Change Your Image
bestfootie
Reviews
The Blacklist: Ian Garvey (No. 13) (2017)
Amazing episode
This is one of the best episodes of the series to date.
One has no idea how it is going to play out. The ending is unreal. I was watching with baited breath the entire time.
The episode is full of amazing action scenes, romance, family loyalties and deceit, it's 4am in the morning here and I'm hooked and cannot go to sleep without watching yet another episode.
All the actors in this episode in particular do an amazing job. The suspense is truly what holds this episode together.
At the end of the episode I was thinking to myself "where do we go from here!?".
Life and death. Emotion. Raw. I'm hopeful that it continues to get better and better with even more new plot lines.
The Blacklist: The Director (No. 24) (2016)
Loved this episode
The whole plot to abduct the Director was fantastic. Aram's accruing it amazing too. Am the characters have such depth, obviously epitomised by Reddington. The acting and tension around Lizzy's capture and her placing in the Box in the Postroom, where the Director almost killed her through nitrogen poisoning, with Aram balling his eyes out. Was fantastic.
The Tarantino-esq ending, with the Director being chucked out of a plane, falling through the roof of a family who couldn't get their kids off their smartphones, only to see that the forlorn figure of that evil man on the very screen they were being enjoined to watch, was brilliant.
Can't wait to see where this continues to go. After all the build-up of tension over the past season's episodes, with the Cabal's resources and reach seemingly extending to every corner, Reddington wins this episode and restores some hope to the "bad" good guys over the "good" bad guys.
Laavor et HaKir (2016)
I understood what was going to happen in minute 1
This film was watched with a girl. I really understood from about minute 1 what was going to happen. The character depth of everyone she meets is really not built up to any significant level.
In short, it's a chick flick, romantic, no depth, no plot, no sub layers, it's very very basic. But, you know, if you want something cute and easy to watch that will give you a comedic look into some of them nuances of the religious world, and specifically the religious dating world, it could be worth a watch.
It's way too long for what it is though too.
To spoil it all, at the very end, you don't even get to see the wedding!!! What a gross disappointment.
The Capture (2019)
Gripping until the end
The plot had me gripped from start to finish. Season one develops the theme of 'correction ' whereby wanted criminals or 'problems' for the state are computer-corrected to get the desired outcome in any event.
Season 2 then develops this far-fetched idea via a plotline that now has correction being used proactively as opposed to merely as a last resort to ensure 'justice' in cases where justice would supposedly be skirted. Correction now involves getting desired outcomes.
Throughout the seasons we don't know who to trust. Is it China? The USA? Russia? Big tech? All scenarios are on the table.
The final episode or two really does spoil(s) the whole show. It's a cheaply put together ending that has little thought for any kind of genuine ending that I'd suggest the viewer deserves after 2 seasons' investment.
It seemed like the producers wanted to get the thing wrapped up by this episode and so they did in whichever farcical and unbelievable way they could.
Good viewing, gripping entertainment, but don't expect any kind of reality or complexity to the storyline's ending.
Inside Man (2022)
First episode started with promise
First episode, even the second to some extent, started with promise.
However, I think it was supposed to be a comedy. The entire thing was so absolutely farcical on every level.
The soundproof cellar. The convenient timing of everything. The stubbornness of the vicar. The laptop email being sent would have revealed the IP address and location etc. The twists aren't even good.
It's just a very poorly thought out series all round.
The actors in it are also for the most part just boring and lacking any depth.
Random graphic deaths. People walking past fatal traffic accidents with blood everywhere as if they were an annoyance to their daily shop.
All from a USB stick.
Anatomy of a Scandal (2022)
Polemic and only one side of a complex and nuanced issue...I liked the watchability of the show but...
As a lawyer by training myself, I can say that for those who want a dramatised glimpse into the world of a high profile barrister in London it's probably not too far from the lives they lead.
It's a watchable show, I watched all six episodes in a day. Sienna Miller is as brilliant as she is beautiful. Both she and Rupert Friend successfully play their characters.
There is a definite sense of entitlement among the elite as portrayed by the show. However, as a man who myself was falsely abused of rape myself, this was very triggering. The women's voices in this show are portrayed as to be believed without question and that men who are accused "must have done something" and probably have even deeper darkness and issues they are hiding in their past (ranging from ignoring suicide, heroin use or dealing, to multiple rape).
Frankly, this show coalesces with the general way the world is going, where evidence is no longer required as part and parcel of due process, but rather a man is accused and then that reputation is extremely hard to shake.
It's a complex area; extremely nuanced and sensitive, and this black and white approach that men are animals and toxic is really just serving to further divide people from one another (who are probably about as divided as they ever have been, with very little uniting them) and in my humble opinion the very blatant and not exactly inconspicuous subtext in this show does not serve to help the dialogue on this important issue but only serves to perpetuate mistrust and sow further seeds of discord.
For whose benefit?
Dodger: Runaways (2022)
Looks good!!
I loved Oliver with Ron Moody and this series provides another prequel insight into how Artful got world. However there's a lot of woke artistic licence used (black person owning slaves in London in the 1800s, what looks like a trans person, now they just didn't exist at that time...
Inside Man (2006)
Watchable with cool soundtrack
It's watchable with a cool soundtrack and you want to keep watching to get to the crux of the twist. However, it's a bit of a soft ending overall.
Money Heist on Netflix is a similar premise (with many differences) but kind of an altruistic robbery planned by an exceptional thinker.
Bortført (2021)
Bortfort (or 'Girl from Oslo') is a watchable albeit un-earthshattering Israeli drama
Bortfort (or 'Girl from Oslo') is a watchable albeit un-earthshattering Israeli drama of the Fauda genre.
It doesn't force any feelings one way or the other for either side and just let's you feel the pain of what each person is going through and the difficulties of their individual journey. Realpolitik, how things will be perceived, as well as personal mistakes and weaknesses from the past all play a part in the characters' stories.
Not going to change your life but easy to watch drama. If you're going to choose one of the two though, Fauda is much more action-packed.
Joker (2019)
Really enjoyed this movie
I love how I now have an understanding of the Joker's back story.
Throughout the movie we are shown how he's had one of the most messed up my life's possible and how he became the Joker.
Only reason I've given 7 not 8 is because I felt there wasn't so much of a "story" there in addition to his life's struggle. We don't see a relationship really.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Extremely poor offering
I'm 1hr 40mins in and I'm really just so bored. It just seems so poorly thought out.
Yes the system won't listen. Wow...
And there is some side romance/sex plots. Who cares. Just so dense.
You Don't Mess with the Zohan (2008)
I don't normally rate comedies 8 but this was brilliant
I was laughing all the way through. Many of the caricatures are very true!! Nice message at the end too. Has that kind of messianic nice feel about it and everyone can kind of feel good if they have a stake in the story...
For those with no connection to the story line much of the nuance will likely fall on deaf ears.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Very very average
The story itself is ok but the acting and tediousness of the whole thing is not my cup of tea. Sandra Bullock was just a Plain Jane throughout, and the acting was very poor from others.
The Missing (2014)
Painstakingly slow
I like slower English dramas, having lived in England for over 33 years and growing up here. The character development is better.
I found this just slow and boring. Depressing too with no real happiness peppered in.
There are some slight twists and turns one doesn't see coming but it's an investment of time to watch 16 episodes and I'm not convinced it's worth it. I have watched about 7 episodes and honestly can't be bothered to watch any more.
Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
Watchable
Very watchable, in the mode of Taken.
Looking back, lots of continuity issues, believability issues, and plot holes but as I said an enjoyable watch.
The man can do whatever he wants while being incarcerated in solitary confinement etc. Its extremely unbelievable. But fun fodder anyway.
Submarine: Life Under the Waves (2021)
Interesting unique insight
Got interested in how life-like submarine life is after watching Vigil on BBC.
The crew on this do look amateur sometimes and makes me fear for Britain's nuclear deterrent! 😂
Vigil (2021)
Lovely graphics and intriguing storyline
I enjoyed the six episodes. The characters don't come to life so much and they're all rather unknown and undeveloped characters for the most part.
Many scenes in the later episodes are quite terrifying and are very well filmed, with moving camera angles (think Captain Phillips) that make you feel like you're submerged in the submarine experiencing peril.
Overall though, I'd say that it's nice to watch and provides ground, albeit rather predictable and dense, (as well as tense!) viewing.
Time (2021)
Will acted but no point
I was enjoying this series and the emotion demonstrated by the two lead actors. After the three episodes I was like... "And...". It's not a particularly great twist, it's all just very predictable.
Too Close (2021)
One of worst shows I've seen in a long time.
I watched all three episodes. Yes, it had me wanting to find out what was going on but it was just a rubbish ending and rubbish storyline. I was wondering when the twists and turns were coming - there weren't any.
The two lead actors' performances were good; the script however was poor.
I also found some scenes particularly upsetting and unnecessarily distressing.
Unforgotten (2015)
Great British drama
As an Englishman, this is why I love British drama. Each season is a slow build up but you really get to know and understand the characters.
I think season 3 was my favourite out of the four for storyline so far though season 4 also has important and highly emotional scenes...
Man on Fire (2004)
Really enjoyed this movie!
Denzel is such a great actor. If you like a mix of Training Day with Taken, here's your movie!! (More Taken than anything else...).
London Kills (2019)
Still watching
Still watching but confused as to how in every single police interview I've seen so far (I'm on s01e03), there is never a solicitor present.
Anyone any thoughts?
Informer (2018)
Really pleased I found this series
Discovered this on I player and binge-watched the series in two evenings.
Great production and acting. As someone else said, much better than Bodyguard.
The actor who played Raza, and in fact all the cast including those who played Holly and Gabriel were excellent and very believable.
If there was one thing this could have improved on was the final episode where the ending seemed to leave a lot to be desired, a little incongruous with the rest of what was happening and seemed like they tried to wrap it up a little too quickly. Could've done with another few episodes even to really explain some of the loose ends, how the various characters ended up in their situations (sanitised so as not to spoil), and what exactly happened on the day of the café 22 event.
Le ventre, notre deuxième cerveau (2014)
Not watched all yet but confused with all the sexual imagery
What's with all the sexual imagery at the beginning!! Almost see breasts etc. Unnecessary!
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Good musical brought to life in good old Disney fashion
Easy to watch, good soundtrack, beautiful Emma Watson.
Better than the other modern Disney remakes like The Lion King.