Change Your Image
g_rudge
Reviews
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
Fantastic
I watched this film on sky a couple of days ago and to be honest, it is one of the best films i have seen in a long time. The story takes place around criminal and train robber Ben Wade (Russell Crowe), who is caught in the act and has to be transferred to the town of Contention to catch the 3:10 to Yuma prison train. He is transferred by a convoy of people, including Dan Evans (Christian Bale), his teenage son William (Logan Lerman) and a handful of others.
The films plot line takes them on paths of self discovery, which shows a more emotional side to the western, as well as some old fashioned gun slinging with rival tribes and railway engineers, making the film action packed and very dramatic.
To me though, it is 16 year old Logan Lerman who definitely steals the show from the Hollywood heavyweights such as Russell Crowe, Christian Bale and Peter Fonda to emerge as this fantastic young talent, who's character William comes of age in the film, and see's his father whom he never aspired to, turn from being a lowlife to a hero.
The film is very good, and cinematography of the film is incredible, and it definitely brings back the days of the old western to a moder glory.
Bonekickers (2008)
An average programme, it entertains...
This programme is rather average, the story lines i find good and interesting, such as the search Jesus' cross and the search for Excalibur, which provide very entertaining story lines, yet the writing is poor, with large plot holes that are not explained, and the show does not seem to flow with the continuity that other shows similar to it such as 'Bones' from America.
The acting though i think is OK, yet can be better, Julie Graham is a find, and a good actress, yet other members of the cast i think could have been better, but to be honest, the only problem i have with this show is its writing, but the show does manage to entertain the audience, and for that i like it. An average programme, that the BBC could make a lot better.
One Tree Hill (2003)
A fantastic show - packed with action, comedy, romance and emotion
This is without a doubt, one of the best teen shows to ever grace our TV screens, after 5 seasons and well over 100 episodes, One Tree Hill is still the hottest show on television for under 21's. Sure there has been the O.C, Dawsons Creek and dare i say it - Hollyoaks in the UK, but One Tree Hill stands above them for being the one with the best story lines, and above all, the best acting.
The show revolves around a group of teenagers living in the fictional town of Tree Hill, North Carolina. Lucas (Chad Michael Murray) and Nathan (James Lafferty) are 2 half brothers, both sharing the same father Dan (Paul Johansson), who is a rather nasty person. Dan along with his wife Deb (Barbara Alyn Woods) and Nathan, have nothing to do with Lucas, who has been brought up by his mother Karen (Moira Kelly) and his uncle Keith (Dans brother). The show also revolves around their friends, Haley (Bethany Joy Lenz/Galleotti) who is Lucas's best friend, Peyton (Hilary Burton), Brooke (Sophia Bush), Marvin 'Mouth' McFadden (played by Lee Norris), Skills (played by Antown Tanner), Bevin (played by Bevin Prince) and Rachel (Danneel Harris) and the relationships that they gain, lose and mend over the years.
The best thing about the show is not only the talented cast of some of Hollywoods hottest young stars, but also the great story lines, ranging from Nathan and Haleys marriage(s) and pregnancy, and also the Nathan-Brooke-Peyton love triangle, but the show tries to tackle issues teenagers face today which i also think is fantastic, such as Brooke's pregnancy scare, and the high school hostage situation, in which troubled teen Jimmy Edwards, takes some members of the group including Nathan and Haley hostage in the school, as well as shooting Peyton, and Dan killing his brother Keith, all in the same episode.
This show is fantastic, everything from its acting and story lines, to the music of the multi talented Bethany Joy Galleotti and many other artists who's music has been incorporated into the show over the past 5 years. I am pleased to see the CW has brought the show back for season 6, and i am eagerly awaiting its return to UK screens.
Mamma Mia! (2008)
A good laugh and good fun, if a little cheesy
Being the 17 year old straight male, many would think i should hate this, but i didn't - i thought it was great.
The best thing about this is of course the songs, which span from Waterloo (1974) to Lay All Your Love On Me (1981), and they really do fit in with the story line of Sophie (played by Amanda Seyfried) who is marrying her fiancée Sky (Dominic Cooper) at her mother Donna's (played amazingly by Meryl Streep) Greek hilltop Villa / Hotel. The only problem is, Sophie wants her father to walk her down the aisle, yet realises from her Mothers diary that it could be 1 of 3 different men. Sophie invites the men to her Wedding, without telling anyone. The 3 men arrive and chaos ensues. Christine Baranski and Julie Walters are hysterical, and i personally think they make this movie as Donna's 2 best friends, serial divorcée Tanya (played by Baranski) and Rosie (played by Walters.) But the film does have its faults, especially the chorus of Greek's that keep popping up, make it cringeworthy at times (no disrespect to the Greeks) and some moments in the film will make you want to throw up, but on the whole, this film is pretty good. Its the type of film you want to see for a feel good laugh out loud moment. And i thoroughly enjoyed it!
My Super Sweet 16 (2005)
Oh Dear... this show symbolises everything wrong in the world...
This show is quite possibly the pits of hell for me. It follows spoilt, filthy rich, snobby and bratty 15 year old kids plan and execute their 'sweet 16' birthday party.
Im physically sickened by the way some of these kids treat their parents. They have no respect, no manners and are genuinely awful people, they symbolise everything that is wrong with the world. Clearly the parents need to beat the crap out of these kids to knock some sense into them, i would if they were mine.
It is awful programming, for the simple minded. People who enjoy this show must not have an education and they have to be the dumbest, thickest people on the planet. MTV today has brought some crap onto our screens like 'laguna beach,' 'the hills' and many others, but i think this is the icing on the cake...
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)
Politically Incorrect, rude, ignorant and one of the funniest things i have ever seen
in my life.
The film follows insane Kazakh reporter Borat Sagdiyev and his friend Azhamat travelling across America in the hope of making a film that would help better Kazakhstan. In the film, Sacha Baron Cohen tries to insult everyone, including Americans, femenists, gypsy's, gay's, the country of Uzbekistan and last but definitely not least - Jews.
His trip is amazingly funny, masturbating publicly in a New York street, kidnapping Pamela Anderson, and running through a hotel stark naked.
The people who took offence to this film should be shot. Its not meant to be taken seriously and the people who did take it seriously need to lighten up and see the funny side. This film blatantly pokes fun at America and its people, as well as Russia and Kazakhstan.
Bravo to Cohen (who is Jewish himself) for making this cinematic masterpiece.
7th Heaven (1996)
hey did they manage to make 242 episodes of crap?
i cant believe this show - it has to be one of the worst things i have ever seen. The basic plot line follows a reverend and his wfire raising 7 kids up to be perfect and god fearing. But the main intention behind this show is to educate and in a way brainwash you into never doing a few certain things including - underage sex - underage drinking - drugs - to vote and many many others.
The story lines always involve the vicar or whatever he is intervening in peoples lives and meddling in their personal business. I cant believe it lasted 10 years and 242 episodes - thank god it was cancelled.
High School Musical 2 (2007)
what time is it? Time to stop making crap films!
This film was bad - nowhere near as good as the first.
The first opening sequence was good, the song, the dance everything was good until they took it out of the high school and that was when it all went downhill.
The film took on a different purpose. Instead of it being about people following their dreams, finding out who they are and stuff like that, it became about Sharpay's (Ashley Tisdale) awful obsession with Troy (Zac Efron.) The character of Gabriella (Vanessa Hudgens) was i thought not even in half of the movie - and the only good bit was when she stripped and got into her bikini (although I've pretty much seen it all if ya know what i mean!) As its Disney - it robbed us of several moments including a fist fight and a gay kiss. The acting was sketchy at parts and became very cheesy. The songs weren't as good as the first - instead of fun showtunes they became sloppy balads which were just plain awful.
The only thing in this film that was better than the first was the choreography, it was brilliant. The dance moves were complex and great to watch.
I hated it that Miley Cirus was in it as well, im just glad Disney didn't give her a speaking party, if they would've then i think id have to jump under a bus.
Overall - not good.
High School Musical (2006)
New, Fresh, and quite good, leave your brain at school and enjoy it!
When i first sat down to watch high school musical - i shall be honest, i thought i was going to hate it.
But, after a good ten minutes i was easily won over. Disney took relatively unknown actors and actresses and made international celebrities out of each and every one. The acting in the film is top quality, although some of the jokes can be sometimes a tad corny and cheesy.
The plot line for the film is OK, Troy (Zac Efron) and Gabriella (Vanessa Hudgens) meet at a new years party while on holiday and exchange phone numbers. Yet when Troy returns to school, he discovers Gabriella has moved from San Diego to his school, and they develop a quick friendship. They then 'acceidenatly' audition for the school musical - much to the dislike of Sharpay (Ashley Tisdale) and her twin brother Ryan (Lucas Grabeel.) The best thing about this film is the songs and the dancing. Kenny Ortega did a fantastic job at directing and choreographing this film, especially the dance moves in 'stick to the status quo' and also 'were all in this together.' The songs are fun and laughable showtunes which really put a smile on your face. Another good thing about this film is how they manage to take actual teenagers, kids aged between about 15 and 25 and have them make a musical, meaning it isn't like Grease. (Grease had to use 40 year old teenagers!) Overall a success for Disney, and a fun film.
Transamerica (2005)
quirky, different, moving, funny and sad... it has it all.
as a huge fan of desperate housewives and Felicity Huffman herself i sat down to watch this film rather sceptical as i knew it was going to be nothing like watching Depserate Housewives on a Wednesday night.
But although i was very sceptical i was soon won over, this film just had it all. For an Indie film - the resolution of the camera was very good, and the acting was outstanding. Felicity Huffman played Bree really well and to keep the low octave voice up couldn't have been easy and i felt she did really well with it. The films basis is very quirky - a pre op transsexual that takes a road trip with her long lost son.
Everything in this film was great - from the acting, to the comedy and especially the drama sequences which just made me melt. It was a great film and Felicity Huffman deserved the Oscar nomination for it too. Great film.
Friends: The One with Rachel's Other Sister (2002)
the funniest friends episode ever made, and ever in production
this episode is without doubt one of the funniest things i have ever seen in my life. This certain episode guest stars Christina Applegate - as 'Rachels other sister' Amy. Amy is the spoilt younger sister of Rachel, who comes to stay with Rachel when her father kicks her out or as Amy puts it 'cut me off!' Rachel subsequently invites Amy to join the gang at thanksgiving which will also be Emma's first - despite Amy always calling her 'Ella.' The funniest thing about this is the comic timing - everything that comes out of Chritina Applegates mouth is hilarious - and is a credit to the writers.
The gags in this episode are funny on epic proportions, everything from Phoebes funny noise, to the catfight, to the crazy plate lady - its 30 minutes of non stop laughter and undoubtedly the funniest of ALL the friends episodes. This should be a credit to the cast, crew and last but not least - Christina Applegate!
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Change nothing with the anatomy of this show - its brilliant
Greys Anatomy - another hit show for ABC and i must say well done to them for putting this on our TV Screens. The show follows Meredith Grey, daughter of famous surgeon Ellis Grey as she embarks on her surgical internship at Seattle Grace hospital. There she meets strong minded Izzy (Katherine Heigl), Anti-Social Christina (Sandra OH), fumbling man George (T.R Knight) and ignorant Karev (Justin Chambers), she also manages to fall head over heels in love with Dr McDreamy (Patrick Dempsey). The plot lines are brilliant, especially with them churning out great episodes like 'some kind of miracle' where everything about it is great - the acting, the writing, the story. Everything about it is great.
My personal favourite has to be Kate Walsh who plays Dr Addison Montgomery, her character, unlike some of the others is rather complex and we don't know too much about her which i like, also Kate is a brilliant actress. Kate Burton who plays Ellis Grey deserves an Emmy for her performance as Merediths mother Ellis Grey, who has Alzheimers, she is fantastic
Overall this show is great!
Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (2005)
oh dear...
yeah - not a good film. I really enjoyed the first Cheaper By the Dozen yet in my opinion the second film was a complete waste of money, time and talent. There was absolutely no need for people with a lot of talent such as Steve Martin, Bonnie Hunt and Hilary Duff - to even consider making a second film. This was not good. The plot line and the idea though is quite good - a final family holiday for the baker family yet i think it is totally ruined by the addition of the murtaugh family and the rivalry between them is totally pointless and stupid. Just good Baker family chaos would have been good, yet obviously they felt the need to add totally pointless characters into the plot line. The jokes though are not funny - it became cheesy and really over the top and full of stupid gags that are really scraping the barrel just to get a few laughs in. Overall - not a good movie!
Cold Case (2003)
the greatest show on TV
this is the best thing on TV - no argument. The show revolves around Lily Rush - a philadelphia homocide detective who decides to work cold cases. I think its great how they use the same resolution of film as they did in that era, as well as how they use music to make the scenes even more evocative and thought provoking.
Kathryn Morris who plays Lily Rush i feel is an extremely under-rated actress, how she manages to get personally involved in the cases and yet not let it affect her work is fantastic and shows what a strong woman Lily really is - i cant see anyone better than Kathryn Morris to play her.
The other lead characters are great too - Jeremy Ratchford who plays Nick Vera in particular who manages to make me laugh with his sarcastic comments.
The characters are great and lovable, the acting is strong in every scene and each cold case manages to dig something hidden behind in the past which is what i find fantastic. The song played in the end scene is always sad and each and every time manages to make me cry.
This isn't just a TV show - its the best one on television!
The Simpsons Movie (2007)
It was OK... media attention killed it for me...
Im a huge simpsons fan, and to be honest i thought my expectations of this film were too high. The Plot line is good - Homer dumping pig waste in a lake causes an environmental Disaster, and it is funny in places yet all the funny parts of the film were shown in the TV trailers - such as 'spiderpig, spiderpig, does whatever a spiderpig does' i thought just wasn't funny there in the big screen - plainly because i had already seen it 99 million times on TV.
The animation though on the film is brilliant - by far the best thing about the film - its sharp and much better than in the TV series, it has to be one of the best animation on films ever - yet it isn't the amazing film everyone makes it out to be.
Overall i thought the film was overrated and that the media attention surrounding the film was a shame, as it really spoilt it for me. Im a huge simpsons fan - yet i think a classic show like the simpsons should be kept to the small screen where it belongs. A film was too much.
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005)
Absolutely Hilarious...
Over the past year i have fallen in love with Kathy Griffin, she is probably the funniest female comedian in the world and i love her. The show basically follows Kathy and her 'D' list life, from performing shows to going to hot 'A' list awards ceremonies. Griffin at the Grammy's really made me laugh asking people 'So, besides Beyonce who else do you think has Heppatitis!' LOL that is hilarious.
I love E! in the UK for showing this fantastic reality show - it definitely beats any other reality show out there because Griffin is so funny. Her narration is funny and i find the fact that she has an 'A' list home too.
I love this TV show...
The Lion King (1994)
one of my all time favourites
i remember going to the cinemas to see this when i was 3, its the first film i remember watching and i loved it then, and i still love it now. Johnathon Taylor Thomas puts up a great performance for the voice of young simba and when his father dies its his voice that makes me melt and cry (yes i do cry at this film!) It is brilliantly animated, the songs are great and the star studded cast (although you don't see them) are brilliant, especially Whoopi Goldberg as the Hyena. Still today it remains one of my favourite films, i watch it all the time, mainly on sundays when there is nothing else on TV.
I love this film...
Airplane! (1980)
one of the, if not THEE funniest film ever made
i absolutely love this film. Airplane has to be one of my favourite all time movies. Jim Abrahams and David Zucker did a brilliant job of writing and also directing this brilliant film. The film is probably the first ever spoof, which paved the way for the scary movie films and others like not another teen movie, but this was the first and you can tell. Robert Hayes and especially Julie Haggerty's characters make me roll with laughter - so does Lorna Patterson's character Randy, who in the singing scene with the sick child makes me laugh so hard i cry. Lloyd Bridges and Leslie Nielson's performances though i think will go down in history as being some of the best comic performances EVER! 'looks like i picked the wrong week to stop sniffing glue' and 'i am serious and don't call me shirley' have me laughing so hard i cry. Overall this film is brilliant and i love it! A comic classic.
Hairspray (2007)
Absolutely Brilliant - the best of the summer blockbusters...
forget Harry Potter, Shrek, Transformers and dare i say it - the simpsons, Hairspray is without doubt one of the summers greatest films. In a summer in Britain that has been plagued by floods cursed by songs it was nice to see something nice cheery and fun. Although the actual plot line is rather off the wall i didn't care, the acting, the choreography, the songs - everything about this film was brilliant.
Nicki Blonski, who plays Tracy was a complete find i thought find and was brilliant as the lead. Other members of young, hot Hollywood like Brittany Snow and the hilarious Amanda Bynes were brilliant, yet i thought zac Efron out of all of them was amazing. In Hairspray he proves hes more than the star of High School Musical and he proves himself as a brilliant actor. But John Travolta in his fat suit and dress as well as Michelle Pheiffer i thought really stole the show, Michelle was brilliant as the mean bitch - Velma Von Tuslle and Travolta did fabulous work as a woman. Queen Latifah did fabulous work, and was a far better choice of film than the ones she usually picks like 'Last Holiday.'
Overall i thought this film was fabulous and i thought Adam Shankman did a terrific job of Directing and choreographing this masterpiece. Brilliant.
Top Gear (2002)
Its brilliant, Clarkson is my idol...
This has to be one of TV's funniest shows... It is the highlight of my evening watching Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May - 3 middle aged men, sit there, and argue over who's car is the best. Jeremy Clarkson's consistent moaning is the main reason i love to watch it, be it about a car, caravans or speed cameras - i love when Clarkson begins to moan. The races are some of the funniest things I've ever seen on television, Clarkson from Italy to the UK in a Bugatti and Hammond and May in a 'flying washing machine' (thats a cessna to me and you) is hilarious as they try and see which is faster. The way Clarkson isn't afraid to laugh at people in the audience makes me chuckle too, so does the star in a reasonably priced car (Trinny and Susannah is my favourite), everything on this TV is genius.
Quite possibly the best thing on any BBC channel, anywhere in the world...
Kes (1969)
One of the best British films ever made
Kes is as good as it gets for British cinema. The story of a working class Barnsley boy who befriends a wild bird of prey is brilliant. For a boy who won the audition at his high school, David Bradley is a great find and a natural talent.
It shows hard, gritty and working class life in the Yorkshire towns and cities, and it also lets us delve into the world of 196o's education, where punishments included the cain, and this film wasn't scared to show it.
Although the acting is sketchy at times, it doesn't matter as many of the people in the film came from Barnsley, Rotherham, Sheffield and Wakefield, it is without doubt one of the best British films ever made - a gritty and fitting portrayal of life in Yorkshire in the 1960's.
EastEnders (1985)
Absolutely awful - one of the worst things on TV
I don't know how people can watch this - the only people who enjoy watching this are those who have no feelings and emotions and enjoy watching people die, houses burn down, car crashes, babies die, and cast members being killed off every week. Its the most absurd thing on television and i still don't know how it pulls in the ratings. Its so depressing. I can imagine the writers sitting down and saying - 'so who shall we kill of next week then' or 'whose house shall we torch in a months time?'
Its the most depressing, absurd and most stupid thing on TV at the moment, and i cant understand peoples motives for watching this depressing pile of crap anymore
Walk the Line (2005)
Good, but i was disappointed
It is good, there is no doubt about that, coz if it wasn't then Reese Wetherspoon wouldn't have gotten the Oscar for it now would she, yet when i watched it i was disappointed because i was expecting this great film of Epic proportions like the Media made it out to be, which annoyed me! Obviously being a biopic i cant really comment on the plot, because its a real life story and a fantastic one at that - the life of Johnny Cash and June Carter (Phoenix and Wetherspoon).
I think they could have cast someone better as Johhny Cash other than Joaquim Phoenix, but Reese was perfect for June Carter. I didn't like the end to the film and in some places i thought the film could be better. Overall - Good, but disappointing!
Brothers & Sisters (2006)
Snore - its boring
The concept for this show i feel is good - a wealthy and happy family and then it all goes tits up.
But i cant help but think that its just so god damn boring!
Sally Field is very good in it, and manages to act everyone else off screen around her but other people with good talent such as Rob Lowe, Calista Flockhart and Belthazar Getty i think are wasting their time with this show.
Its rather boring and although the concept for the show is great its a complete snore, boring acting, boring story lines boring everything.
Im not gonna waste my time watching this again
Cold Case: Shuffle, Ball Change (2007)
very VERY Good
I just watched this episode on sky one and although it is a slight Billy Elliott rip off (being the same scenario - a teenage boy from a rough background wanting to become a dancer) and being the same year that Billy Elliott is set - 1984, nevertheless, i was captivated by this episode from the very start.
I have to say i can relate to the character of Maurice, having been from a family of sports stars and wanting to do something different like dancing (although me its acting) and i thought Nathan Halliday, although a dancer, was fantastic in each acting scene.
Also i thought the idea of having a suspect in detective Jeffries wifes hit and run was brilliant too, writing in a new chapter for him and his character, meaning i was engaged to the TV screen. Despite it being a Billy Elliott rip off, i still thought it was good, and the final scene with Foreigner's - 'I wanna know what love is' really gave me a lump in my throat. Brilliant