Change Your Image
1bilbo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Strongroom (1962)
superb
Great story, top notch acting and terrific climax.
Better made than most current films.
Muscle (2019)
Dreadful
This has a story that doesn't make any sense, some hard-core sex scenes which did nothing for me and dreadful background music.
A complete waste of production time and I suspect that the sex scenes where there to fill out a boring film.
Do not watch - a waste of your time.
Event Horizon (1997)
Dreadful
This movie just doesn't make sense.
Over the top special effects do not make up for a lousey plot.
I get the impresion that the director ran out of ideas after the first half an hour.
I love sci-fi but this is just a weak exploitation and not worth your time.
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1970)
Superb
Billy Wilder produced some masterpieces - this is one or them.
Colin Blakely is first rate as Watson and Sherlock is excellent.- I always found Nigel Bruce irritating as Watson because Holmes would never have tollerated a fool. Colin Blakely is a first fate Watson and steals the film.
The music is perfect.
Watch and enjoy.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Not that bad
Not as good as T1 or T2 but not a bad movie.
The first half is really good - especially the action sequences in the factory but once it gets to Arnie's involvement the film is just a set of action sequences.
Also, there were a couple of terminator scenes - like the black semi solid android walking along the road that could have been developed much further.
More time should have been spent in developing the story - then DVD sales would have been much greater. If only film studios were not run by accountants.
Casino Royale (1967)
Rubbish
Absolute drivel - badly acted, script that doesn't make sense and not even funny.
Nothing more to add.
Thief (1981)
Superb
Excellent true to life movie - the cops are just as crooked as the thieves.
Not going to go into every detail here but this film goes at a realistic pace and shows a realistic person who steals for a living.
Watch !
The Hunt (2020)
dreadful
I sat through the whole of this movie trying to work out who was on whose side.
Virtually no plot but lots of running around and swearing - plus extended fight scenes.
The Salisbury Poisonings (2020)
Dreadful
This just shows how the BBC has become incapable of producing anything worthwhile.
It was like watching Eastenders.
1950s science fiction films have more tension.
Avoid.
Privates on Parade (1983)
Superb
This has to be watched - John Cleese is priceless as the idiot commanding officer.
In interview he once quoted an officer who congratulated him for being tall and I suspect this character was based on his army experience.
The story goes from really funny to heartrending - The closing scene with Cleese is priceless.
Must watch.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Dreadful
A New Hope had a great story line and didn't have CGI.
This high budget monster is people running around in front of a "Blue Screen" and no story.
I sat through the film just waiting for it to end - and just when it looked like it was going to conclude it would start up again.
I can't think of a single compelling scene - just more and more cheese.
The Irishman (2019)
Yawn
Three and a half hours of dire dialogue and weak storyline.
The story of Hoffa has been done better in previous films. Also, Al Pacino's "I won't listen" interpretation of Hoffa simply became boring.
Immediately following the film was a behind the scenes mini film which suggests that this was shot purely to generate more interest that the film itself did. Not a patch on Goodfellas, Casino and other notables which didn't have a mini additional film made alongside the main feature - why? because they didn't need it.
Overlong and dull.
Total Recall (2012)
Convoluted CGI drivel
This movie makes no sense, has no soul and is a waste of viewers' time.
Is you like masses of explosions and running around against a backdrop of computer graphics then this is for you. I was wondering why I could not follow the plot until I realised that there isn't one.
Obviously, a group of computer nerds have been placed in front of a series of lap tops and made this thing up as they went along.
Rubbish.
Aquaman (2018)
Rubbish - I will never watch another DC movie.
The story is convoluted and makes no sense.
It is just endless fights and explosions.
Just when you think the movie is ending it kicks back into gear with more running and fighting in front of a "Green screen" backdrop.
Dreadful.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Very little to do with the book.
Read the original story - which is very good and forget this adaptation.
I wonder if the screen writers have even read the book.
I thought the Tom Cruise version was bad but this is dreadful.
Perhaps if they had concentrated on the story instead of the "Love angle" if would have been better.
Gold Digger (2019)
Expensive rubbish
Starts nowhere and stays there.
Convoluted plot with ridiculous phony twists.
Like a lot of BBC productions - not worth the time.
Prince of Darkness (1987)
Not up to Carpenter's other work
What I have against this film is the stupid sick scenes of people vomiting green slime and getting eaten by cockroaches.
It seems that certain scenes were simply lifted from the Exorcist and The Mummy remake.
The film quickly becomes a slasher flick with supernatural overtones.
The idea that peoples dreams are in fact messages from the future is quite good but these scenes are overshadowed the revolting rubbish.
Night of the Big Heat (1967)
Waste of good actors - obviously designed to be a financial flop.
This film is a real bore .
The script spends endless scenes on people wondering what the big heat is caused by. When the aliens are finally revealed they look just like mounds of mud with lights inside. Even the blowing up TV sets had awful special effects that looked just like bits of cardboard with lightning drawn on.
Here is how it works - make a dreadful film and use up the budget on high wages for directors and producers. When the film makes a loss it won't matter because certain people have already creamed off the top.
Watch The Producers (the one with Zero Mostel,) for a great explanation of how this scam works.
American Satan (2017)
Tripe
I have worked in the music industry for years and this is just rubbish.
If you like a film with lousy music and an excuse for soft porn then this is for you.
Stupid plot about a shooting gone wrong plus "The Devil" turning up as a tramp - all idiotic.
Rogue's Yarn (1957)
A good murder story.
This is a really good story - no special effects or actors running around shooting at everybody - just a good story.
The Rogues yarn refers to a piece of rope that eventually convicts the murderer but even if you know this it is still a good story.
This film is from a different age when people didn't need things screamed at them.
Wheeler Dealers (2003)
The show has died.
Without Ed China this show has sunk to the typical "Like wow man" infantile level that most American car/bike shows have.
I learned a lot from Ed over the years - now I have learned how to switch off !
Fifty Shades Freed (2018)
Soft porn at its worst.
I don't know how this got a 4 star rating - unless movie moguls are able to falsely up the ratings.
I watched this out of curiosity to see if the sex scenes were in any way genuine - nope.
Perhaps the backers were hoping to sell sexy underwear for females trying to temps their blockhead partners away from the football.
One thing is certain - a lot of royalty money has been made by the soundtrack.
Singularity (2017)
Tedius
This could have been great but isn't..
CGI do not a good movie make.
Many of the scenes have been copied from other SciFi films.
It started well but quickly became just two teenagers running around - yawn.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Expensive tripe
The visuals made no sense.
The Story did not exist - just a load of stupid CGI.
This film was a collection of disjointed mini stories that seem to have straight out of a childs' essay homework.
Luke Skywalker got shot to death and it then turns out he is not really there - it reminded me of Dallas "Who shot JR" which turned out to be a dream.
I won't be attending any more Star wars films.
Robo Man (1974)
Dreadfull
I sat through this just waiting for something meaningful to happen.
Was or wasn't the metal headed scientist really who he said he was or had he been replaced by a spy - after 30 minutes I stopped caring.
In the end the result is an anticlimax that makes the viewer wish he hadn't bothered to watch to the end.
Some great actors in this but all wasted.
Billed as sci-fi but it consists of nothing but boring dialogue all through.