Change Your Image
ader-94847
Reviews
Franklin: Beauty and Folly (2024)
Needlessly confusing
The good:
Wonderful costumes and dialog
Presumably a decent representation of what happened in France while Franklin was trying to get France to support America in the Revolution
The Bad:
We got to see a Michael Douglas playing himself - I guess since we dont know what Franklin sounded like it could be like Michael Douglas.
They really needed to provide a detailed description for each scene as this was needlessly confusing. In many instances I had no idea what was going on or who was who.
Episode 7 was like a soap opera. WTF? Snot nosed Whiny grandson of Franklin - way too long of an episode.
Quarterback: The Final Chapter (2023)
Loved this Series
I am an unabashed NFL fan. Was always a Mahomes fan - not much of a Cousins fan and didn't really know much about Mariotta.
After the series I am a still a huge fan of Mahomes, a huge fan of Cousins and a fan of Mariotta (not a fan of how he ended the season)
Mahomes is such a student of the game - and seems down to earth - it's hard not to root for him
Cousins is such a fan of the game and seems like an incredibly nice guy.
I am also a huge fan of each of their spouses - incredibly supportive, knowledgeable and good fans. I had heard a lot of smack about Brittany Mahomes - but while they show a lot of her she is incredibly supportive and seems genuine to my eyes
Highly recommend this series.
Fool Me Once (2024)
Worse than awful
I am 6 episodes in and I can't believe I have lasted this long and am not sure why I feel compelled to finish - I'm not a quitter!
This is worse than a Spanish soap opera combined with a really bad, very old made for TV detective series
I would love to know who at Netflix thought this was worthy of an 8 episode series.
I have never read a book by Harlan Coben, but if he approved this series I have no desire to read any of his books or short stories.
The plot is stupidly ludicrous I Acting is comically next world bad - high school plays have better acting than this
Music is over the top stupid.
It should be turned into a drinking game.
Past Lives (2023)
What was that all about?
While I appreciate the attempt-Wow was that a boring movie
There was really no development of the characters as adults so we didn't even get to know them and yet we are supposed to feel for them?
I really don't know what they were trying to do with this movie
It was slow, boring and not very fun to watch.
It could have been done in about 45 minutes instead of 105 excruciatingly long drawn out minutes
It is really kind of hard to think that a couple of 12 year olds would - who didn't really seem to have any sort of relationship in Korea would suddenly start chatting 12 years later - take a break for 12 years and then just pick it right back up.
The Burial (2023)
Fantastic performance by Jamie Foxx
I had never heard of this movie but a golfing buddy recommended it to me so I took a chance - I love Tommy Lee Jones and Jamie Foxx so how could I possibly go wrong with this. While It may have been a bit too Hollywood, the performance by Jamie Foxx is worth it. Tommy Lee Jones didn't have the same limelight that Jamie Foxx did, but he really sold his portrayal as a family man/business owner. I am not sure how accurate the movie is, but the young attorney is really the star of the story - he is the one that connected the dots and brought the whole thing together. I really enjoyed watching this movie.
LOLA (2022)
What a dud
They did a great job of turning a unique plot into a boring pile of dung. An almost unwatchable video and a dialog that is just awful. I really wanted to like this movie. But it was crazy boring. Plus it was like your 2 year old niece was in charge of cinematography. It would have much better had they limited it to no more than 60 minutes. The worst part is that Amazon charged $6.99 to watch this heaping pile. None of the characters are worth rooting for and this stupid website requires an enormous amount of characters before they will allow a reviewer to post a review. They should make an exception for awful movies.
Better Call Saul: Bad Choice Road (2020)
Rhea Seehorn deserved an Emmy for her speech at the end
What an amazing episode - I am late to this series but it is excellent and this was one of the best episodes of the series. Incredibly suspenseful and top notch acting by all parties. I personally find the background of Breaking Bad much more interesting than the Saul character arc - but that is just me. Rhea Seehorn as Kim Wexler is amazingly good - how she has not won an Emmy just shows how worthless those awards have become. It seems like they are showing a bit about Kim's early life - we can only hope but I really hope the third series is about her life. If not her, a small series about Mike would also be fantastic.
The Sinner: Part VIII (2020)
Season 3 sucked
We really enjoyed seasons 1 and 2 - Bill Pullman does a solid job - perhaps a bit over the top but he seemed consistent in the role he was playing. We just finished season 3 and it was dreadful- just awful - a complete waste of time. It started out with promise but each episode got worse and worse - it's like they used that paper selector to determine what would happen each show. It was really hard to watch this and get behind any of the characters. It seemed like they changed personalities each episode. My advice would be not to waste your time on season 3 and go directly to. Season 4. I wish we didn't finish season 3.
Stranger Things: Chapter Five: The Nina Project (2022)
Very compelling TV
Say what you want about this season - but it is incredibly compelling TV. It is like many different genres in the same show. I personally think the creativity this year is the best one of the series. I hope they can close it out as well as they opened it up.
Better Call Saul: Expenses (2017)
Slow burn, but..,
As usual the acting is outstanding and the result is a fantastic episode
The Saul stuff is kind of boring but the Nacho and Mike stuff is incredibly exciting.
Prehistoric Planet: Coasts (2022)
Fascinating- but not sure how accurate it is
The CGI is amazing - as good as any new movie. A bit dramatic with the music and I think a lot of it is conjecture- but it is enjoyable
I think I just saw the genesis of the Loch Ness monster.
Better Call Saul: Off Brand (2017)
How does Rhea Seehorn not have an Emmy?
I will sound like a broken record - she is awesome
Hard to follow up after the last episode - but this is another excellent episode - which we have come to expect. The story continues to slowly unwind - great trajectory- and great script and actors.
Better Call Saul: Nailed (2016)
Rhea Seehorn deserved an Emmy for this episode
What a fabulous episode - just like all of them
No detail is too small for Better Call Saul
Rhea Seehorn's speech to Chuck was epic - phenomenal and was Emmy worthy - the fact that she hasn't received an Emmy is a crime!
Mike is a stud - what an incredible actor - unbelievable
Saul is Saul!
Red Notice (2021)
Ok - not the worst way to spend 2 hours
A cross between a James Bond flick and raiders of the lost arc - but not nearly as good. Over the top action and dialog. Suspend all believability and you can enjoy this movie. This is a situation where 3 actors that I like combined to be pretty bad together.
The Morning Show: It's Like the Flu (2021)
Mindless rabble
Good acting and lots of drama - but it is like daytime soap opera where no one is really likable.
This was a a money grab based on the success and quality of season 1.