Change Your Image
jydtfhbv
Reviews
The Exorcist: Believer (2023)
It's just.....meh
I knew this was never going to surpass the original, but the trailers looked decent, so what the heck, right? The first red flag was the director. He did a pretty good job on the 2018 Halloween. Then the other two came out and oh my, talk about how to ruin a good thing. Now he decides to take the driver seat to one of the most iconic horror movies ever made. The two child actors do a good job, they do have some creepy scenes and the movie has some decent parts to it, but overall, I left the theater just feeling like things could have been executed better. Now I hear that this will be a trilogy now too? Yeah, no thanks.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Damnit, Christopher Nolan you've done it again!
This was my highest anticipated movie of the year and it absolutely met my expectations. Long runtime, but to me, it didn't feel like it dragged at all due to the fast pacing of the movie. Movie should be nominated for several awards including best actor, supporting actor, cinematography, score, director and film. Do not go into this expecting a typical Christopher Nolan film like the dark knight or inception, this is telling the story of Oppenheimer and his life and development of the bomb. But for a movie with no action at all, I felt gripped from beginning to end and that's why Nolan is showing that he's one of the best directors to do it. And when the bomb drops.....oh wow, the tension was through the roof! A lot of reviews have been stating "most important film of the decade" they may be right. This and the Dark Knight, are my two favorite Nolan films, but this may be his defining masterpiece.
12 Angry Men (1957)
One of the best ever!
This is a remarkable film. I remember watching it in a civics and economics course in high school. Loved it then and love it now. This movie takes place in 1 room with 12 actors discussing a murder case, so it has every opportunity to fail as the film lives and dies on its performances and it hits on every mark. It creates tension and all types of different emotions throughout the film. All the actors are at their best and Henry Fonda as juror #8, should be considered one of films greatest heroes. It is truly deserving of its top 10 spot on IMDB top 250 films of all time. If you have not had the pleasure of seeing this movie, then do yourself a favor and see it!!
God of War: Ragnarök (2022)
Masterpiece!
If I could erase my memory just so I could play and experience this game again like it was the first time, I would do it repeatedly. I can't say enough about this game. I have played GOW since the first one and those games are fantastic but this one and it's predecessor take it to new levels. Every element of this game, from the story, to the characters, down to the gameplay is superb. It feels like you're part of the story and this is your family at this point and it's sad to see this chapter come to an end. I am optimistic and extremely hopeful that this will not be the final game in this franchise. It's just too good to not continue.
The Dark Knight (2008)
My personal favorite of all time
I grew up a Batman fan, so it's only right that this film deserves the top spot on my list. It's so good that you forget that you're watching a super hero movie and just appreciate it as a damn good film. Nothing marvel has ever done can compete with this masterpiece.