Change Your Image
joezeph
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Foundation (2021)
What is the point?
What is the point in licensing the Foundation property from the Asimov estate only to twist and warp it to be a story it's not?
The creators obviously thought the books were good, so why change what is already good? Anyone that has read them will immediately notice that Salvor Hardin, Eto Demerzel and Gaal Dornick have been gender swapped from males to females.
What reason could there be to do this? If they wanted to create a series about women in this type of story, then go write a story where they do that.
This show is just another example of Hollywood intentionally putting political agenda before the art.
Malignant (2021)
Marketed as a Horror, turns out to be a Comedy!
The marketing for this film very cleverly convinces viewers that it's going to be another James Wan horror movie along the lines of The Conjuring.
But about halfway through, you realize that you've been deceived. You start to wonder if maybe David Cronenberg was brought on to make this into a body horror comedy.
I won't go into spoilers, but see this in theaters with a crowd if you can. You'll love the reaction from the audience once the twist is revealed!
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Jeremy Clarkson humorously reveals how difficult farming is
What a great concept for a show.
It starts out a bit like Green Acres with the city dweller making the decision to "do farming" and the expected antics taking place. But unlike Oliver Douglas, Jeremy Clarkson realizes that he's out of his element and brings in help. And the people he brings in quickly become highlights because of what seem like their amazing abilities.
Kaleb is a 21yr old farmhand and yet he knows so much about so many farming related things. Ellen the shepherd can command sheepdogs to corral sheep just by whistling. And Charlie the finance guy always winds up being right even though Jeremy constantly dismisses his advice.
It's in watching these farming experts that the viewer gets to see just how difficult farming is, how many varied types of skills a farmer needs, and how trying to make a profit on a farm can be close to impossible at times. You'll come away with a new found respect for farmers, and that's what makes this show so great.
Psycho Goreman (2020)
Save yourself 94 minutes and skip this film
The premise of Psycho Goreman sounds good on paper, but in execution it's just a mess. The costumes and visual effects are the only elements of this film that are enjoyable. Other than Psycho Goreman himself, the characters are all insufferable.
The married couple act nothing like normal parents. Their son is a milquetoast weakling who can't stand up for himself. But their obnoxious daughter Mimi is the worst of all. She walks all over her family members and is never disciplined. She is a bully to everyone, and she bullies in such a repulsive manner that you are hoping for her demise almost as soon as the film begins.
I would have rated this an extra star if Mimi had been killed off by the end, but unfortunately she's still around to sabotage any sequel that may come along.
In Search of Darkness (2019)
Superficial
I was looking forward to this documentary, but after slogging through almost four and half hours, I'm disappointed. There are too many titles missing, too much time spent on the usual Freddy and Jason series, and the titles they do include are given short shrift.
It seems like the creators were going for quantity over quality. And some of the talking heads are a little tough to take, especially the obnoxious James Janisse from the Dead Meat channel. He's obviously reading his lines, and trying to sell them like a used car salesman.
Seeing John Carpenter was cool, but we learn almost nothing new from him here.
While this is an ambitious attempt to document 80's horror, it misses the mark.