Change Your Image
Justahunch
Reviews
Solaris (2002)
Finally....
an intelligent sci-fi film that doesn't depend on action, blood and frantic pacing. I haven't much of a problem with those items, but it's so nice to have one come along that requires one to think and to use their own brain to interpret some of the plot rather than having it spelled out and usually being very predictable. Kudos to Soderbergh. Shame it was such a commercial failure, but it's certainly no surprise considering that the masses seem to only want to see variations of the same plots. I didn't care for the endless original, so this came as a surprise. A very good movie and Soderbergh just absolutely refuses to be pigeon-holed.
Threshold (2003)
What's with Nicholas Lea?
There's nothing much to discuss. This starts out okay, for about ten minutes, and then proceeds to get worse moment by moment. An astronaut in space is hit by small "meteorites" that turn out to be of alien insect origin and upon returning to Earth, they leave this man alone in a regular hospital with the window open. No quarantine, no security, no special attention at all. Then, two of three people who know that this is an alien life form that has not only killed the astronaut, but has also escaped through the open window, then proceed to go kayaking and biking. And this is just the beginning of the illogical parts. However, the most annoying & mystifying aspect of this is that the interesting and talented Nicholas Lea can't get better parts than this. I don't get it. Everyone I know was impressed and/or intrigued with him in The X-Files, but he never capitalized on it. What a shame.