Change Your Image
davidbeare
Reviews
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Nice to relive the 80s genre
Very old fashioned movie redolent of Lewis Collins' SAS who dares, a bit of Under Siege, Die Hard etc. Polythene Pam played a good psycho part, certainly better than her/their Batwoman joke. "Drop her". Great 80s gun-ho cliché.
For All Mankind (2019)
Watchable Soap in Space
At its best when concentrating on the Soviet-US rivalry. The character plot lines are very soapy. The alternate reality feels not much different to the reality I think I have experienced, so a bit of a missed opportunity. The US good, USSR bad stereotype is disappointing- they are as bad as one another.
Dr. Brain (2021)
Stick with it.
I wasn't sure where it was going in the first few episodes but enjoyed the journey in the end. Shades of Conan Doyle's Keinplatz experiment and the Seltzman episode from "The Prisoner" etc but a good addition to this genre. Lt. Jiun Choi needs to go on a firearms course. She couldn't shoot a barn door from 10 paces!
Foundation (2021)
FINO
Foundation in name only. Why on earth not just have the guts to deliver a sci-fi story that doesn't cheat with an Asimov hook? Absolutely nothing to do with the books except stealing some names then switching the genders and giving them completely different characters. A Sci fi series with black, female actors is perfectly fine - but not if the original story clearly identifies their sex. I gave myself a good talking to and the occasional slap to convince myself this was some multiverse mess thing going on - that way I got through all 10 episodes and can give it 4 out of 10. Don't even get me going on Gaal being pronounced Gail, and Hari as Harry. Arghhhh!! Slapping myself again.
Tehran (2020)
Last 3 episodes good.
This could have been condensed into 4 or 5 episodes. The first 7 were as tedious as hell and I nearly gave up. The last 3 were very good. ....................
Amazing Stories (2020)
Mostly Harmless
It's okay, the stories follow the usual formula. Nothing very amazing but not entirely unwatchable. Episode "The Heat" was tiresome and required a heavy hand on the fast forward.
Star Trek Continues (2013)
Unbelievably Good
The dreadful ST Discovery had one good outcome... I went looking for fan produced fiction and found this.
What a fantastic job. All the little cameos are just icing on the cake.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
I tried hard not to join the Haters...but
I agree with everything they say. I am devastated. Season 3 was slightly better than 1 & 2 possibly because the dreadful Michael character is toned down ever so slightly.
Maybe she listened to the salvageable Terran Georgiou character when she said: "God Michael! Know when to shut the hell up!"
Terran Phillipa's quote on first meeting Book when he said she was not Detmer or Tilly also pleases me: "I'd rather kill myself".
The Christopher Pike spin off could be promising. Oh, and Admiral Cornwall was 'good Star Trek', but of course she got killed off, presumably because she wasn't crying, hugging and giving long soliloquies all the time.... Oh and appeared to be 'straight'.