Change Your Image
starsniper13
Reviews
Guess Who (2005)
Entertaining with an apt social comment
'Guess Who' is a good reflection of the changes in society since the Sydney Portier version was made many decades ago. Ashton Kutcher is an underrated comedic actor, who despite his good looks, can still be quite goofy and amusing. The movie raises good points about reverse racism, people's continuing prejudices and the pressures society puts on 'mixed-race' couples. I think the director and writers found a happy medium that allowed issues to be raised while at the same time keeping the movie light-hearted, funny and entertaining. If you are looking for something meaningful and entertaining at the same time, with a touch of romance and some eye candy, this is the movie for you!
EDtv (1999)
Much better than Truman!
I watched 'The Truman Show' in the cinemas and avoided EdTV for a long time because I thought it sounded too much like the former. However, as it turned out, The Truman Show was quite disappointing (was it a drama or a comedy?) while EdTV provided a realistic and amusing portrayal of what 24-hour TV coverage could really be like for an ordinary person. This is a good movie that was sadly overshadowed by another. Other than the timing of its cinematic release date, EdTV gets everything else right!
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
As silly as Bjork's Swan Outfit!
This movie was so painful and frustrating to watch. Not only was Bjork's garbling annoying, the plot and characters were so weak and transparent that you're left frustrated and feeling no sympathy or connection to the movie. There were so many ways the main character's fate could have been different but time and again she seems to choose the stupidest option (I think we were supposed to feel sorry for her?) that in the end, you feel like she gets what she deserves (plus at least the singing comes to an end). I'd give this movie a zero but imdb is too nice to provide that option.
Crazy/Beautiful (2001)
A Role Model for Everyone!
It was great to watch a movie that tried to represent minorities truthfully. We are not all gang members or trouble makers. Hard-working young individuals from ethnic backgrounds are not represented enough in Hollywood. The character of Carlos makes a great role model for underprivileged and privileged youth alike. His perseverance through his struggles and moral-strength is inspiring while still ringing true. A great movie we can all learn from.
Mr. Baseball (1992)
An accurate portrayal of life as a foreigner in Japan.
I am an Australian currently living in Japan. I saw this movie on TV here and was very impressed by the accuracy and honesty in the portrayal of Western and Japanese ideologies colliding. Whoever wrote the screenplay, and directed this film must have a good knowledge of what it's like to be a foreigner living in Japan. The only part I thought was too Hollywood-y was when Tom Selleck's character kisses the woman in the middle of her office and she lets him. Public displays of affection are not really acceptable here. Finally a movie that highlights the true 'gaijin' experience! 9/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
It's not often that a movie matches or even surpasses the majesty of a book.
It's not often that a movie matches or even surpasses the majesty of a book. And we're not talking about just any book. We're talking about the modern classic, Lord of the Rings. Complete Kudos to Peter Jackson, the cast and crew for a wonderful movie that's an instant classic in my books. I've never seen a movie that matched the way I imagined places and characters would be like until I saw The Fellowship of the Ring. Though I wished for a clearer ending and a sooner release date for #2 and #3, I'm sure/hoping that all will be revealed in time. If not in box office records, I hope it wins the Best Picture Oscar as it deserves to be in the record books!