Change Your Image
logopolis
Reviews
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
You were warned from the beginning.
This is a very strong movie. Absolutely not for young minds. Not a date movie either, it will destroy your relationship. A simple "R" rating is not strong enough. This movie opens with a long and some very disgusting montage in the art gallery. Young and timid viewers will walk out before the truly unnerving stories begins. What other purpose did the opening serve. Watching this was not like watching a nightmare, no it was like having a nightmare. If you are an adult, alone and looking for true horror, this one's for you but watch it alone. I liked every one of the actors but detested every one of the characters, no one to like here.
After the Dark (2013)
Too intellectual for most
The film held my interest all the way through. Ideas were presented, explored and illustrated. Production values were high. I thoroughly enjoyed this film. But for those who need action scenes to keep from being bored and who find conversations to be the dull part of a film that need to be skipped over to get to the good parts, this film is not for you.
Who cares if it didn't meet the academic criteria for a classic philosophy course? If there were plot holes, I say so what. It was a film and your just go along with the plot in the universe the film is set.
Checkmate (2015)
Metaphysical fiction a la Night Gallery
Einstein once said "God doesn't play dice", here God (Danny Glover ) plays chess with pure evil Lu (Vinnie Jones ) for the soul of a wayward priest (Sean Astin). Their chess board is projected into the real world as a neighborhood bank under siege. The chess pieces are projected into the real world as bank robbers (black) and bank customers (white). Pieces are moved and people perform actions. Pieces are captured and people die. Not a great movie but I'd give it a good C+. Lenses and sound are good, directing and cinematography are good. Dialogue and acting fair. I watched it, I liked it. I would have enjoyed it more if I had understood the purpose of the contest earlier.
Genius on Hold (2012)
Informative and full of surprises
This excellent documentary provides new information about the Mafia, the FBI as well as AT&T. It shows the phone monopoly was far more ruthless than most of us knew. It shows what really went on with Joe Valachi and the FBI at the Kefauver hearings. My lasting insight from this film is the connection between corporatism and fascism.
It is also the story of a brilliant man brought down because he was too successful and his strange turn to the dark side in attempt to survive. The audience for this film is everyone interested in AT&T, the nature of monopolies, or power shift in America since the 1960's.
This film is well produced with lots of archive footage.
Horrors of the Black Museum (1959)
Mentally scarring
I saw this film in 1959 when I was 13. In an early scene something happens that is so disturbing that I was physically shocked and for weeks after I had awful flashbacks. To this day I still am revolted thinking abut that scene. Today we are all hardened to hyper-violent films and yet I would not want to watch that scene again. Bottom line keep children younger than 30 away from this exploitive little film. Repeated to meet 10 line minimum. I saw this film in 1959 when I was 13. In an early scene something happens that is so disturbing that I was physically shocked and for weeks after I had awful flashbacks. To this day I still am revolted thinking abut that scene. Today we are all hardened to hyper-violent films and yet I would not want to watch that scene again. Bottom line keep children younger than 30 away from this exploitive little film.
Killing Them Softly (2012)
The best crime drama since "Reservoir Dogs"
This is certainly an action thriller but the real action is in the talk. Many of the scenes are extended conversations between two hardened criminals. Listen closely and be amazed. This film is not for everybody, it tends to slew smart. While characters plot their big heist, the biggest heist in history (so far) is being played out on the television sets in the background. Here's a heads up; if you're weak remembering names then take care. There are lots of references to characters introduced earlier or off screen and never introduced, and you need to keep track to follow the action. I never figured out who Dillion was. Have fun hipsters, this is a good movie.
The Big Time (2002)
Tuckeresque battles
This film shares many elements with "Tucker: The Man and His Dream". Both stories concern fledgling wannabe-big time companies fighting a David and Goliath battle. Their jury-rigged product is always on the edge of disaster. A running gag is the contrast between what the story audience sees and the behind the scenes view we get. Both stories have an unreliable genius, interference from Washington based special interests, and very similar upbeat jazz scores. Both stories occur in the boom period of the post war era. Another running gag is the contrast of social values acceptable then but not today, mostly about smoking and women's roles. Both stories discuss crackpot revolutionary engineering developments that seen with our hindsight give us a chance to snicker at their naivete. Both films were fun to watch.