Change Your Image
ikickss
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Final Destination 2 (2003)
Campier
I think this movie is worthwhile to see just for the pile up scean at the beginning of the movie. But after that it gets much more campier than the original and it really does not help that the SFX is not really up to it. I gave 7 for the pile up scean and some ,probably, unintended humor. Don't expect to get scared.
Brother (2000)
Cinematic depressfest
There are many non-Japanese who won't understand their pathos, and this movie won't help but it shows it most expansivly. A guy shooting himself in the head to prove his loyalty to unconvinced enemy, another one showing his innard (quite literally I might add), another one cutting his finger to apolosize etc etc. I don't think there's plot worth mentioning and the director is not even trying to make a point. This movie is nothing more than cinematic depressfest by people with very skewed viewpoint.
Swordfish (2001)
I gave four starts for each breast, twice glimpsed
I know my way for rating this movie is very moronic but then the movie is even more so. All the computer stuff annoys me to no end. You cannot crack 128 bit encryption in 60 seconds even if a gun is pointed to your head. And typical mainframes are not well suited for the tasks either. And you cannot transfer money to/from numbered account *just like that*. And .... I can pick on this movie all day long but I won't. Really this is just a run of mill action thriller.
Deathwatch (2002)
Good potential wasted.
I cannot say I ever saw a horror movie set in a WWI trench and I am not sure one has existed until this one. Or is this actually a horror movie or something else? Anyway the movie is rather predictable and cliche ridden. All around competent acting and directing saves it from being a disaster.