Change Your Image
hridouane
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022)
An Absolute Riot!
I don't know how this movie did it, but it made me laugh a dozen times over. I kid you not, this was one of the funniest movies I've seen in a while, and in a time where shows like Family Guy and Teen Titans Go take over the industry with their awful lessons and humor, Bob's Burgers wasn't a show that necessarily warranted a movie, but I'm glad it existed.
The only issue I have with this movie as of now besides a few small animation errors was Grover, he could have easily killed the Belchers and everyone else before trapping them in a submarine and the hole, but then again, all he had was a crossbow, it would take time for him to reload it. Otherwise, I loved this movie. It was a great watch and I do not regret watching it at all.
Plus, I actually liked all the musical numbers, and that's really something hard to do, and none of the characters were annoying. Not even Gene!
9/10, definitely recommend it.
Canela (2012)
A Lazy Mess
I just watched this in my Spanish class for the first time, and I was not impressed. This is on par with the Alpha and Omega sequels in my opinion.
This was a complete waste of time, and it's very clear to me the people behind this movie either didn't have too many resources to work with or just didn't care. Soundtrack is reused like there's no tomorrow, scenes just happen, the soundtrack is sometimes too loud, scenes look more goofy than they should. I can't really recommend this to anyone, plus it doesn't have a Wikipedia page, so just keep it that way and let people go on not knowing the existence of this pile of shit movie.
Smiling Friends (2020)
Brilliant
It's honestly hard to find anything that I don't like about this show. It's creative, it's down to Earth, and my favorite part has to be the Devil at episode 8, he was a delight to watch. My only nitpick was the enchanted forest episode being a tad obnoxious at some parts, but I can give leniency for that in favor of everything else.
Rick and Morty: Pilot (2013)
The Beginning of a Legend
This was the start of a fantastic show, although with it's many ups and downs, is now going into the right direction. This is also the craziest we will ever see of Rick. The only flaw is the seeds going into Morty's butthole, but that's it.
Isle of Dogs (2018)
A Doggone Delight
Wes Anderson has struck again with another stop motion masterpiece that was entertaining from the beginning through the end.
Almost every character is unique in their own way, my favorite having to be Chief, the sets are great, and the sushi scene! It's ASMR for my eyes! I wasn't all that into the climax, but the rest was great, even the ending, with barely any of the usual tropes in this movie.
Wes Anderson really knows how to subvert expectations for the better,
Rick and Morty: Lawnmower Dog (2013)
People Are Too Sensitive
So yes, this episode has some things I'm not fond of, but NONE of them are the 9/11 plane scene, which made me laugh and I'm Islam. Learn to take a joke people.
Gravity Falls Shorts (2013)
A Breather
Sometimes, it's nice to step away from reality and watch some good old Gravity Falls shorts that always warm your heart and make you laugh any time of the day.
Amphibia: Escape to Amphibia (2022)
The Lowest of Highs
I think the only moments I thoroughly enjoyed here were Jan and Terri stealing the generator and the final 60 seconds of the episode. This episode seemed to fall into common tropes, and things that have already been discussed during 3A.
Although there are other things I want to mention, I feel like they should be obvious, this was one of the lackluster episodes of the show as an entirety, and I hope the crew steps up their game with the rest of the season, without Disney to ruin it for them.
Amphibia: Anne or Beast?/Best Fronds (2019)
A Start
I probably should've started posting reviews earlier, but oh well.
Anne or Beast?: A nice sort of introduction to our main protagonists, and a unique way of beginning a western Isekai story.
Best Fonds: I was heavily invested in Sasha, but the rest of the episode was slightly satisfying so I couldn't complain too much.
Barnyard (2006)
Guilty Pleasure
Is this movie perfect? Absolutely not. This won't be too long. The male cows with udders, yes, big mistake, but overall they didn't matter to me that much, but with the many flaws in this movie, somehow, this has excelled at is it's comedy. Sometimes, the scenes don't even make sense, with all the cows falling after the music ends, and somehow, that's still funny even though I don't understand it. If you're very critical when watching movies, I don't think this is for you. This is just a guilty pleasure of mine, it's not outstanding, but it's enjoyable to help pass time.
Codename: Kids Next Door: Operation: C.A.K.E.D./Diseasy Does It/No P in the OOl (2003)
It's a Start
Since I have HBO Max and never watched some classic Cartoon Network shows like this, thought this was the perfect opportunity to see what other kids see as nostalgia when I was stuck with PBS Kids.
Operation C. A. K. E. D.: I'm quite positive this was meant to set up the five main characters, and I already love Numbuh 1, his voice is just brilliant, and those five kids that talk at the same time, plain weird, but it fits. And using hamsters as their getaway with a giant knife cutting the house in half? Bruh, that's brilliant.
Diseasy Does It: I couldn't really find it in me to like this all that much. It was the old trusting the idiot but doesn't trust the smart guy with Professor XXXL. The last scene with the cake made up for it though, but still didn't like it.
No P in the OOl: The fact that KND has all this tech with them, I need to see more of it! It was kind of lackluster, however.
So, it wasn't all that good for me, but this is just a start, so there's bound to be some improvement.
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
One of a Kind
Who Framed Roger Rabbit is a movie that just stimulates me. There's so much to say about it, but I don't know how so I'll just try.
Eddie Valiant's brother being killed by a Toon is something I didn't think of ever, and it's actually a good reason why he wouldn't work for Toons, and the interactions between a human and a toon, and Toons themselves were always a blast. You'll never see Mickey Mouse with Bugs Bunny in the same frame again. Same goes for Daffy Duck and Donald Duck.
It's not for little kids, I'll tell you that, but I think everyone can enjoy this movie in one way or another.
BoJack Horseman: Brand New Couch (2015)
You're BoJack Horseman.
Quite a very strong start to what I think is going to be a promising season. There are just a few cringe moments which are mainly the acting parts for the Secretariat movie, but ignoring that, it's great.
And from the beginning to the middle to the end, Beatrice constantly puts BoJack down, even when she's apologizing. God, she makes me sick.
BoJack Horseman: Downer Ending (2014)
A Good Person
To think I sat through the whole first 75% of the episode, so mesmerized in it I forgot this was a hallucination, and the end... I just had no words. I wanted to say BoJack is a good person, but he always isn't.
But still, he let Diane into his life, admitted his faults, I don't really know. This is without a doubt, the best episode of the season.
BoJack Horseman: One Trick Pony (2014)
Regular
This just seemed like an average comedy episode, with Todd being dumb at the end, as well as consistently changing the movie so much, it wasn't even a movie at the end. At least Diane got the book done, but BoJack isn't all that pleased about it.
BoJack Horseman: The Telescope (2014)
"I don't forgive you."
This episode came out with a line I almost never heard in an animated cartoon.
This was never easy on BoJack in the beginning of it, but still, he should have called Herb. It was kind of his fault for leaving him, only until he heard about his cancer, and Herb went all out. No closure for the horse.
This was something. 10/10.
BoJack Horseman: Say Anything (2014)
It's Own Thing
This is the episode where BoJack derived from the standard comedy, into something brilliant to come in the future, and it was all thanks to the end of the episode.
BoJack Horseman: Our A-Story Is a 'D' Story (2014)
Todd in Prison
Todd was in prison going between two gangs, the D was stolen, PB stole BoJack's thunder, all that.
Not much of a fan for this episode. It was alright, but not that funny.
BoJack Horseman: Prickly Muffin (2014)
Poor Sarah
So we get the first appearance of Sara Lynn, who had a tough time with BoJack as a kid, and she eventually gets like almost every media whore out there, craves attention, replaced later, and fallen into a deep place. Then we get BoJack saying everything is society's fault, which is funny because sometimes, it is.
This wasn't the best, but this is the only season that wasn't so overall, not bad.
BoJack Horseman: BoJack Hates the Troops (2014)
Famous People
So I definitely enjoyed this more than the first episode, and we're already getting into crazy territory. I'm loving how they portray the news station, as well Neal McBeal, criticizing BoJack while he's doing the same thing. It shows how stupid the media is sometimes, and while BoJack was in the right in my opinion, he was just favored out. But I like how he opened up to Diane in the end.
BoJack Horseman: BoJack Horseman: The BoJack Horseman Story, Chapter One (2014)
Just a Start
So, I've heard about the show a while back, and only now decided to give it a try, since I just turned 17. Right now, it's just like an average comedy. Some jokes aren't well placed, but I got through some, so for now, I'll give it a chance. I know it doesn't get that better until later, but it's not a bad start.