Change Your Image
johnnymccarthy-65569
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
In Time (2011)
Not a fan of Timberlake but...
I think he did a really good job portraying a young man in the future who challenges the NWO. I can see times like this coming around the corner and movies like IN TIME give ius a warning. Did you know that the evil systems have to get your permission to do wrong onto human kind and they have through telegraphing through films. Def a worthy film to watch.
Honeydew (2020)
Extra star for
Yah HONEYDEW has the classic over used story of "car breaks down, couple knocks on door and a fiendish old lady totures them" yah its all there , but what happens in that formulaic plot is well filmed and acted classic b house horror. What it lacks it makes up in visuals. The editing is a little jarring but all in all I want pissed off watching this to the end and i was entertained.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Quentin is back?!?
Im not the biggest Tarentino fan (Do like his earlier works) but he really has become a brown noser to the hollywood system so i was shocked to find that he did this exposes into the desperation and loneliness of Hollywood system. In many was this films story and grittiness was a lot like his older films and lets just forget about those films in between.
Ava (2020)
Chastain blows it
Great story, well written good visuals where this film lacks is the acting. It's as if the director asked everyone to act lame and flat and show no back history or character development. Be here now BS. Worth watching for the story and to see Common who instinctively fights through and shows some character depth . But man Jessica Chaisten fell short on this lead role.
Girl Next (2021)
One big science project
GIRL NEXT represents a system where there is a ritual of removing a persons free will, manipulating that person to become something other( a sex slave) only to find out that the victim turns out to be a clone placed there to enact revenge on the system. Or is this all one big test? Either way GIRL NEXT is more than a horror film, it's a philosophical look into the sex slave industry that has mixed with the science industry. Basically this film is about what is really going on behind the scenes of these times.
Bronson (2008)
tapping into ones inner Bronson
BRONSON is economically made look into a what happens when you lock up a mentally unstable man into solitary confinement for ten years. What you get is a DID moment. (Now you understand the 6 feet apart and lockdowns). Leave a person along long enough and you will notice that they find their inner celeb inside of them. Tom Hardys brutal performance is like watching the new Brando replacement for our time emerge. Watch this understanding that it is not a big budget film and respect it for its story and brilliant acting.
Ukraine on Fire (2016)
I stand with...The truth
Heyyy like so many people I was believing the stories being pumped onto the news. I think I stopped and looked into what was being pumped into brain when i saw Marina Ambromowitch was standing next to the yellow and blue flag I thought instantly that I had to question the narrative that was being virtue signaled. One name stood out to me and that was of Victoria Nuland, and once i went down the history of the cookie lady I learned that this who narrative being pushed is wag the dog BS and that people better wake up (not woke) really fast because joejoe is taking taking us into a path we cant get out of. Please watch this movie. And then follow up with the part 2 that was released 2019.
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
2003 is when the slashers where brought back
When Rob Zombies THE HOUSE OF 1000 CORPSES opened in 2003 it was like a portal opened and slasher films where once again brought ot the forefront of media. I have seen this film countless times and each time i keep finding easter eggs of truisms. Rob Zombies films are prophetic visions of times to come.
The Vigil (2019)
I'm going through a religion in horror phase
Or is it the other way around? That recently I have been looking for the horror in religion. No one can deny that we are going through different times and of course that leads a-lot of us to find answers through story. Seeing that i am noticing that there is a spiritual (Not religious) shift going on , ofg course i am seeking stories that bring these to question in film. On that note i have never heard of this jewish practice of Vigil where the dead are watched right after they pass so evil spirits dont enter. That actually seems legit. What we have in this made for TV horror lite film is just that and what happens to the person watching over a dead relative. I actually liked this film.
Slaxx (2020)
It takes balls to make a film like this.
Who thought it would be a smart idea to spend thousands of dollars making a cheesy B-film about a pair of killer jeans is a person I want to be friends with. This movie was so funny and over the top and so wrong that it deserves some sort of award for being plane old nuts.
Hell Is Empty (2021)
Rogue religion
HELL IS EMPTY is a well researched look into micro sects of twisted religions that have been enacted hell on earth. I think what we have in this small film is a pretty accurate look at the darkest aspects of what happens when the Bible is misquoted and used for nefarious psychosis of its leader. At times HELL IS EMPTY isn't clear on its take away message but I like that so I can find my own take away message.
Zombie Strippers! (2008)
Which came first Planet Terror or Zombie Strippers?
Writer director Jay lee is a traditionalist who respects the genre of Zombie films. What we have here is a bunch of strippers get infected with a biological weapon that was accidentally released and it infects the strippers who make the men pay for their lustful sins with their lives. Worth seeing just to see Jenna Jamerson (once famous porn star) play the first stripper to get infected and spread the Zombi-itist faster then the coof.
Speaking of, this film is a humourous reminder that bioweapons are real, where do you think these movies get their ideas? They get it from white papers. The real documents.
Anyways Zombie is strippers was amazing and should watch it for a Dose of classic B-film action.