Change Your Image
callawhite
Reviews
Secuestro al vuelo 601 (2024)
Abysmal, boring, unengaging
I thought this would be a really good series, but right from the first episode I could see how terrible it was going to be. I usually like these kinds of shows that are often based on real events, but this one let me down so badly.
I've seen a lot of Hispanic shows and this one pales in comparison to almost all of them.
The characters written are terrible and I have no sympathy for Edlima in particular. White colored first but then she became this judgmental holier than thou idiot who resorted to blaming the captain for her own failures.
The only character I liked was Barbara. I thought she was well written and well executed by the actress.
The whole backstory of the hijackers was a good idea in terms of morality and suffering, but the execution was terrible. It felt forced and coercive almost unnatural. It felt as if they are trying to make this into a gray story just for the sake of drama. The end credits would say that this is based on a real story, but things have been added for drama is really the red flag.
I mean at least make the drama believable. The terrorists seem like a bunch of children and are not scary at all. The first time flight attendant was really so annoying- I understand and sympathize that it was the first time but she did not improve at all throughout the show. I mean at some point your survivor instinct has to kick in right? Comes back to my point of the characters and the writing being not realistic.
Furthermore, the whole thing was totally unengaging and listless and felt like every episode was just dragging on for no reason. Somehow I managed to finish the series. Hoping that every episode brought something good but nothing happened. I wish I hadn't wasted my time.
Maamla Legal Hai (2024)
Pleasantly surprised, with a caveat
Liked the show overall, unique premise/fresh concept. I like the way they have used the law and actual cases as satire. Sometimes it stretches things a lot, but you can give that a pass because it's comedy. The casting is okay, but they work well together as a team. The main character's sincerity and altruism reflects well against the incumbent lawyers' cynicism- also highlighting the difference between the Indian legal system and in the West.
It does have some issues- sometimes the plot gets mundane and drags on without substance- for example, the episode with the monkeys felt like a filler episode.
Also, there have been a few cases of misogyny in the show- When the fiance objects to the guys crush on a lawyer, he justifies it by saying she is not in the same class or status. I mean come on? Is that what a woman is supposed to be okay with? Just because the class is different? Furthermore, he then compares the rich lawyer to her expensive car... So women are just objects? This doesn't sit well with me even though it's a comedy- I'm sure most Indians wouldn't even have noticed this. We need to do better.
Rise of Empires: Ottoman (2020)
Biased and inaccurate despite being a documentary style show
I like the show in terms of production, value and graphics but they've shown it as a documentary series so they need to be very very accurate. Whereas they've taken a lot of creative liberties in the show just to add drama- even shown things which were not factually proven and were just rumors. Especially with season 2 where most of the stuff is a lie. I mean Vlad spread plague on purpose? Really? Furthermore, there was no princess Anastasia and her death and the plot to take her is completely ridiculous and fabricated. He wasn't inspired by Alexander either and in the first season where they show his ships being dismantled and taken over land. They show it as if he was the one who brought that strategy from his own head. But actually it was the Vikings who did it 600 to 700 years before. He was well read, He would have known about the strategy.
Either you make it a proper documentary series that is completely historically accurate or you make it a drama. Not something in between because that confuses the message.
It's obvious that this show was created by the Turkish people and the bias is overwhelming. The portrayal is very black and white, especially in season 2. For example, the Ottomans are shown to be these great merciful people and very intelligent architects and engineers, whereas the other side is shown to be evil and remorseless. I do know that Vlad was a cruel man or at least reported to have been so but it's not like Mehmed was a saint. The man had his other sons skilled so his elder son Bayezid would ascend the throne. Mehmed ii also didn't love Radu and Vlad as brothers. They were just prisoners of the Ottoman Empire and were groomed as successors for the vacant throne only for political reasons and for the empire success. To show that Vlad betrayed him time and time again and he was a generous Sultan is just inaccurate. Granted rulers were like that in those times but you need to show both sides.
Furthermore, Vlad's army for the most part was very tiny compared to Mehmed's- it wasn't really that much of a challenge as they show it to be.
The Exorcist: Believer (2023)
Total waste of time
To be honest, I didn't expect much from this movie, but I just went as a big time Horror fan and even then I was disappointed.
- The plot is messy. It makes no sense at all.
- there was no reference to the original demon itself or its name Pazuzu (except it mentioning it's the same one to Chris McNeil)
- Chris McNeil's part in the movie is a forgettable cameo which made no sense and added nothing to the story or movie. Not her fault and she didn't even want to do it but this is on the directors.
- the whole exorcism was also underwhelming and lame with nothing to offer.
- the worst part was the ending. 2 people are dead and law enforcement is walking around as if nothing happened. No questions to the parents and also not much shown about the dead girl's parents afterwards. It was just stupid.
What a waste of time and such an insult to the original 1973 film.
Karppi (2018)
Underrated
Not a lot of people know about this show, it's a Nordic noir show based in Finland, specifically Helsinki. The show is really underrated and a great watch. Three seasons that feature two lead detectives who work together to solve cases. Each case spans an entire season and the plot lines are pretty good. The main characters are well written with good background stories and have great chemistry together, especially the two lead actors who portray Sophia and Nurmi.
The cinematography is great as well, with wide arching scenes of the Finnish landscape. Background score gets full marks and the darkness of the series never makes it too bleak or depressing.
Definitely one of the best Nordic noir series I've seen even better than the ones based in Iceland.
The Nun II (2023)
Not scary
Unlike most people, I actually found the first movie to be decent- nothing great, but it was scary.
This sequel has a weak plot- there's literally nothing in it. The eyes of St Lucy? Seriously?
Barring two scenes, I didn't find it to be scary at all. The jump scares begin right from the start- and that dilutes the shock value for the subsequent scares and the climax.
Speaking of the climax, that was weak too. It barely lasted 10-15 min and really just was the demon chasing everyone. Even the demon's end was boring and anti-climactic.
Performances are okay, it's the plot that lets it down.
Disappointed, but it's not terrible. Just a one time watch and strictly for long time horror fans.
The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
Loved it! Please give it a chance
I wish audiences went to see this- this should've been a big hit, not a flop. I am a horror buff so I enjoy mediocre movies too, but this one felt fresh (despite the story being known and a part of the Dracula novel) and dark (as it should be). The best part is the fantastic cinematography- 10/10 for that. I liked the acting performances as well, and even though they added new characters that's forgiven because the only source material for the movie is one chapter from the novel.
I personally loved it and wished people had given it a chance. Now my wish for more movies from the Dracula universe won't come through.
Elemental (2023)
Predictable but still feel good
It's your typical animated movie story about being yourself, or being true to yourself blah blah blah. So it's nothing new, just element themed. But you can still enjoy it if you go in without expectations. At the end, you'll have a smile on your face, feel good about yourself. I guess that's what animated movies are for.
I did like the world building as well- for an animated movie that is. But the movie is not Pixar's best- it doesn't have the deeper messaging that you've come
expect from Pixar. However it suffices in most departments, and it's a one time watch on television if you can catch it.
La legge di Lidia Poët (2023)
Entertaining but lots of flaws.
If you are only watching this for entertainment, you will really like it. You will like it for the small mini stories within the series that Lidia helps with- find murderers and criminals etc. But nothing much apart from that.
First, it is historically inaccurate. It's not really based on the story of Lidia poet except the main character having that name. Lidia poet never went to America and did not even consider going there. Moreover, back then even in the US it wasn't a great environment for female lawyers and they couldn't practice. Also, Lidia didn't really live with her brother's family. Her brother and her lived alone. The love stories are fictional. She wasn't even pretty- Netflix ruins authenticity by casting pretty women to get views.
But that's not even my main issue with the series. It's that they feel more like detectives than lawyers. Most of this is not what lawyers do, not even back then. It also feels a bit childish in childish to be honest, just for the sake of entertainment. Also for the most part a lot of times, the conclusions that Lidia gets to aren't very logically connected and you don't always follow how she reach that conclusion.
But if you are watching it just for entertainment, you will enjoy it.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Loved it!
I loved it- I am fan of fantasy shows in general. I realize this is based on a book series which I haven't read, so I am not comparing to the books. The setting of the show, the world building etc is great. The CGI and graphics in particular are amazing, as is the case with Amazon originals usually. I like the characters and the pacing is good too- didn't feel boring or slow for a second. I'd like to see more of the 4 original characters who they mistook to be the Dragon.
Love Rosamund's character and her understated acting here. I can't wait for many more seasons! My only complaint is they seem to take 2 years just to get one season out. Looking forward to Season 2.
Maiko-san chi no makanai-san (2023)
Love it!!
Not only is it a beautiful celebration of a different culture and world, it's also very feel good and brings a smile on my face! Such a good stress buster!
The cast is incredible and the protagonist Kiyo is adorable. I love how they explore relationships and the whole setting of Kyoto's old district as well. I felt myself growing along with Kiyo, and enjoying her journey that's portrayed beautifully. Other characters are very supporting too, there's no connivery or hate. I love the messaging as well- there is hope always and everyone is good at something.
I hope there are more seasons! Please do not cancel this Netflix- it's amazing!
Bhediya (2022)
Overrated
Ok here goes- this movie does not stand alone well on it's own, let alone in comparison to Stree. I am sorry but comparisons to Stree are apt because it's the same universe and we expect a certain standard and level of film making. Even Ruhi was better than this.
- This movie has no scares at all. It's just a comedy, not a horror comedy at all. The werewolf looks cute, rather than fearsome. Besides, a werewolf should be able to walk on two legs too- that's part of it's fear factor.
- Secondly, it's quite predictable. I could predict that the outset that the werewolf was protecting the forest from man's intrusion etc etc. If you watch Western movies, this isn't a new concept.
- The werewolf is a Western concept and a lot of what's shown here is literally copied from some classics.
- The CGI, while not awful, isn't great. Especially the scenes where the two of them go to the top of the cliff -it looked so fake and if you notice, the characters looked blurry and hazy, that's the Hallmark of bad CGI.
- in some parts, the dialogue is weak. Some jokes are genuinely funny, the others are the same old "butt or bum" jokes. Duh.
I am sick of the Indian film industry trying to sell old Hollywood concepts in an Indianized form, with no originality. Create something original,for god's sake. Like Stree- it was refreshing to see! Something that's drawn from our culture, genuinely scary in parts and a good script. But it seems like the team is just milking the Stree franchise for the sake of it.
Hush Hush (2022)
Ignore the bad reviews
Overall, it's a decent one time watch. The acting is okay, but nothing incredible- Kritika Kamra sometimes overdoes it and sometimes she's wooden. Karishma Tanna was better than I expected- but her accent keeps wavering between suave modern city girl and Haryanvi- doesn't feel authentic. I felt like Ayesha Jhulka's acting has been overrated by some- she was okay, but in fairness, her character felt very misled and confused writing.
The production value is very good, of course- you have swanky hotels and residences, and the opening theme is well done.
The dialogues by Ms Chaturvedi don't always hit the mark, and sometimes it's really slow. But there are lots of shows like this in the West and people don't mind the slow pace- I guess for Indians, "thrillers" need to be "fast paced".
Despite the slow first half of the series, it picks up pace in the 2nd half and then it all makes sense. Of course, there is still some mystery about the death, but that's a deliberate cliffhanger. I like how the patriarchy is depicted, sometimes in your face and sometimes subtly.
I really liked Juhi's performance - and at beginning, I only watched it for her. Her character is a powerful lobbyist but we don't get to see the powerful side because she has fallen from grace and is literally struggling. So you get to see the vulnerable side, which she aces. I just wish she had more screen time and better writing. I'd love to see more of her on OTT.
So yes there are flaws, but overall it's not all that bad. Thrillers don't always have to be fast paced- they can be slow moving and impactful. They can do better but keep the shows coming- it's an art and it's subjective.
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
Awful S2
Granted S1 wasn't amazing, but at least it was pass time. I know many people preferred S2, but it's was just awful for me. Loose plot ends, character developments started then abandoned, multiple plots, all mish mash. No method to the madness. The multiple plots felt long drawn out and boring too. Relationships seemed pointless.
I hate that they liked Dowling in S1 and then no one even spoke about her much or found out what Rosalind did. I miss Dowling. Then there's Rosalind - first they position her as some sort of evil maniac, and then suddenly nothing. No perspective, no character exploration, nothing. The whole murder of Dowling was pointless. They go after Silva like he's the devil and then suddenly they get him back as if none of that happened. Like what?
And then there's Andreas- he's such a jerk and awful. I didn't like Beatrix either, and Dane is such a horrible person in the first few episodes. Not watching again.
Runway 34 (2022)
Boring and bad acting
The first half an hour or so was interesting because of the flying manoeuvres/situation, but once the plane lands , the movie doesn't hold your attention.
It is super boring. Amitabh Bachchan has overacted- yes fans, he has. He's a super star but he's not that good of an actor. Always found him to be over doing things. Although I did like Pink and a few of his recent movies.
No investigator behaves like this and our investigations by government agencies are never that thorough..it just doesn't ring true. He's not a lawyer in this movie. It made sense in a movie like Pink, but not here. His dialogue delivery is totally over the top.
Ruined the movie for me.
The Sandman (2022)
Loved it!
This is one of those shows that I got hooked in from the get-go and binged watched! I must admit that fantasy/mythology is my favorite genre, so I was immediately curious about this one. I haven't read or even heard about the original DC comics so this was a very refreshing and new concept to me.
I enjoyed how strange the characters are, I love the plot points and I loved how different mythologies tie in together into this universe. It is also refreshing because it's not your typical superhero story that you usually get from comic adaptations.
I loved the cast as well- especially the lead actor who plays Dream- he has a certain strangeness about him that gives him an otherworldly feel but he also reminds me of Edward Cullen from Twilight (looks and makeup wise). I did not feel bored for a second except for one of the episodes in which the guy John plays with his Ruby in a diner (that was very boring). The rest of the cast is especially diverse and I love how it does not feel forced just to be woke or gain diversity points.
I'm really hoping Netflix renews The Show for a season 2 and for many more!
Never Have I Ever (2020)
Must give credit for season 3
I really enjoyed S1 and it was nice to see my culture shown on the show- although I am really embarrassed of a lot of our regressive traditions, we also have some nice, rich history and culture. As an Indian who grew up in India, it's obviously not the same as my experience but it's good representation and mostly accurate. The characters are well written too, in S1. The only complaint I had was the bad accents of the characters who come over from India (like Kamala, her grandmother and Mohan)- come on Mindy, we don't talk like that- it's almost caricaturish (like Apu on the Simpsons, who accent I don't mind because it's a cartoon and it makes fun of every community- but here it feels woefully incorrect).
S2, I must confess I did not like. The plot felt forced and haphazard - and some of the things we saw weren't very accurate. For example, why would South Indians eat North Indian food on such a major festival? There were larger bloopers that I don't have the time to write about. Also, Devi keeps making the same mistakes again and again, with no learning at all.
But they redeemed themselves with S3 and fixed some things such as Devi actually making more mature decisions and thinking things through- which is more realistic. Good job! I enjoyed it almost as much as S1.
Hoping for more seasons and hoping that you maintain the quality of S1 and S3.
Virgin River (2019)
Unrealistic soap opera
More than 7 stars? Clearly the reviews are biased.
The show is childish,over dramatic and over the top.
Most of the characters are unrealistic and a result of bad writing.
The acting is also poor, barring a few.
The worst character is Hope and the actress playing her is just awful. Hope is childish, selfish and immature. The characters of Charmaine and Muriel are close- are any adults really like these?
Furthermore, most things on this show feel forced- including the relationship between Jack and Mel. I never saw any chemistry or anything between the two- since the beginning. Nor do I find Jack to be physically attractive or emotionally solid.
In fact, he moved too soon with Mel, even when it was clear she was still mourning her husband. What's more he actually builds/restores a cabin for her to live in. Huge red flag.
These kind of shows give the wrong message to teens and young adults about healthy men and relationships.
The only reason I watched this was the location - the gorgeous scenery gives it a feel good factor. That's why I keep going back to it and glossing over the rest.
Masaba Masaba (2020)
Spoilt privileged people complaining about their life
Firstly, I get that this is a fictional show based on real life figures- but they have sort of glossed over the characters' flaws and complaints. Most of them are super rich, spoilt and privileged and yet they're constantly complaining.
Secondly, there's pseudo- feminism woven into the show in the name of Feminism. In the guise of being "independent", Masaba constantly insults people who care for her and the sometimes does not even apologize for it. Occasionally, they do show her taking care of her mess but yet she repeats the same mistake again and again and again- and there are no repurcussions! Real life doesn't work like that and that's not what feminism is about, creators. I know Neena Gupta was strong in raising her daughter alone, but she created her own situation and she was the one who knowingly had an affair with a married man- it's hard to respect her. In fact, the relationship kept going on and off even after the pregnancy (she herself admitted it).
Anyway, I digress. I did not hate the show, it's a pass time but not to be taken seriously.
1. The concept is interesting- creating a reel real life show
2. It's never dull/boring. So it's like a good chick flick, but nothing more than that.
3. The script writing is great, and some of the jokes are super funny!
Overall, I actually enjoyed it by way of entertainment and having experienced actors over as guest actors.
Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani (2000)
Ahead of its time
While this may not seem like a great movie for today's times if you didn't grow up in the 90s, it's actually a good movie. For it's time, this movie was quite good- it flopped because it was ahead of its time.
It depicts the nexus between the media and politicians- and how they can never be unbiased. It may seem like a simplistic take, but it was a poignant transition for Hindi cinema to more realistic cinema in the next decade. However, sadly Bollywood took the leap but somewhere lost itself along the way.
SRK is his usual awkward comedic self, and the supporting cast is okay. I love Juhi Chawla as always- her comedic timing is unmatched and she is a real gem that people have forgotten. Sometimes I watch these movies out of nostalgia, but they do surprise me at times - if you can look past some of the dated comedy of the time/ over the top scenes, the message is actually quite poignant and important.
Then Came You (2020)
One of the worst Scotland based movies
First of all, the only good thing about this movie are the beautiful filming locations in Scotland. It's gorgeous. But there's not much else.
There is no real story here -its just made for the sake of making it.
Secondly, it's clearly a typical American take on Scotland- the American actress who stars in it has written the film and it's pretty apparent. Everything is from an "American" lens which does not even seem accurate- the way they have depicted Scottish humour and men. And I am not even European.
Third, the script is flat, there are some awful cringey dialogues in there.
Fourth, there's no chemistry between the lead couple- I don't see it.
Fifth, the Scottish guy is shown to be quite rude - all in the name of "Scottish humour". It would've been a bit believable if they had created a relationship before and then he spoke as if he knew her intimately. But he starts making rude comments the moment he meets her. What kind of gentleman is that? Awful red flags.
Crappy movie. Avoid it.
NOS4A2 (2019)
Underrated if you are a fantasy/horror buff
I loved this and binged it! Obviously it's not Oscar material but you'll love it if you are into fantasy or horror. Also, I love shows in a small town setting like this, makes me feel warm and cozy. Moreover, the story isn't really that bad if you think about it- it moves a bit slow for some but the pace was perfect for me. It's a different take on the vampire legend. Nothing path breaking or great, but I thoroughly enjoyed it nevertheless.
I wish we had more seasons!
Jayeshbhai Jordaar (2022)
It's actually a good movie
Please ignore the negative reviews...people can't stand the truth and won't accept it..the truth is that India is one of the most regressive countries in the world...and no, this is not 80s/90s, this actually happens in villages all over the country even today. I have witnessed the misogyny first hand. In fact, even cities are not that great- have seen lots of shady clinics providing girl child abortions as well. Obviously the movie is dramatised and "filmy" - and predictable. And all those elements drag down the movie.
But it isn't awful, there are some actually good comedic elements.
I am not a fan of Ranveer Singh to be honest, but there's nothing wrong with the movie. Giving negative reviews saying "stereotyping" and "same old topic" isn't constructive or true at all. It's not the "same old topic" - this issue actually persists throughout the country - and there's nothing bad about exploring the issue again. If you don't like the subject, why watch the movie?
This kind of attitude is what keeps the country backward.
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022)
Overrated
Ok, first of all- I like the horror comedy genre India invented. But it has to be original for it to work. You can't take the same story and somehow twist it and make a new movie.
I don't know why this movie because such a blockbuster. There is nothing extraordinary about it. I always thought Kartik Aryan was overrated and he proved me right. I don't think he's a very good actor nor does he look good/can dance very well. Average at best. I didn't find his performance here to be praiseworthy either. Kiara is awful and I wish they had cut that entire character out - they could've found another way of bringing the lead into the family. She can't act. Period. She's not even pretty imo.
I actually felt the supporting cast of comedians were way better than the main duo. There were a few laughs, although it wasn't exceptionally funny. Some joked felt lame/overdone/not funny at all. The script wavered in parts as well.
Third, the songs weren't good at all. Except the title track - which is also not as good as the original. That's an honest opinion, I am not talking from a nostalgic viewpoint.
Overall, it's not terrible but just watchable once. The second half is definitely better than the first half because it has slightly more substance.
- Weak script
- No story (somehow convolute the original story and insert two twins here...and in the end, swap the twins. ...so lame and it took out the whole "horror" aspect because now the spirit is sweet-lmao.)
- Bad performances by the leads
- Bad music
Saved by the supporting cast in the end. Sanjay Mishra was good (erratic, but sometimes good). The makeup on the Tabu spirit was okay (by Bollywood standards). Unlike other people, I think Tabu is an okay actress- she's not extraordinary - it's just that she has been getting meaty roles in the last 10 years as she's more active than her contemporaries. I think Indian audiences confuse quality of the subject with the quality of the movie with the quality of acting. They're 3 different things. In our horror movies, anyone can pull off scary roles if the makeup is good- our horror roles don't need much in the way of acting.
Overall, it was okay- the original was better in almost every respect. But even that was a 7/10 for me.
Encanto (2021)
Bad ending to a fantastic movie
This is sort of the sister movie on a Latino family to Coco (Pixar), and I found it to be better than Coco to be honest. Or it would have been, but it got let down by that ending.
The visuals, animation, lighting and characters are all great. The songs were good too, and the concept isn't new- it's about the same "feeling left out or not special in your family" thing. But who wants animated movies to be exactly path breaking? They are mostly feel good and this movie is perfectly feel good. Why, Disney???
It would've been a much better movie (better than Coco) if they would have had a proper ending.
Above average animated movie, which falls short of amazing because of that directorial /story fail at the end.
So what's the catch? That awful last part- 30-40 minutes or a meandering mess. I feel like they created the characters and story, but didn't know how to end it - so they rushed it all up. I agree with the other reviews.