Change Your Image
mafiagirl-21431
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againbtw i've noticed that i don't really watch a lot of shows anymore when not counting anime, guess i'm just more into movies than shows now and i wish that wasn't the case
Especially in a world where female directers are not only underestimated but underrepresented in the film industry too, this is not to undermine movies directed by men as there are so many great flims made by men but there are great films made by women too, i will be including documentaries but not short films.
By the way, i was actually surprised by how much of the movies i've watched, want to watch or just know about, are directed by men if i'm being honest.
for characters with more than one version, like dc or marvel characters, i just chose which ever i felt like picking. also tw for creepy imagery with the horror female villains... i actually felt a bit uncomfortable picking the pics while i felt like they were looking at me straight in the eyes lol ( also warning for spoilers for Danganropa, Doki Doki Literature Club, Attack On Titan, The Rising of the Shield Hero, WandaVision, The Dark Knight Rises, Get Out, Nimona, Incredibles 2, YOU and ME and HER: A Love Story, Black Widow, Zootopia, Perfect Blue, Happy Death Day and The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya)
Or at least, everything in terms of media, like movies, shows, anime and video games. and no, i don't like the word 'bestie' but it's shorter than 'best friend'.
I do apologies since i'm not too familiar with everyone on this list so i might get some things wrong like their identity or pronouns
Reviews
Hotaru no haka (1988)
An anti-war masterpiece
Before you say anything, I know that the director said he didn't think it was really anti-war and more just about a boy and his little sister trying to survive, but in my opinion, movies that shows the horrors of war is automatically anti-war by its very nature, at least that's what I think.
This movie has both some of the most real and devastating moments in any film ever, like, one second we'll have the two siblings bonding and the other... we'll have the dark reality of war and it's impact on innocent people.
When I first saw the movie, the moment that Setsuko says "why do fireflies have to die so soon?" I was like "because animals don't live as long as humans, duh" but then I realized that the fireflies may be a sort of metaphor for... anything really, or maybe it was about the mom (who died sonner in the movie), or maybe it's both. Either way it's heartbreaking.
Speaking of Setsuko, I loved how she wasn't portrayed as some perfect little girl, she was a realistic portrayal of a four year old girl while not being too annoying and was actually pretty adorable, same could be said for the brother, Seita, a lot could've been avoided if he just swallowed his pride and apologized to his awful aunt but despite that, I wasn't mad at him cuz not only did I understand him a little but it was realistic, boys that age just have a lot of pride that they don't want to let go of.
'Grave of the fireflies' is a movie you really need to watch once, but only once, because I know damn well I won't be watching it again for a while, like a lot of other people have said they won't.
Bocchi the Rock! (2022)
Watamote meets K-on!
You know, I love when an anime reminds me why I even like anime in the first place, as 'Bocchi the rock' is honestly the perfect comfort show, it's actually funny, (albeit a little weird sometimes), it got lots of references to other anime, great animation, and it's super relatable to its target audience too, socially awkward weebs who smell like crap and never leave their room. (Which I'm allowed to say, since I'm one and no... I'm not proud of it)
It's basically 'K-on!' If Tomoko from 'Watamote' was the main character of that anime, but in my opinion, 'Bocchi' is better than both of these anime combined, and I do like the other two but 'bocchi' is just the funniest anime out of the three (and also it has way better social anxiety representation than 'Watamote'), and while 'Bocchi' is very much a comedy anime, it got it's slower moments (in a good way), and it's just a lighthearted and comforting watch all around.
Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero (1997)
This is Mr. Freeze's movie
Yeah, It's honestly barely a Batman movie and more of a Mr. Freeze movie, like, let's all be real, he's the real star here, Batman wasn't even in it that much, not that i'm complaining, it was a pretty nice touch that it started with Mr. Freeze and then ended with him too, i actually don't have much to say about this movie, it's just a nice and short kids movie (that's way better than most dcu movie) that can be enjoyed by adult Batman fans too.
One thing i will say though, is that i was worried that Barbara Gordon (aka Batgirl) was gonna get turned into a damsel in distress after being shown to be clearly capable as Batgirl, but thankfully she does put up a good fight instead of just waiting to be saved the whole time, that was nice to see, especially for the time this movie was released.
Moonlight (2016)
A movies that's beautiful and important.
Legit not long enough, I was so into it that when I saw the title on the screen I got confused, my dumbass was like "wait, already?!" as if the movie was super short even though it's really not. Maybe it's because the ending felt so anti-climatic to me but honestly, the more I think about it the more I like it.
But yeah anyways, this is one of the most important movies I think, I'm glad that now movies like this can be made and praised, and also I'm kinda mad I didn't cry since I've heard that this movie was really heartbreaking (which it is) but that was probably because I was too tired, but whatever, this movie is just beautiful.
Annie (1982)
This movie is swell
I saw the 2014 version way back then and while I don't remember much of it, what I do remember is that I didn't care much for it, however, I did go into this one thinking it'd be better, and looks like I was right.
This movie is just very charming and has a comforting aspect to it, it's clear it's a movie from the 80's and I love it, despite some of the child acting being not all that good except for Annie's actress.
Speaking of which, while I'm someone who do not like children all that much, the girl who played Annie was really adorable and actually played her very well like I just mentioned.
I'm not sure if this counts as a classic or not, but I do believe it deserves that kind of praise, with a nice soundtrack, a great heart and cast (for the most part), 'Annie' is a movie that is absolutely sway.
La vie d'Adèle (2013)
Could've been great, but wasn't
This really could've been amazing if it weren't for all the unnecessary sex scenes, seriously, they really should've been cut since the movie is already long enough as it is, it would've done the movie a big favor.
I'm not against sex scenes in movies or anything like that but they weren't there to show intimately between the two girls, it was to turn on the male audience, there's no doubt about it in my mind considering who directed this movie.
Having a (queer) female director would've really done wonders to the movie, but sadly it doesn't have one, just a weird and creepy male director who should never be allowed to direct a lesbian movie ever again.
Happiest Season (2020)
Cute Sapphic Christmas movie that isn't without its flaws
I love Kirsten Stewart and all but her character, Abby, just annoyed me alot in this movie at times, I perfectly understand where she's coming from but Harper is not a bad person for not wanting to come out.
I was honestly worried Harper was going to be villainized for being scared to come out and... she was but also not at the same time? There's a scene where Abby's gay friend (forgot his name) talks to her about how bad his coming out to his parents went and I liked that, it was admittedly a pretty powerful scene but than after that, when Harper does decide to come out, Abby is still mad cuz it was "too late" ? Like, girl... Are you serious? You finally got what you wanted and YOU'RE STILL MAD??
To be fair though, Harper wasn't completely innocent either, she did lie to Abby multiple times and she's the one that dragged her girlfriend to her homophobic family's house under false pretenses, but worst of all she smashed her sister's painting over her other sister, Sloan, now don't get me wrong, Sloan did try to out Harper to everyone so she honestly deserved that but her other sister, Jane literally spent hours on that painting. (which was really nice by the way)
Still, despite my criticisms I do appreciate the movie tackling the fear of coming out (especially in the Christmas season), even with the execution being a bit clumsy and the ending being not very realistic, I had a decent time nonetheless, it's just not something I'd watch every year or anything.
Young Royals (2021)
I'm so disappointed
I was lied to when I was told that this was like 'Heartstopper' when it's literally nothing like it at all, 'Heartstopper' was sweet and... Well, heartstoping ! This is just way too slow paced and boring for me, and I was ready to give it a chance by watching at least three episodes.
I sadly could only get through 2 episodes, why ? Because of August but not only that, because I googled whether he was gonna get with Felice or not, turns out he does?! The reason why I even googled is that I hate it so much when I watch a movie or show where a guy sexually harasses a girl and he obviously makes her uncomfortable but yet still ends up with her at the end.
To be fair, Felice does break up with him later since August apparently kissed Sara in the stable while still dating her but I'm still not over the fact that Felice would even date him in the first place.
Even with that being said, if a show can't hold my attention for just 2 episodes then it's obvious that it might not be for me anyway and it looks like it's the case for 'Young Royales', so all and all, not for me.
Sukûru deizu (2007)
Kotonoha deserved better
Wow ok, so I watched this anime a long time ago and completely forgot about everything that happened in it except for the ending and I randomly decided I wanted to rewatch it, and now I wonder why/how I liked it so much back then.
I now get why love triangles are so hated, cuz this is the worst and most frustrating love triangle I've ever watched in anything ever, seriously, I hated seeing Kotonoha not only getting bullied by almost everyone on the show for no reason but also going back to the worst guy.
Really, I hated Makoto and Sekai back then and I still do now, although I don't really get why I liked Setsuna so much when she too was extremely mean to Kotonoha, I know she at least had a reason but it was still frustrating.
The show was at least a 2 out of 10 but a 4 out of 10 with the ending, it's honestly amazing that they went for one of the worst ending in the School Days game and I just have to respect it.
Anyway, Screw Makoto, Screw Sekai and honestly screw everybody else except best girl Kotonoha, I'm so glad she got her revenge at the end, not saying how exactly even if I feel like everyone knows it by now.
Lost in the Moonlight (2016)
'Spirited Away' meet 'Alice in Wonderland' but make it mid
This movie is what happens when you take inspiration from 'Spirited Away' and 'Alice in Wonderland' but take out everything that made these two movies so amazing and magical and make it extremely okay.
It's nothing special and it's honestly pretty boring for a movie that really isn't that long at all, I'm not saying that 'Lost in The Moonlight' is a terrible movie or anything, it just kind of exist.
I'd say that this movie is pretty good to keep the kids busy, and I guess it is, but at this point just make them watch 'Spirited Away' or 'Alice in Wonderland', at least those are actually good and not just okay.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Everyone needs to see this movie
So I don't normally talk about the cast of a movie when making a review unless I really like one or more actors/actresses in it but let me just say that purposely casting actors who are genuinely liked and known to be nice or at least known to play the nice characters, was actually genius! Because there's an misconception that rapist are just the weird creepy guys in alleyways when really, it can be anyone, So yeah, genius cast like I said.
Talking of cast, Carrey Mulligan was amazing as Cassie, I still can't believe that people said that she wasn't hot enough to play a "femme fatale" and that Margot Robbie should've played the role, first of all, Carrey Mulligan is extremely beautiful and also Cassie is not a femme fatale, She isn't seducing these men by pretending to be drunk, these men just like to take advantage of drunk women, not saying that Margot Robbie couldn't have played Cassie, she absolutely could have but still, that's not the point.
I've also seen people saying this is just a man hating movie, which is really weird to me because the women in the movie are also shown to suck and can absolutely contribute to rape culture, which is actually something I feel like we don't talk enough about, women can be awful to other women and while that is ultimately a result of the patriarchy, it's still not okay.
Honestly, Gale was the only sane/normal person in this movie, she was a good friend, along with maybe Cassie's parents who also didn't do anything wrong either, by the way, I appreciate the fact that Cassie had a good relationship with her father despite what she does at night.
Although i can't exactly say that Cassie is "crazy" per say... as she never truly hurts anyone, she didn't kill these men like we thought she would because of how it's framed in the trailers, she just torments them a little and the same can be said about what she did to two of the women in the movie, she captures female rage so damn well, she's really smart, badass even, and she's quickly becoming one of my favorite characters in anything ever.
This is absolutely a female Joker movie, minus the killing and extreme violence (although there is some violence, mostly by the end), so okay I guess you could say that it's not exactly fair to compare the two but whatever, I love both movies and I can definitely see some similarities as both movies goes deep in the main character's psyche, a main character that isn't exactly mentally well.
I'm a bit torn on the ending like some people seem to be but I mostly love it and I can't really say I saw it coming or that it couldn't have been better but thank god it didn't go the way I thought it would, which was apparently the original plan, just have Al kill Cassie and end it there, which would've been realistic but... for a movie? Nah, you gotta give the audience some hope and have her have at least some kind of revenge on the guy who did an awful thing to her best friend, the ending is really bittersweet and might be one of the best movie endings that I'm going to remember for a while.
If you're a man and haven't seen this movie (even tho you're reading this long review with full spoilers-), you should watch it, please trust me, this movie doesn't hate you, it hates rape culture and patriarchy and it's honestly really good documentary in a way, women watch movies about the experience of men all the time so why when it's about a woman, it's "bad" because men "can't relate"? It's flawed reasoning to not like or watch a movie. Also, if words like "rape culture" or "patriarchy" triggers you, grow the hell up.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
The show has always been "woke"
I really don't get the people complaining about the show being "too progressive" in recent seasons when the whole show always had progressive qualities since the beginning but oh well, I guess they weren't paying enough attention.
I don't think this show is amazing by any means, it's actually quite dumb if I'm being honest ( albeit, in a way that's charming enough to just go with it ), but if the only criticism you have for something is about how progressive it is then it honestly cannot be that bad.
Anyway, now let me just say this, Gina is absolutely the worst out of the main cast of characters, she's just mean and annoying and has not made me laugh once, but thankfully I can stand everyone else better.
Especially Rosa, she's great, yeah she's mean too but the type of mean I can actually find funny, don't ask me why but growing up I've always loved characters like Sam from 'iCarly' or Jade from 'Victorious' and Rosa really reminded me of them, that's not to mention that Rosa is amazing bi representation. ( along with Raymond, being amazing gay representation )
While I don't like Jake that much, I can't help but laugh when that idiot gets his comeuppance for something dumb he did, I actually didn't like him and Amy together all that much and wished they never got together in the first place but that's probably just me, I just think Amy deserves better to be honest.
One least thing, if you're angry about them even just mentioning police brutality because "It DoEsN't HaPpEn ThAt MuCh", tell that to Freddie Gray, Sam Dubose, Philando Castile, Terence Crutcher, Alton Sterling, Jamar Clark, Breonna Taylor, Rayshard Brooks, George Floyd, Jeremy McDole, Tamir Rice, Michael Brown, Eric Garner and so many more.
If anything, I would be... disappointed at best if a show all about cops didn't mention it at all, even if it is a comedy above all else, we already have enough copaganda in media out there.
Unicorn Academy (2023)
A tad bit generic
This is nothing I haven't seen before but I guess this is a good show to keep your little kid entertained while you're doing something else, the only thing I can really praise the show for is how diverse the cast is.
That being said, why did they need to make the first episode an hour long? All the other episodes are at a normal length and they really didn't need to defeat the big bad in the first episode either.
I'm sure she'll come back later but the big battle they had at the end felt more appropriate for a season finale or something than the first episode but oh well.
I didn't go in expecting much but I somehow still felt underwhelmed by the show and I'm still not certain if I should go and watch the other episodes, but hey, at least the kiddos obsessed with unicorns probably love it.
Scary Movie (2000)
So funny i forgot to laugh
Now, i Hated "Disaster Movie (2008)" but like, who... didn't ? Besides, even though it's in the same series of these parody movies from the early 2000's whos title finishes with the word 'movie' doesn't mean i wouldn't like this one or at least find it a little funny.
And while it's not as bad as "Disaster Movie (2008)", it's stil god awful ! Seriously, did edgy teenage boys write this? It had jokes about ableism, SA, transphobia, racism, sexism and maybe homophobia and fatphobia (i'm still not sure about the last two), it's like the writers really wanted to check all the boxes of offensive jokes.
That aside, i didn't find it funny to watch some douche beat up a girl in front of not only her friends but also her boyfriend who just stood there and watched for some reason, they really didn't even try to make him stop, like, i get that they also suck but still.
Even when you can look past all that, it's not funny or clever, it's just so dumb and waste everyone's time, just go watch a good horror movie for Halloween, don't make the same mistake as me and watch this unfunny crap.
The Terror of Tiny Town (1938)
Well that aged like milk...
I saw this on a list of "the worst movies of all time" and i got curious, little did i know what i was getting into, can't say it made me angry but it did make me feel a little uncomfortable.
Let me start by saying that hiring people based on their height (or anything else than their acting) *is* exploitation, it just makes for bad acting.
Not even a minute and they already said the "m" word, and literally all of the jokes are at the expense of the "dwarf" actors, it's really gross to say the least. (yes i know, it's technically not a slur but i don't feel comfortable saying it)
I think that by far the worst thing about the movie though is how boring it is, feels like nothing happens most of the runtime. (which is very much the case)
And listen, i'm not here to cancel a 84 years old movie that pretty much no one knows about, it's honestly better that we forget about it, you really could take out the short people element and it's just another boring western movie.
Hard Candy (2005)
"Well, didn't Roman Polanski just win an Oscar?"
I'm just gonna go ahead and state the obvious, both Elliot Page and Patrick Wilson were really great in this, i've actually never seen a movie with Elliot Page starring in it despite having seen clips of most of them, I'd say that this was a good start to actually watching them.
This movie obviously deals with a difficult topic (i'm guessing you already know what it's about since you're reading this) and most of the movie is Elliot Page's character torturing Patrick Wilson's character and if i'm being honest... i can't say i ever felt bad for the guy, sure, Hayley is an insane monster, (one cannot not do what she does to this man and be sane at the same time) but so is he.
I felt some sick sense of satisfaction in seeing Jeff getting tortured, and while i do feel weird about that, i'm not the only one who saw it that way, some people even saw their own abusers in him and liked seeing... all that, obviously i'm not defending Hayley but it's a movie, not real life so i feel like it's fine to root for her but at the same time i can't say she was 100% in the right the whole time.
Also, only problem i had with it was the ending, i feel like it could've been more morally ambiguous like the rest of the movie was, because even though i was rooting for Hayley, i doubt she was meant to be the good guy... until the end where they decide that Hayley is good, Jeft is bad and everything she did to him was justified and that it doesn't go deeper than that despite the fact that it didn't felt like what the movie was going for before the ending.
Sure, you can have your main character do terrible things and still make your audience root for them but if you wanna do that you better go all out, Jeff's torture was already satisfying so it's not like it would've been hard, if you don't get what i'm talking about, just go watch "Good Movie, Bad Ending: Hard Candy." on the Council of Geeks channel which i feel like explains it better, even if it is pretty old.
But even with that, i still really liked it, i'm a big fan of movies like "Carrie" or "Jennifer's body" which are the embodiment of the "good for her" genre and this movie is no different, also i love that tagline so much, it's awesome just like the movie.
You (2018)
I just don't get the appeal
You know... There's not many movies or shows that makes me as irationally angry as 'You' does, I just don't get why it's gotten so popular or why it has so many seasons, we're just following a total creep who... I don't even know if we supposed to like or not, sure, unlikable protagonists are a thing but Joe never truly gets punished for what he does.
Hell, he evens gets a girlfriend as crazy as him and I just wanna ask... Why ? Do people actually enjoy this ? If so, is it because they find it thrilling or because they think it's funny for some reason ? I don't know, but I personally don't enjoy watching about stuff that happens to an alarming amount of women in real life in the eyes of the freak who does it to them, not like this anyways and I find it concerning that one of the genres of this show is "romance" on here.
If Anything Happens I Love You (2020)
This... hits really hard
I'm not ready to be a big sister if this is how it feels to lose a relative that is just so young and just trying to learn, I already fear every day for my life when I go to school because even though I'm not in America, there's a part of me that knows it can still happen to me.
Knowing that I'll be an older sister soon just makes it so much worse though, don't get me wrong, I'm excited to be a big sister but I don't want something like this happening to my little sibling, ever.
Anyways... Yeah, it's a very good short film that hits extremely hard for not only any parent but also for me knowing I have a little sibling on the way, if only republicans could ban guns instead of abortion, not that I think school shootings would stop completely if they did but it could help, you know.
The Golden Girls (1985)
Thank you for being a friend !
When i first heard of this show, i thought it was gonna be a dumb and boring show for old women and nothing else but i was wrong, very wrong as i found myself very much enjoying the show when i actually tried to watch it.
It's really funny and actually pretty progressive for its time and i really wish i got to watch it with my grandparents when my grandfather was still alive, it seems like it's something he would've liked.
Anyways, i love all four of these women, they're old, yes, but they're still strong women in their own ways and they're out here living.
While i'm saying this, i feel the need to say R.i.p to the four iconic actresses who play these women, i miss them just as much as everyone else.
"The Golden Girls" showed us that life doesn't need to end with rocking chairs and loneliness when you're a 50-plus woman or man, but especially women since society tells women that aging is the worst thing that can happen to them but i digress.
Charlie's Angels (2000)
It's very meh
I did not care about anything in this movie that wasn't an action scene but even then the action scenes were pretty corny and honestly? Pretty cringy, even if it was intentionally corny.
The fanservice was just bad, it wasn't sexy in any way and that's not to say the women weren't pretty but none of these three women had personality at all, which made it hard to care when anything did happen.
It's just very early 2000s which i wasn't surprised about but i still was not a fan of it, and look, i know people are gonna disagree with me i actually prefer the 2019 movie more even if i didn't love it either, at least that one had enjoyable moments.
This also had... questionable moments to say the least, moments that would not fly today, like a white woman disguising herself as a black man, asian stereotypes and such.
Also I'll say it, Chad was the best part of the movie but he was barely in it so... yeah, and yes i know it sounds like i hate about this movie quite a lot but it's not *that* awful, it's definitely not great but not awful, it's a dumb 2000s action movie i'm probably gonna forget about.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Gay suffering done right !
This was just amazing, i know i"m not the first person to say this but it really was, i know that some people from the queer community don't like this movie too much because they think it's just gay suffering and i can't really blame them for that but i disagree, well okay yeah i do agree a little but i guess that's what i like about it.
Let me explain, I just really like sad romance movies of any kind, it doesn't matter if it's straight or gay. I guess I just like seeing people suffering mentally, "Titanic" is one of my favorite movies after all !
I know that's not everyone's thing though and that's okay, I get why someone wouldn't be a fan of that, especially when it involves queer people, real life is already hard enough as a queer person and they don't need to see that stuff in their movies if they don't want to.
If there's anything I can personally criticize about this movie for is the small amount of misogyny it does have, it's not anything too extreme but it's definitely there and I feel like I have to mention that since it did bother me.
But yeah... other than that, it's a ten out of a teen movie because my god that ending ! It left me feeling a similar feeling that the ending of 'Titanic' left me feeling, not that 'Brokeback Mountain' necessarily made me cry but it did leave me... empty, and that's all I can really say.
She's Beautiful When She's Angry (2014)
Good documentary, but we still have a lot to fight for
In a way, it was frustrating for me to watch this documentary since as we all know, Roe v Wade got overturned, forced pregnancy is legal in some places, the gender pay gap still exist, so does the pink tax, everyday sexism and so much more awful things women have to deal with.
But at the same time i can appreciate how far we've come (for the most part), i also like that lesbians and women of color were included, and they did take account of the fact that the fight wasn't over by the end of it and how we still got ways to go.
It's a really good watch, while i didn't learn *that* much i still thought it was pretty educational ( if only anti-feminists were open minded enough to try watcing it ) and also i have to admit that i almost cried and it's not because it was extremely sad or dramatic or anything but... i don't know, it's not really fun to hear what women went through and still goes through in many parts of the world, but anyways, i love women and hope we can still make progress in the future.
Barbie (2023)
So fun and charming!
So i've just got back from theaters and all i got to say is wow, that was such a fun, funny, charming movie and the Barbie world was just so colorful ! ( which we knew from the trailers )
Now before you say
anything... no, this movie doesn't hate men, if anything it understands men's struggles just as much as women's, i was scared that the movie whould demonizes(?) Ken too much but he was really funny and you could see where he was coming from, with him always being in Barbie's shadows and all that
Speaking of Barbie, Margot Robbie is the perfect Barbie, she was so perfect that now i have difficulties imagining anyone else as the role of a life action Barbie, and look, i'm not saying this is the best movie of the year but for now... it's the one i liked the most.
Naruto (2002)
It's not bad... it's just not a masterpiece
When someone says that something is overrated, they probably don't actually think that the thing they're talking about is overrated, they might just want to be "cool" and "different" but people who say that Naruto is overrated might actually be kinda right... not that it's a bad show, far from it ! But, it's not a favorite of mine and i don't think i can even tell you exactly why but i have my theories, maybe i'm just too young to understand "the genius of Naruto" or whatever or maybe it's just not my thing as i'm not the target audience, i couldn't tell you really but i can tell you is what i actually think about it, whether you like it or not.
The story ? It's just your classic underdog story but with ninjas, however, even I can admit that every episode keeps you on your toes and makes you want to see more, but still... the show has so many episodes that it gets tiring to binge or even just finish while taking your time to do so.
The characters are a mix bag, some are good, some are great but some are annoying, Naruto is one of the annoying ones, Sasuke is interesting but he's still your typical edgy boy, Sakura, despite being one of the most hated characters.. ever, is still my favorite of the three main characters, why ? Not sure, i just think she's cute i guess and don't act like the other female characters in Naruto are that much better than her, Lee is, in his own way, kinda cute, Shikimaru is... look i know that Naruto is an old series, but i could not stand his sexism towards every girl in the show, the other characters are either good or just okay.
Naruto is not a bad anime, I would even say that it's good... I know, crazy. But if i ever were to recommend an anime to someone who wants to get into anime, it wouldn't be my first choice, or even my second choice. People who say that it's the best anime ever or a masterpiece are people who grew up with the show, and that's okay but that's just not me.
Tokyo Revengers (2021)
The anime that gets way too much hate
At first i wasn't really gonna review this anime but i'm getting a bit tired of seeing people being way too harsh on it for ( in my opinion ) no real good reasons and i personally really liked it so i guess i'll review it if that's how it is, by the way i apologize in advance for any spelling mistake.
The story itself is maybe not anything too new or special, a guy travels time to save his girl ( + his friends ) and... that's kinda it, really and i'm sure there are other anime out there who does it better, some could say that Erased does it better, not that i could tell you, but what makes Tokyo Revengers work for me is its characters. There's almost no character i don't love, now... is the main character, Takemichi, a total cry baby? Yeah, and it's fine to find him annoying but don't act like some of you wouldn't act like one if you were in his place, plus it's not like the show doesn't acknowledge this, the name of the opening (which slaps pretty hard ) is literally called "cry baby".
The villains are a right amount of hateable, the show really makes you hate them, and despite the fact that Tokyo Revengers doesn't have a lot of female characters, they're still not that bad for a shonen anime, for starters, Hina, Takemichi's girlfriend, is a sweet girl but she's not annoyingly sweet as she has a stronger side to her personality, she doesn't even need to fight people to show she's strong willed and not to mention she's clearly the one who wears the pants in the relationship. Emma, Draken's Girlfriend and Mikey's sister, doesn't do that much but i still like her, there's just something about her i found so cool as she has a very chill personality and seems like the kind of girl who does whatever the hell she wants and not in a mean girl kinda way, other than these two there's not any female characters with a real role in the story but i've seen that there's a pretty cool female character that comes later in the manga so that's pretty cool.
My (and apparently many people's) personal favorite character was Mikey, no really, he's perfect, he's really cute but can also be extremely cool when he needs to and cares deeply for his friends and he'll do anything to protect them, i mean that's literally the reason they created Toman, to protect each other... so yeah if that's not a perfect guy i don't know what is, and yes i've got a little ( more like big ) crush on the guy... so what ? I'm not scared to admit it, like at all. Anyways, i think Tokyo Revengers gets way too much hate for what it is and i for one really like it.