Change Your Image
badams69
Reviews
The Blacklist (2013)
Reddington deserves better!
10 is totally regarding the Spader portrayal of Raymond Reddington.
Elizabeth Keane should subtract from the 10 but that's how good Spader is. Nothing could ruin that completely.
Here is hoping Netflix, HBO or Prime take this from NBC which makes nothing worthwhile anymore. Except ... Red.
Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman (2015)
Carolla does it so well!
Really found this to be enjoyable and interesting. And I'm neither a racing fanatic or Paul Newman aficionado! But enjoyed this immensely.
Adam Carolla is great at making films!
Wild Wild Country (2018)
Well done but painful to watch
Cannot believe this takes place and actually happened here.
However I couldn't stop watching.
Interesting is an understatement!
Very well done!
Ozark (2017)
9 because I fear it won't continue!
Can't handle Linney in her role but show makes up for it!
Just keep it coming please!
Marty needs to be the focus more .... L.L. is not an enjoyable leading character.... really detracts from what is otherwise a perfect show.
Bosch (2014)
As perfect as it gets these days.
With all the idiocy in entertainment these days....it is nice to find a show that knows the TRUE is most important in the cliche of TRIED AND TRUE!
People enjoy stories told in a coherent manner!
Acting and intrigue is on point episode after episode!
Mostly void of any preaching to society about what we should or shouldn't believe. Just tells the story with quality performances /characters that fit with one another well and match the story being presented. Not too many shows even attempt such a logical and magical formula these days!
Brockmire (2017)
Worse by the season
5 represents average of the entire series.
The show was pretty interesting and the vile humor was edgy at first.
But the absurdity and writing simply deteriorated as each episode progressed.
Just watched first two episodes of the final season and it is like the Upside Down from the show I enjoyed initially.
Too bad.