Change Your Image
tunaluvah
Reviews
The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022)
Sigh.... Another prequel butchering a good show/series...
Netflix is struggling these days. Maybe I'm missing something but I don't remember elves in the witcher series with cavill. Maybe I missed something in the original series? I couldn't finish espisode 1 without fast forwarding even the fighting parts. The most frustrating thing about any prequel series is when it's not filmed the exact same way. Just like the new willow series, this was dissapointing and a let down. The cast, dialogue and entire atmosphere felt nothing like the original. The intro made no sense and I lost interest in the first 5 minutes of the series. Zero character build up. Just a bunch of randoms thrown together in a low budget series to fill the air. Like someone else reviewed.... Pure garbagio.
1899 (2022)
Zzzzzzzz....
Watched the first 2 episodes, first episode was ok, nothing wrong with the second but tonce I got to the 3rd, things started to get boring and it felt like the intro was on dragging on and on. I wanted to like the show but it was pretty hard. When a series doesn't seem to progress after the first few episodes, I lose interest. Tried to push myself to stick with it but the show didn't give me enough substance to make me want to continue watching. It just didn't build enough to keep me intrigued, instead it put me to zzzzz pretty quick half way through episode 3, the fog. Ppl kept on comparing it to "Dark". I watched the first season of dark and thought it was ok but then it started to get repetitive and dragged on and on as well. Gave up and didn't watch season 2 or 3.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Only watched just because...
I'm a Keanu fan and enjoyed most of the other Matrix movies.
Was ok, story line made sense but it just seemed repetitive.
Always a fan of the action.
Single's Inferno (2021)
Meh....
Way too much commentary and not enough substance from the contestants.
Am I here to listen to the commentators and their opinions or watch the contestants?
Hard pass after the second episode.
Show didn't keep me interested and had to skip forward often.