Change Your Image
absurdlystrangedimension
Reviews
Dark Encounter (2019)
i cant believe its filmed here in the UK, its also a masterpiece, dont trust the rating
I dont get the low rating because if you read the reviews hardly anybody gave it below 7/10. Anyway, its a great kind of scifi film with an amazing crime mystery at its center, dark at times but also emotional with great acting by actors ive never seen, the maker of this film is a genius and this should be up there with some of the greatest scifi/mystery films because the cinematography and music and sound effects make this film stand out so much, the music gave me goosebumps, ive watched this film 3 times now, it gave me that close encounters vibe, but the murder mystery is more like something from david lynch, oh, and its not filmed in america, its entirely filmed in york UK but set in america, i was very baffled when i found this out today, but i cant find any faults with this film, the scenary and effects are a delight and the end is just amazing, a perfect ending for once. I highly recommend this film to anybody, its meant to be low budget but it dont feel it at all, and i am very confused with its low rating because everyone loves this film, this is why i dont trust IMDB ratings. They favour big studios and dictate peoples opinions before you have even seen a film, bad films made by big directors get good ratings but bad reviews, yea, dont trust IMDB! I give it 10/10 but IMDB never shares 10/10 so i put it at 9 but yea, its 10 ;)
Violent Night (2022)
its actually perfect
Ive not watched a great xmas horror in so many years, this film should have a perfect 10. David harbour is perfect for this role, i cant imagine anybody else playing santa and i just love the backstory of jolly saint nick, a viking warrior that was very bad himself and was cursed to be santa basically, the violence in this film is on john wicks levels, so much gore in this flick, perfect mixture of magic and mayhem and a very heart warming ending, has elements of home alone in it too, this is probably going to be one of them films i will watch every xmas now :D i love horror films, its my favourite genre, i loved the film fatman with mel gibson, that film is so great, but THIS film is perfect. The visuals, the story, the acting, its all spot on, i saw a few negative reviews which just proves how boring some people are, these poeple do not watch a film to enjoy it, they all want brownie points on their reviews, they only watch them to review not to enojoy, it just shows you that they probably wouldnt be able to enjoy any film.
Christmas Bloody Christmas (2022)
pretty boring
This film is very boring, the female lead was so annoying and just talked about sex for like half the film, had a weird obsession for getting laid and men going down on her, very pointless sex scene too, like what was the point? 80s slashers you get boobs, in this you get a very young woman overly sexual that acts like she is the dominant species but being very childish with her ideas about sex. They had the most pointless conversations as well, the characters werent even interesting either and they werent the best of actors, the only thing interesting was the people being killed off by a rrobot santa, it was like they got ideas from terminator and child plays remake but was just poorly executed, but i wanted them all to die, im not a psychopath though but this film made me a temporary one i guess, now the film is over i like people again, it was very badly wqri=teen the direction was all over the place because it didnt know what the film actually wants to be, is it a black comedy or a horror? It suffers from an identity crisis, it seems they tried to make it like an 80s slasherr but it didnt work.
Avengement (2019)
scott adkin should be up there with the greats
This film is ultra violent and the choreography is probably some of the best you will ever witness, adkin is much better at acting and doing fighting scenes than van damme and seagal combined, he is also a great actor, it baffles me why he isnt upp there with statham who i think is hella overrated, anyway, this film has one of the best fight sscenes you will ever see in your life, it looks so authentic, im always looking for films with great fight scenes, nowadays there isnt much, the 80s and 90s had the best, today its all about CGI and clumsy fight scenes or its all political nowadays,l this film keeps it real, a classic revenge tale just how it should be.
Black Adam (2022)
ignore those wannabe critics, this is amazing
Im not so big on super hero films, i love those anti heroes like the punisher and deadpool, oh and daredevil. Anyway, this film is as close as you will get to the craziness of comic books, dwayne johnson was perfect for this part, and this film is probably by far the most enjoyable, people dont understand that to create the absurdity of comics you need CGI, i usually dislike CGI but this film is the perfect example. I loved every bit of it, super anti hero v super villain/ demni god. This is the introduction of black adam to the DC Universe which i hope to see much more of, his humour is spot on, hes a mix of deadpool and superman, deadpool as in he has no regard for human life because of his distorted reality caused by revenge, but they only kill bad peeople, i have no quarrels there lol it has action from start to finish, the story is your typical comic book story, minor politics as you do with comics, the acting was amazing, pierce brosnans character is amaing too, never expeected the justice society, i didnt watch the trailers, but anyway, the problem with peopl today giving films bad reviews is they cant enjoy a film, they hav no sense of humour, its like they only watch a film to pick it apart, how can you enjoy something when you treat it like an organism on a petri dish, analysing every momeent xpeecting to critic each scene, they then need to review it, its literally all they do now, they only watch a film to review it, people lik m watch a film to enjoy and review it because i enjoy it, but these haters watch a film to review it, ive seen a few saying this film is boring which is just daft, its like theey expect some poetic creation with hidden meanings and shakespearian acting and deep complex politics blablabla, but really they are boring people, they cant eenjoy anything they have to pick it apart, games movies, books etc etc, what a boring life theey must lead, but i digress, just watch this film, dont expect gone with the wind or other boring films like romeo and juiliette, expect an action packed supeer hero flick thats just like a comic book thats come to life, its kind of like that comic invincible which was turned into a cartoon by seth rogan, just pure chaos from start to finish, i have watched this twice now, i love carnage lol i love anti heroes too, they are moree realistic really. Dont let theese negative reviews that are more like loners trying so hard to impress with how they make a review dictate your opinion, just go in eexpecting to see a great humouress chaos fest.
PS.
Something is wrong with my keyboard or my PC, it keeps double pressing letteers and spaces even though im not, so this review took ages man lol
Have a good time y'all ;)
Pulse 3 (2008)
this is baddddd, like, one of the worst lol
How did pulse even get a sequel, how did pulse 2 get a sequel? The acting is horrific, the green screen is even worse, over used, and the story is so dumbbb. I actually liked the first film, had some good acting and decent sceenes, but this! Its not even one of them where its so bad its good, the main actress, who cannot act at all makes it really cringey, and the pointless plot about adam, what is the point of going to find this guy then she finds out hes a bell of the end and then like 10 mins later the film ends, its so pointless, its mainly about a girl who is a rebel and shes almost ends the world again but then becomes its saviour and acts all tough, its so laughable and all over the place, i cant believe i watched the whole thing, i was playing ARK at the same time though lol but i kept thinking WTH, the only thing unique about this film is why it was released, they actually wasted money to make this film. I hope i save peoples precious time, this review has mild spoilers but this film should be erased from history, and the one before it but this one is way worse.
The Accursed (2021)
I dont get why people dont like it?
Its a very weird film, but i love weird. It was well acted, it also has an old school actress in it tjat you might recognise, anyway, its rather all over the place but has some really good scenes and a real messed up ending (messed up as in good horror messed up) im very easy to please anyway. Its no way near as bad as everyones making out, all they want is likes on their reviews, people have loat their sense of enjoyment now, its all about how good their review is. Its a great flick for halloween, has a sense of being trapped and no escape if you know what i mean, like you are trapped in some sort of hell and just as you think you are safe you are back again, a real supernatural horror, like those crazy 80s horrors that are all over the place but become a cult classic, this is like those films, just watch it and enjoy the absurdity, quite a lot happens.
Hellraiser (2022)
the haters all want to be critics
People complain too much, they dont want to enjoy a film any more because they all want to be critics, they all want to be seen as clever, but really they have no sense of humour or interest, they just pathetically want likes on their reviews, this is the world today, ive seen much worser films with better reviews, i know the world is over saturated with remakes and reboots but just because its a reboot they hate on it, they from the start pick a film apart already hating it before its even got into it, they are prepared to be a critic instead of eagerly waiting to enjoy a film, they dont want to enjoy a film nowadays they complain instead. This film isnt perfect but its far from bad, theres a lot of really good practical effects, how i know some of them reviews havent watched the whole film because this dont just follow the basic forula of zombie films, its has a very complex story that they have all seemed to miss. Dont be a critic, just enjoy the film.
Demon House (2019)
fake ghost investigation
This guys ego is other worldy, in his show ghost adventures he must have broken the record for being possessed, his acting when hes possessed is so funny as well, because his ego is so massively delusional because none of his staff have the testicles to tell him he cant act or to stop being fake possessed, he pretends he has a magical gift that draws him to the dark. Anyway, this fake investigation into a house nobody has heard of is poor, not a single shred of proof, this has a beginning middle and end just like a film, real life isnt structured like that. I was mostly laughing when i watched this. Zak bagans show is also unbelievable, never good evidence and his "powers" and "possessions" make it obvious that hes relying on his gullible fans for views, and unsurprisingly theres so many gullible people on this earth its not hard to make a fake very theatrical ghost hunting show, this film and his show apparently has so much proof yet science still disproves the existence, im not saying it dont exist, i genuinely live on a very haunted property but stuff happens when you least expect it. It dont happen on your first day here, it can go without for years at a time then boom, its very strong and strange, and so random and unpredictable, but when it does happen you will know about it, you never have time to film it basically this is how i know his show is fake, most ghost hunters fake it, its like they really want to compete to get the best footage and they will stay in a place for a few hours and catch something, those asian ones are the fakest (is that a word? Lol) my point being that this film tries too hard to be scary, it tries too hard to tell a story but in the real world, its full of uncertainty and unpredictability, this film is so predictable, its meant to be a documentary but its structured like a badly written b movie, dont waste your time!
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007)
John c riley is just mega talented hes even a great singer
I would put it at 10 put IMDB seems to not allow all 10 ratings, but its a 10/10 great comedy with catchy tunes and comedy you just cant predict, thats what makes this film a one of a kind, amazingly written, pure bonkers, great acting you will laugh until it hurts and you will be singing along to all the tunes.
R.I.P.D. (2013)
Very underrated
This film is awesome, also has some flat earth symbology galore if you didn't catch that the first time you watched it which makes the film very mysterious really, ive never read the comics but i love how wacky this film is and how serious is can be too, dont listen to the bad reviews, its fun film.
Dead Silence (2007)
Great underrated supernatural horror
I like the saw films, but i love this film, the score is up there with candyman, a rapper called kasinova the don turned it into a rap beat, the tune is called mystery, AND IT IS A MYSTERY, as it tells the story of tupac faking his own death, sounds exactly like him too, but i digress, this film is genuinely spooky as i had my own encounters with a real life haunted doll at my grandparents house when i was very young, its head used to turn to look at me, this was in the 80s too, so this film hits a nerve lol it is very well executed, amazing acting for a horror and quite a sophisticated plot, much better than the saw films as i love supernatural films, dolls scares me as a kid, this horror rattles me as an adult only because it brings back those weird memories lol but i highly recommend this great under appreciated gem, like this is one of the best horrors you will ever witness I promise you.
Little Nicky (2000)
A mega Underrated silly feel good comedy
This film is just ridiculous, it should have at least a 7 but i love this film so much haha i watched it when it was first released and it gave me a headache from laughing so much, his trademark stupid man voice makes me crease up laughing everytime 😂😂 like i said with other sandler films, his message is always a good one and the end always with a feel good vibe, they make you feel happy so im grateful that he exists, his films are like medicine for a bad day, i love probably all of his films, dont be a critic when you want to have a laugh, you are meant to have fun, leave the criticism to those who get paid to be grumpy overly analytical sad people that dont know what fun is if it slapped them on their rear end, they are purposely made silly, THATS SANDLER, but hes not just a comedian, watch uncut gems, that film is amazing and not a comedy, anyway i digress, this is mega silly but so enjoyable and as usual has a really good feel good ending as always, i cant find any faults, and those who get offended saying he makes fun of people with problems, ITS NOT REAL, i have autism and adhd and some other issues but nothing offends me because ITS FICTION, anyway watch this film its so hilarious.. Im Mister ADHD. Peace..
Uncut Gems (2019)
This is a masterpiece
This is one of the best films based on true life ever made, and sandler not playing comedy just proves he can do anything, its like he was made for this role, i enjoyed every moment of this film, i hope he does more roles like this but also still does his silly feel good comedies because i like every film hes made, i am a fan, posh brits hate him because they have no sense of humour, but i love silly feel good humour, but this film is quite dark and dramatic, you will love it 10/10.
The Waterboy (1998)
Sandler does what he does best with a feel good comedy
You can watch all of his films and they all havw one thing in common, they all have some sort of good message, whether it be about race or intelligence or which walks of life you come from, he likes to show you that we all are equal and can do anything of we put our mind to it but with a really silly comedic twist to to everything, you will laugh your butts off and feel good by the end, sad acts will be offended by some of his comedy but they seem to forget ITS ALL FICTION lol well some of it, i also love his film uncut gems, that film is a gem and not your typical andler film as its not a comedy, my favourite film of his is hapoy gilmore... Im Mister ADHD, Peace...
Billy Madison (1995)
Im english and we actually do like this
Some english guy said we brits are sensitive to this type of comedy, how can this person speak for all of us? This person is a snob, THEY DONT FIND ANYTHING FUNNY, this film is just so much fun, its ridiculously stupid BUT ITS MEANT TO BE, this persom also said most people gave this a bad review, ignore tjat one bad review speaking for everyone, clearly paid to give a bad review because that review is what you first see, just look at all the reviews, the majority speaks volumes, im a fan of adam sandler, i love probably all of his films, his quirky silly light-hearted humour to make you feel good, no subliminal messages put in there by the studio just straight up silliness with a really good message, like most of his films, i love you dont mess with the zohan too, it didnt get the best rating but that film is just hilarious, im on a adam sandler film binge lol but seeing that first review provoked me to do a review of my own, WE BRITS ARE NOT OVERLY SENSITIVE UNLESS YOU WENT TO A POSH PRIVATE SCHOOL WHERE HUMOUR IS NON EXISTENT, im from nottingham and i dont know anybody who dont like adam sandler, hes a household name here, especially in my House where even my mother loves sandler, hollywood have done sandler dirty though by not letting him makes films as much but ill br watching water boy now, enjoy the film, make up your own minds, dont let posh people that think they are clever but have incorrect grammar influence your opinion before you even watch thr film, im Mister ADHD... Cya ;)
Observe and Report (2009)
Severely underrated greatness
This is one of his best films, i do not get the rating, its probably one of the funniest films ever made, probably people with bipolar being too sensitive but i have bipolar and it does not bother me, its so funny from beginning to end even has a great plot, just watch it and dont let those negative reviews inlfuence your opinion because thats what they do, a lot are paid by other big studios to review bomb films so brainwashed peoples opinions of somethinh are influenced before they even watch it so ehrn they go into they already know what to and hate and instead of enjoy a film they would rather be a critic instead, JUST ENJOY IT, LIVE THR CRITICISM FOR ROTTEN TOMATOES.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Feminists ruin all films
This film is bad, those who gave it high rating are feminists, i sh17 you not, they say any bad film with strong female leads is good, they are like a cancer and ruin true ratings, this film should have a 3 even the rating now is overrated, these feminists ruin franchises, look at star wars, luke went through a heroes journey, trial and error, rey powerful from tje get go and it ruined it, just how this film was ruined by a pointless reboot using women, the new ghostbusters afterlife though, such an amazing film, it actually felt like a ghostbusters film, i will be honest, chris hemsworth was only in this film because hollywood is obsessed with him, hes funny in it but that's about it, he is a great actor though, just look at thor, my point is, this feminist agenda is ruining films, their reviews are so biased and delusional, they are so insecure they do not want to seem weak even in a fictional universe lol yea i dont like feminists, they want equality but the irony they had to start a cult like group that are very angry and hate men... Yea ghostbusters the remake sucked.
Haunted (2014)
Its underrated
We know salvo has a very sordid history and i think thats why people are rating this film bad, its a great flick though, its hard to look past what he has done, hes a predator but so is most of hollywood when you check it out, luc besson who made leon, also a predator but weird how nobody says anything about him, that film has some very questionable stuff in it, a 12 year old girl falling in love with a hitman and he trains her up, based on bessons own experience with 15 year old girls, this dont hint at that weird stuff, its just a straight up complex horror with a unique story and great acting, just watch it, i actually didnt even know salvo made it until i read the reviews.
The Happening (2008)
Ill be the one to love this film lol
I actually love this film, people say there isnt a plot but i think they just dont get it, its about nature getting its own back on humanity and people who don't know whats actually causing the happening, all jumping to conclusions and a science teacher who was warning about an event like this, its a film with a message basically, dont think nature will fight back because it will happen, viruses may be this and diseases, eitherway its interesting, for me its a cult classic, just look past the negative reviews, dont let them make your mind up for you because thats mostly what negative reviews do, just watch and stop being critics lol.
The Adam Project (2022)
A beautiful time travel film
I dont get how someone said ryan reynolds isnt a good actor and over acts :/ hes one of the greatest actors to ever grace the earth, he can do anything, comedy, drama, horror, and thriller, hes got depth and emotion and hella funny, anyway to the film, i love time travel, i became obsessed in it when my friend died and so i looked into quantum mechanics and tesla and i built my own tesla coil and now im working on my own version of steven gibbs hyper dimensional resonator :D im a nerd, but yea, i love this film, great acting, great emotional story, GREAT EFFECTS, great film for a nerd like me lol.
Into the Dark: They Come Knocking (2019)
One of the best so far
I dont get why its rated quite low, should at least be a 6.5,the score was amazing and so was the acting and the story, whats chilling though is ive had my own experience with black eyed children, i have no idea what they are, BUT THEY ARE REAL, i used to see one when i was very young, my mum thought it was my imaginary friend until poltergeist stuff started happening so we moved out but this thing has followed me all my life een ruined relationships, im 39 now and last time i seen it was 7 years ago, 4 of my friends saw it too so this episode really hit a nerve lol.
Into the Dark: Treehouse (2019)
Pointless lesson
This episode was dumb, some elaborate prank to scare a celebrity chef into thinking they are satanic witches so he wouldn't do any sleazy r@py sh11t again, terrible writing, this was next level elaborate, non of it was convincing at all, it tried so hard to be clever but failed big time because of the elaborate prank, why go through all that sh11t? Just tell the police... if you have that many victims and enough information you could get him put away for a long time. But nope... they wanted to teach him a lesson instead. So now a r@py sleazy celeb chef is free to be famous still lol POINTLESS LESSON.
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
I dont get why people hate it
I loved it myself, i get it too, the events of cloverfield happened because of the paradox, has some amazing visuals and a really trippy story and top class acting, everyone is trying too hard to be a critic thesedays, begging for likes even on their reviews, they fail to forget that these type of films are all about entertainment, it dont matter of the story donr make much sense, its a film... NOT REAL LIFE lol watch it, dont be a critic, if you want to be a critic, GO TO ROTTEN TOMATOES lol.
Hell Is Empty (2021)
Why is the score so low? This film was brilliant
Ignore the 4.3 score, this film is brilliant, the acting is as good as acting can get really, the scenary is amazing, the sense of dread and the actual story, i enjoyed it very much, there isnt anything wrong with this film at all, ed aka artist really gave a convincing performance, he is demented and a pure narcissistic sociopath, he played that character to a T, they all did, the weird girl running around like an animal, the jealous lover, the pregnant woman and the main protagonist, she is one amazing actress, i hope she gets big, very clever, they all were actually but she deserves an award, this film should at least get a 7, its very artistic and even the ending keeps you thinking, because its lets you make uo your own mind, are they already in hell? Because that fisherman at the end looks like artist, this film is mega underrated, im the 3rd person to review it so where does 4.3 come from?