Change Your Image
edgar-71720
Reviews
Max Payne 3 (2012)
10 years later and still a masterpiece
Played this game around the time it came out in 2012 I was young at tIme and I liked renting games from my local game store and one day I rented Max Payne 3 and never got to finish it. Fast forward 2018 and I buy the game on steam and after that I fell in love with it the shooting mechanics were the best I've seen in any game the gunplay, the guns, the gore, I can go on forever about how good this game is. I've played every year since then. But none of that is why it's one of my favorite games of all time it's because the soundtrack. The main reason I fell in love with this game is because of the music in it. This game shines in every aspect but where it lifts off for me is with its soundtrack, I can say it has one of the best soundtracks in gaming. 'Health' is the group that created the soundtrack for the game and I can say rockstar hired there best cause the music in the game is done so well in every part of the game. I've played lots of video games throughout my life and this game beats all of them in terms of its score it might be might opinion but I believe it's the best soundtrack in gaming.
Logan (2017)
Peak marvel
Absolutely the best marvel film made just the way it takes a character that we've all known and love for many years and ends his story is what makes the movie for me I don't think it would've been the same if I didn't grow up with Hugh Jackman as Wolverine his story ending is what makes me love this movie because it ended so perfectly.
Do lok tin si (1995)
Perfect
This is one of the best foreign films I have seen it tells a simple yet complex story that many might not understand but for me that's what makes the movie everything that happens feels real I love it watch the film and give it a shot, also I can say it's not for everyone.
86 (2021)
Underrated Masterpiece
One of the best anime's I've seen in a while everything about it the characters, the music, the action it's just perfect to be honest one of the best anime's I've ever seen easily do you're self a favor and watch this masterpiece.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
If u want a laugh and a good time watch this film
Honestly was going to this movie with a okay mindset saw it had a decent rating and quite honestly it surprise me a bit it was funny, entertaining, and the music in it was no to bad. While watching the movie I didn't even realize I was a hour in. Just goes to show how time flies when ur having a good time.
The Godfather (1972)
Masterpiece of a film and a score that can't be forgotten
I am writing this review while listing to The Godfather amazing score and it's just a great thing to listen too whenever and wherever. One of the things that gets me about this movie is the show of emotion in every character the performance of Marlon Brando and Al Pacino is just something I just can't seem to ever forget they just had so much chemistry I honestly couldn't tell you who was better. A performance of a lifetime, or a performance that builds up to a better one that's the way I see it, Al Pacino In "The Godfather 2" is a lot better because of that build of from the first movie. But the way he coexisted with Vito/Marlon in the first film was just something to cherish I missed Marlon in the second film just goes to show how good they did with the characters. I love The Godfather and I wish I could've been alive when these films came out I call it the greatest film of all time maybe it's not my favorite but I can't deny the greatness this movie has brought to filmmaking and quite frankly to me.
Boku dake ga inai machi (2016)
Heartfelt
I think this is one of the most heartfelt anime's out there the amount of times this anime made me feel happy is to much to count. An anime I could say made me tear up at least once, do you're self a favor and watch this amazing story.
Boku dake ga inai machi: Flashing Before My Eyes (2016)
Good start
Incredible introduction, hooks you right away. Amazing animation as well and voice acting. I've heard good things about this anime and it really showed this episode.
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch: Re; (2008)
Perfection
If we're ever gonna talk about a Goat anime ending then this is the only one I have in mind no show for me will have a better ending then this show code geass has a special place for me the story everything about the show lelouch is one of the best MC ever created and what takes the show for me is the climax the way it ends is so devastating but it's also really amazing.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Perfect Game (2019)
Best episode of the whole show
In my opinion this is my number one AOT episode. The goosebumps this episode gave me, also the music. I will kill to watch this for the first time again.
Dororo (2019)
One word "Underrated"
One of the best anime's I've seen also one of the most underrated ones how many people do u see talk about Dororo exactly nobody talks about it so just do yourself a favor and watch this anime you will not regret it.
La haine (1995)
Brilliant
This movie was in my watchlist for a while until one day I was bored and said f it I'm going to watch this film. After watching this movie I felt something I never have before after watching a movie it was regret for not watching this masterpiece of a movie more eealry in my life. La Haine is a special film and will forever have a special place in my heart.
Death Note: Desu nôto (2006)
Expected a lot more
I'm going to say this with love, this show was good but man is it overrated no way this is the top rated anime in this platform. This show started off so good everything up too episode 15 was 9/10 literally the start of this anime is so good then it gets kinda boring then bam everything happens episode 24 and 25 are peer perfection but after these episodes the anime lacks in story they did everything again for the final 12 episodes and plus in my opinion the ending was not satisfying one of the smartest characters in all anime dies in the stupidest way overall 8/10.
Tokyo Revengers: Reborn (2021)
Really good first episode
I've heard nothing but good things about this show and throughout this episode I can see what people are talking about, this is gonna be a good anime. I was gonna rate this episode a 9 but that end of that episode was so damn good.
Kengan Ashura (2019)
Expected less, received a lot
This anime isn't for everyone but if you're into fighting animes this one is for you i honesty didn't expect much from this show but it was super interesting and had some dope ass fighting scenes also the gore is pretty top notch. Really thought it was gonna be a let down I was mistaken.