Change Your Image
ray512122
Reviews
The Black Demon (2023)
Extremely disappointing
Just got back from watching this movie in the theater and I am still mad about wasting my money on this trash of a movie. The only scenes with the creature are short and happen to quick. Other than that the rest of the movie is nothing but arguing, family drama, preaching about humans destroying the planet, etc. Not to mention there is no character development. First shark movie I have seen where I actually wouldn't have minded if the whole cast didn't make it. If you are wanting to watch a shark film then I wouldn't recommend this one. This movie actually makes The Meg seem like an Oscar worthy film.
Resident Evil (2022)
Teen drama with a few zombies here and there
I managed to finish the entire season. The only reason I am giving it 2 stars is because Lance Reddick is in it and even he couldn't save it. From constant bickering between teen sisters to a main character who is so self involved that she manages to get almost everyone around her killed at one point or another. Even the big monster reveal near the end was a flop after all the dramatic build up. I have been a fan of Resident Evil since the first video game came out in the mid 90's and this isn't Resident Evil. Netflix dropped the ball on this one. But that seems to be Netflix's modus operandi.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
An insult to the franchise
If you want to watch a dinosaur film where the carnivorous dinosaurs are deaf, dumb, blind, and too slow to catch a human then this is the film for you. More than once the characters were in positions where escape was impossible if the dino had simply made a move but instead it either stands and roars while they get away or either moves as fast as molasses.
One thing that bothers me is they copied a scene from the original Jurassic World where a character either has an article of clothing or a cable attached to them and a large carnivore manages to grab it and start pulling them toward their jaws. By some miracle all it takes is a human or two to overpower the pulling strength of a 10 ton animal.
The Protégé (2021)
Definitely worth a watch
Was very impressed with this movie. The plot was well written and executed. Maggie Q and Michael Keaton gave awesome performances which is not surprising. Just the right amount of action with interesting filler in between to keep you hooked. Am honestly surprised the rating of this movie isn't higher. Is a giant leap above other action movies that received higher ratings.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Don't waste your time
I enjoyed the first movie. Wasn't the best comedy but it was entertaining. The sequel took a nose dive. I am not a prude but I couldn't understand the amount of swearing by Hayek's character. It was cringey and sounded more like a kid who is trying to be cool by cursing. The story was all over the place and they really dumbed down Reynold's character. I can't give a full review of the movie because I wasn't able to stomach watching the whole thing.
Carnival Row (2019)
Great potential, bad writing
A show with fairy tale characters that are being hunted by a dark creature. Sounds like an amazing show, right? Unfortunately it is 99% relationship, family, and political drama and 1% action. Only finished the season because I was stubborn and hoped that it would pick up but was highly disappointed. Is a great show if you have very low standards.
Daily Driven Exotics (2013)
DDE isn't a car channel, it's THE car channel
Ride along with Damon, Dave, and the crew on an adventure in exotic cars. You will laugh, you will cry, and you might learn how to do a proper handshake along the way (I am guessing on the handshake, they have all been pretty awkward so far). If it's entertainment you are looking for then dailydrivenexotics on Youtube is the channel for you.