good cast, Good story, Good action.
Annihilation (2018)
Emotionless drivel
No training or leadership sets the course for 5 emotionless cardboard females with no physical training in survival or recon but all with Military Issued M-16s into an anamoly that has landed on earth and has grown to epic proportions. CGI was descent, storyline could have been better .. not good...
Becky (2020)
Stumbled upon this gem
Never heard of this, just happened to see it playing on some streaming site. Did not recognize Kevin James for quite a while, but did recognize Joel McHale. Trying to piece together the movie as it goes, and Lulu Wilson (Becky) came out as the star of this. Reminded me of Hanna except this character goes off the deep end, not bad for a child actor
Fort Bliss (2014)
Fort Bliss...Wow
I had never heard of this film before, I spent 12 years in the Army, been deployed to various countries. I had to leave my child behind. This movie hit home..
Krypton: Pilot (2018)
Interesting Drama
For starters, Superman being a USA Icon, None of the actors were from the USA nor was it filmed anywhere in the USA. Not much in the action dept. either. The sfx were really good and Im still confused over Adam Strange wearing Detroit Tiger ball cap
Detroit (2017)
Movie sucks
Saw the movie, lived thru it, box office agrees the movie sucked. It could have played on the Lifetime Network or straight to home video. Boogie Man gonna get you.. As Krauss stated in the movie "You don't talk about this to anyone, ever." And apparently he was correct, as the budget was $34M dollars, and the studio received only a portion of that, we should have been paid to watch this I rest my case