Change Your Image
max-07509
Reviews
The Morning Show (2019)
Sometimes uneven, but still very well done
Season 1 was excellent, season 2 not so much, and season 3 was pretty good. I'll review season 3 here, since seasons 1 and 2 have been reviewed ad nauseam.
Season 3 centers around the possible acquisition of the channel by a billionaire (played quite well by John Hamm) who is an obvious stand-in for Elon Musk, but without the weirdness. In this universe, he is just a typical, ruthless capitalist.
There is much drama, obviously, and you'll have to watch to see what happens, but I overall enjoyed it. New characters are introduced, and they tend to be intriguing. New alliances are formed, some quite surprising. It's definitely worth a watch.
Please Don't Destroy: The Treasure of Foggy Mountain (2023)
A silly comedy, no more, no less
This is just an old-fashioned slapstick comedy. If you're not amused by a kick in the balls, this may not be for you.
The acting is terrible, of course, but that's part of the genre. Nothing is taken seriously, it's just a bunch of kids having fun, the story is ridiculous, but a real story would actually be a distraction here. Bowen Yang and Conan O'Brien do a fine job, and the main characters are pretty much the same as what you see on SNL.
The production is actually quite good, this kind of movie is typically done more on the cheap.
So no, an Oscar is not likely, but if you just want to have fun with a bunch of goofballs, you may enjoy this movie.
Shetland (2013)
Nicely done, good characters
This is a very nice series. Skip over the fact that, if that many murders actually happened in the islands, they would be one of the most dangerous places in the world (when in fact they are one of the safest), and take in the amazing scenery.
The actors are excellent, the plots are believable, and, strangely for us in the US, there are practically no guns.
The writers don't shy away from some difficult topics, such as how difficult it may be for the young to stay on the islands, where opportunities are limited. They also explore the impact of sexual assault in a respectful and productive way.
I also liked that the actors do not look like Hollywood stars.
If you like British crime shows, this belongs on your to-watch list.
The Creator (2023)
The storyline is just not good
First, the good: the special effects are great. Lots of money was clearly spent, they are top-notch.
Second, the meh: the acting is mediocre and lifeless. Even Alison Janney, who is usually great, cannot save a dismal script.
Finally, the worst: the script is terrible. The story doesn't really make sense, and the action is completely ridiculous. Time after time, I found myself asking: why would they do that? I have no problem with suspension of disbelief, but I can only go so far.
This could have been a very nice movie, but the writing simply wasn't there. Nobody could have saved this movie from itself.
Tout s'est bien passé (2021)
Well done, and not afraid to ask the hard questions
Not many movies have the courage to ask the hard questions, such as this one. The cast is excellent, both Dussolier and Marceau do a splendid job. There are enough complications to keep things interesting, the story carries you along. It's a really good movie.
If I have any criticism, it's that it takes place in an upper-class family, for which money is not an problem (that issue is briefly mentioned in the movie). This is therefore not at all representative of the average person, and it would be interesting to see this happen in a less privileged environment.
Despite this, it's well worth watching.
Landscape with Invisible Hand (2023)
Some interesting satire, worth a watch
We found the movie fresh and fairly unpredictable, with some clear satirical references to race relations, reality TV and social networks, wealth disparity, and the fate of indigenous people.
The acting was fine, nothing cringe-worthy. At times, it felt like the director was the main actor's mom -- look at my boy, he's so pretty! But otherwise it was fine.
We really liked the aliens, who avoid most of the tropes of the genre. No humanoids with brow ridges here!
The special effects were well done, no problem with suspension of disbelief.
There is no real conclusion, and the future is frankly bleak, but the human spirit lives on (we hope?).
Worth watching simply because it touches on topics that most sci-fi is usually reluctant to even allude to.
Black Mirror: Mazey Day (2023)
Clearly the weakest episode of this season, perhaps of all seasons
This is just plain horror schlock, nothing to do with what we all love Black Mirror for: projecting current trends and technologies into the future or to extremes and imagining what would happen. I guess you could argue that this is a commentary on paparazzi, but it's not like we need to be convinced that the paparazzi culture is toxic.
There is little to recommend this episode, it's pretty predictable, it has no nugget of intriguing ideas... A disappointment. You can safely skip this episode and watch the rest of season 6, you won't miss out on anything.
I guess you can't score a home run every time.
Discontinued (2022)
Well done, creative, sometimes surprising
I enjoyed this movie! The premise is intriguing, the acting is good (the main actress does a great job), and the production is perfectly adequate.
There is some light comedy, but also some interesting questions. Recommended for people who enjoy speculative fiction.
I'm actually surprised that more movies have not addressed the questions raised here: what is it all about? Does anything make sense?
I am also intrigued by the hints about the responsibility to simulated life forms, what to do with them, and so on. This movie is punching well above its weight in terms of philosophical questions.
Deep in It (2022)
Exciting and fast-paced
Not a dull moment! I liked the cast, they seemed real. Obviously, there is violence and implied violence, but we also get to see some character development. The movie is not afraid to make fun of the usual action cliches, I felt like some of it was tongue-in-cheek. This is not a movie for your grandparents, though.
The cop character, played by Patrick Greene, is particularly relatable. He has a child-like vulnerability behind a tough exterior. I wasn't completely sure about the big bad guy, who sometimes was just a bit much -- how evil can you be? But overall this is a roaring tale of fall and (maybe) redemption.
Upload (2020)
Quirky, funny
We have watched 7 episodes so far. Lots of fun, quirky characters and ideas. A bit of graphical gore, but very little and it's actually pretty funny. Some light sex, but in good taste -- you could watch this with your parents, if they're not too stuck up.
I like the clever ideas, the lampooning of absurd contemporary trends, and the characters. This is fun, really well done, well acted, very nicely produced. Excellent entertainment.
Station Eleven (2021)
Excellent and very well done
Great cast, great music. Somehow they avoided cheesy romances and eye-rolling cliches, such as gratuitous villains. The story is cleverly revealed, with many gripping characters. The whole thing is of course rather bleak, but there is a hopeful message overall. Definitely recommended!
Werk ohne Autor (2018)
A great movie that will always remain great
There are good movies, and very good movies, but only rarely do you come across a truly great movie. This is one of them. It's ambitious, and it succeeds brilliantly. It's beautiful, poignant, tragic, sometimes funny. It's everything a movie should be, and more.
After watching this, you have to give yourself a day or two of quiet. You simply can't watch a superhero movie or a comedy after an experience like that. Let it sink in.
Invasion (2021)
Don't waste your time
There is so much good TV out there -- this ain't it. It's well produced, but the writing is dismal, the characters are annoying, and the storylines are laughable. I couldn't go beyond the initial 3 episodes. I rarely abandon a show like this, but I'm glad I did -- it's a waste of time.
Language Lessons (2021)
A delightful little movie
It's so refreshing to have a real movie, without superheroes and car chases. The writing is excellent, the actors are great, and this is just a lovely story. We enjoyed it very much and would recommend it to anyone.