Change Your Image
jerryjak
Reviews
Christmas...Again?! (2021)
Had potential but started from a flawed premise.
My BIGGEST issue with this movie is that when it all starts, you have sympathy for Ro, unlike "Groundhog Day" where our hero starts off as a jerk.
1. New bratty, soon to be, brother scares her out of bed causing her to ruin a computer and break her nutcracker figure.
2. Dad's fiance eats the last chocolate in the Advent calendar, the one RO WAS PROMISED that year.
3. Grandma, grandpa, and keys. Not going into detail, she was being nice picking up the dropped keys.
4. Given wrong gift, not corrected on the spot. THEN dog pees on old glove, thus further ruining everything.
5. Bratty brother CONSTANTLY interrupts her, NO ONE corrects his behavior
6. She just wants 1 thing at this point, to watch the end of a hockey game (a timed event) but at that moment everyone wants to see Uncle's stand-up routine.
7. SISTER throws the dog toy, setting off the chain that breaks the bowl.
At this point RO is blamed everything, is apparently on Santa's naughty list, and get put into the loop. Even though NONE OF IT IS HER FAULT, she still gets the blame. So yeah, I'm with her when she starts abusing the wish.
That's why this movie is so meh. You sympathize with her when you're NOT supposed to. She then forced to come around, eventually does, and saves the day for everyone, including finding mom a possible love interest.
The movie is best summed up when she's sitting on the bed with her sister and they're lamenting about the divorce. The sister asks, "What about mom and dad's feeling?" and Ro fires back, "What about mine?" Yes, what about hers? That's the flaw that prevents the movie from becoming what it could be.
Fantasy Island (2021)
Great show, but if you think "woke" is a durty word, not for you
If you're hating on this show, then I can guess you're a cis gender white male who feels threaten by some of the episodes and you have a need to express this in great detail. For the rest of the normal world, this is a great continuation of the original show. They make it abundantly clear that is not a reboot but sequel. I enjoy the plots as they've brought them into the 21st century, though some feel it should remain in the 20th, without exception! Open your mind and give it a look. If you're a closed minded masochistic bigot, well, there's nothing anyone can do for you and you won't like this show and worse, you'll have an overwhelming need to express that bigotry in your 1-2 star reviews.
Nurses (2020)
Everyone is unlikable, really?
This is one of the few shows I was interested in watching where all of the main, and supporting characters I find unlikable. I've watched both episodes so far and there is no one I want to sympathies with. Now, while I love shows like "The Resident", "Transplant", and "911", I've never run into a show I was so excited to watch where I didn't care what happened to the main cast, until now. Worse, they've actually set up compelling story lines for each of them, but it doesn't matter to me. I may watch one more episode just to see if they can sway me but as for now, I'm not going out of my way for this show.
Pose (2018)
More than meets the eye
Just finished watching Pose on my DVR and to say I was blown away was an understatement. The great thing about this show is the characters. They have focused heavily on character development and the "show, don't tell" aspect of the community and their lives. The opening, when they hid in the museum hooked me. Near the end when the head of the house declared, "I'm his mother!" I knew I'd be watching this series. The characters are interesting, the story is compelling, and the overall tone is about people making the most of their lives. The fact that their gay, or different, while central to the show, transcends the show, so what you're left with is a quality piece of television. This is definitely for adults as an F-bomb was dropped but unless you were really looking for it, it was almost overlooked. Even the minor characters are relevant; love the man on the mic at the ball! I'll continue to watch this.
My only downside, which is why I gave it an 8 instead of something higher has to do with some of the acting that is fabulous but stiff. Elektra, the head of House Abundance, makes me think of the "William Shatner School of Acting" sometimes. Her deliveries are over-the-top but also sound like she's reading her lines. She needs to loosen up a bit more. It seems her character is formal, almost too formal, but she's not selling it. I hope as time goes on, she'll get better. Other times, the dancing seemed to stiff and not believable. The dance-off felt like "we must lose this because, you know, drama!" as opposed to a natural lose.
Overall, a great show. As I said, I'll be watching this.