Change Your Image
Bernie4444
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
They Might Be Giants (1971)
Professor Moriarty is out there somewhere in Manhattan
Moreover, we get to search for Moriarty together with the real duo of George C. Scott and Joanne Woodward.
It appears that Justin Playfair (George C. Scott) thinks he is Sherlock Holmes. An investigation by Dr. Mildred Watson (Joanne Woodward) may prove he is Holmes and she is Dr. Watson. On their mission to find their elusive archenemy, Professor Moriarty, they barely pass by one of his traps in a supermarket. Watch as Holmes makes a unique diversion. In the process, we may learn a little bit about ourselves.
I am rooting for them and you will be.
Do not think the film is just carried by two actors. You may find some of our other favorites in this film.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
The movie (1968) was filmed in conjunction with the writing of the book.
Sometimes an existing book is converted into a movie, and they usually get away with saying "based on" so they can do everything from abbreviating the story to downright telling a different story but using the same name.
Other books are written after the movie. This can sometimes clarify what you watched. Of course, that depends on what clarifying is. The book "Forbidden Planet" by W. J. Stuart is a good example.
This movie "2001: A Space Odyssey" was created parallel with the book, and each gave feedback to the other during their production. Be sure to read the forward in the book which tells the differences and why.
The story gets a little wordy in its descriptions but at least you will know what you are looking at in the movie from this description. Whereas the movie relies on visuals and a rather good soundtrack "Thus spoke Zarathustra." They had planned for original music but this is much better.
I liked the space station design better that that clunky outdated thing we call a space station.
It is hard to describe the plot without spoilers, however, what if we were engineered to survive? What if the project to engineer us is ongoing?
As the media skills improve better versions will become available. So, buy now and again later. One day they may even annotate the book.
Even though this is a stand-alone movie it is also the first in a series.
Addicted to Love (1997)
No real surprises or chemistry
Stick in the mud Sam (Matthew Broderick) stays home while he is, looking for life, Linda (Kelly Preston) goes to the big city and is seduced by a French restaurateur (Tchéky Karyo). Naturally, Sam gets the courage to recover his lost love and is detoured by her flamboyant affair. So, he plots and plans to get her back using devious methods. Inter a mysterious intruder Maggie (Meg Ryan). Looks like Frenchie has an ex with the same intention as Sam.
*** Beware of girls bearing strawberries ***
Will they get their Loves Back?
Will they want them?
What else could possibly happen?
By now do you care?
Anabel (2015)
Spanish with subtitles and no warning - well if you look closely (Audio Español)
Director Antonio Trashorras
Writer Antonio Trashorras
Release date October 11, 2015 (Spain)
Country of origin Spain
Language Spanish
Filming location Madrid, Spain
Production companies Norberfilms and Roxbury
Icky poo. Sorry cannot tell you the story. I do not mind some of the productions being in Spanish when I am prepared for that as some tails are told best in Spanish instead of translating or poor attempts at dubbing.
However, unless you looked closely, this critter gave no warning, hint, or heads-up that it was Spanish with English subtitles.
It also has slow noisy background music so even if I follow in the little Spanish I know, I cannot stand this disjointed and noisy sound.
Turn the sound off and keep your finger on the pause button. In some places you can use the fast forward button.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Run of the mill predictable sequence.
The basic story is the kid that grew up 40 years after "The Shining" has to help the new kid on the block protect herself from becoming Shining-Chow.
Yep, we know why sequences are bad. The ones that are just bad are the ones that duplicate the formula and hope people just want more of the same. Then there are the real stinkers where they lose the formula of the original and just add car chases, guns, or ninjas or in this case cheap mind tricks.
This is supposed to be the extended story of the shining. You can see that they peppered elements of the original movie "The Shining" here and there throughout the movie. But it has been pared down to good guys Vs. Bad guys and who has the best tricks. We are not too shore just who are the bad guys as no one is out to get your little dog too.
The acting, props, and location are well done. It is just the story and its execution that is a waste of time.
Looks like a setup for a sequel to the sequel - not again, please.
Of course, you will have to see this as cultural information. However, save the viewing for a time when you have nothing better to do. Also, watch the Extras on the DVD as it explains what they were trying to do with this movie.
Evita (1996)
If they dubbed Madonna, it would be improved.
Plays, books, and movies are always adapted to fit the media. Many times, this can be an advantage. Modifying the story is a producer's privilege. The photography was superb. And the period consumes gave a feel of authenticity. The kept the Andrew Lloyd Webber/Tim Rice musical pretty much intact. However, when Madonna usurped "Another Suitcase in Another Hall" this contributed to the loss of the consistency of the story.
The addition of the Naval Cadets' revolt was a good touch and improved on the authenticity of the story. However, the essence of the movie like the play is the singing. Madonna is the only person that has no range, and cannot even talk through a song. Before wondering what, I am talking about be sure to listen to Patti LuPone. If only they dubbed her, the movie would be worth viewing. Maybe they can adjust this on a DVD.
Green Lantern (2011)
Go green
Through a quirk of fate, test pilot Hal Jordan (Ryan Reynolds) is chosen against his better judgment to save the world and maybe the universe from a strange being, don't laugh, named Parallax who lives for fear.
As with all comics to big screen transformations, the restrictions to conforming to the comic books shackles any potential for a good movie. The graphics look hokey but better than not. They could just as well have zipped him up in a green fuzzy suit.
The story is generic the good guys and bad guys are also generic. You could "make book" on the dialog. And the pattern is so obvious that they did not waste any time with a twist or turn surprises. This was designed to be a pilot (no pun intended.)
The film passed time but would not thrill any comic fans or generic movie watchers.
Haunt (2019)
This is reminiscent of "The Others" (2001)
The Pale Man (Stephen McHattie) is just trying to have some fun. After all, it is his house. His hobby is dissipating families. He has quite a collection. But what is this? One of his dispatches, Lisa (Abigail Breslin of "Ender's Game" 2013 fame) is not cooperating and threatened to upset the applecart; she is warning his next victim and assisting the others to revolt. Can the Pale Man use all his skills to thwart this revolting situation by threatening and cajoling her into compliance with house rules?
Many people think that this is a unique tale. Yet is has been told several times. The one that comes to mind is the movie The Others (2001) with a touch of Groundhog Day (1993). However, the combination of events and the execution is well done.
An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
Politics aside, surprisingly well presented.
This presentation makes a strong fact-based backing of what can or is already the consequences of global warming.
I have been to a few of the locations pointed out in the video, including Glacier National Park. And if I had just watched this video, I may have been skeptical of a one-sided argument that was packed or spun for ulterior motives. But seeing the results here and now this becomes spooky. The thing that makes Stephen King's stories so scary is that he keeps them just in the realm of reality, so if there is any credence to global warming, we are now in the middle of a Stephen King scenario.
The film is not just a scary we are doomed message but offers reasonable-sounding practical alternatives.
The first step in any action is awareness.
What do you think?
What will you do?
Apocalypse Now (1979)
A relatable version of "Heart of Darkness"
The basic story is that Colonel Kurtz (Marlon Brando), who was sent to Vietnam (60's era) to correct a problem, now sees the problem differently and has exceeded his authority in the correction. Therefore Captain Benjamin L. Willard (Martin Sheen) is dispatched to dispatch the colonel. In this Joseph Campbell ("The Hero with a Thousand Faces") type adventure, he meets with many situations that help him grow and understand the problem that Colonel Kurtz faced. Will he complete his mission or succumb to the same forces as the colonel in the heart of darkness?
This is an updated version of Joseph Conrad's book "Heart of Darkness" with a lot of Francis Ford Coppola thrown in. The location is Viet Nam, instead of Africa, and as with any update; they thought it would be more relevant than trying to explain the Congo. Toss in some songs from the 60's era ("The Best of the Doors"- 'The End'), and some classics (Wagner - "Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries"), and you have a movie. Too bad it is not that easy.
I would not worry too much whether this looks like Vietnam or if certain events take place, as that is not the point of the picture or the intent of the storytelling. The feeling of the book was conveyed. And I would not worry if it does not match the book's story word for word as this is a different medium. If you come away with the question "what would I do if it were me?" it worked.
Not to distract from the movie review, however, I was in Viet Nam (1967-1968) in an armed reconnaissance organization. And the Vietnam I was in did not have surrealistic scenes. We did get to see Bob Hope and Martha Ray in "The Big Broadcast of 1938" (1938). Before that, I always thought it was a bunch of hype. However, it did have influence in having them take the time to go there. So, I could see something as weird as the bunny scene happening.
Besides the movie, there are scenes of the destruction of the Kurtz compound set. They were required to clean up after the movie was made. Coppola says that these scenes were removed from the end of the movie, so people did not think that it was part of the story. However, I saw this on TV, and they left the scenes in, and I did think it was part of the story.
Another movie interpretation of "Heart of Darkness" was made later. Not quite as moving as Apocalypse Now, but you should see it compared to the original, "Cannibal Women in the Avocado Jungle of Death "(1988). Adrienne Barbeau is Dr. Kurtz.
Cannibal Women in the Avocado Jungle of Death (1989)
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Hands up around the world
Yep, it is the 2019 installment of the legendary Charlie's Angels, and they do 2019 things as well. So, forget the originals and accept this movie for what it is. This includes a lot of dumb background songs. They do all this without potty mouth (with exception of euphemism for nitrogenous waste) or gratuitous s-e-x.
Not cheap as filming locations:
Veliefendi Hippodrome, Istanbul, Turkey
Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg, Germany
Studio Babelsberg, Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany
Moritzburg Castle, Germany
Berlin, Germany
Bubblegum music:
Pantera
The Girl from Ipanema
Don't Call Me Angel (Charlie's Angels)
How It's done
Charlie's angels' Theme
It's Tricky
Go Go Getter (Macha Kiddo Remix)
How I Look on You
Like Sugar
Nobody
Nobody Speak
Adeyyo
Bad to You
Hurts 2B Human
Eyes Off You
Bad Girls (Gigamesh Remix)
All I Do is Win
Do It Tonight
Neon Sky
Euphoria
Got Her Own
Now it is Sabina Wilson (Kristen Stewart), Elena Houghlin (Naomi Scott), and Jane Kano (Ella Balinska) who are working for the mysterious Charles Townsend (Robert Clotworthy.) Oh yes and Bosley must have gone to Sweden for a s-e-x change as now played by Elizabeth Banks. Oh, he (Patrick Stewart) as just one Bosley retired.
Starts off action-packed with a "Who are you guys?" scenario. Then we dive into the real story.
Will a new invention fall into evil hands? Or can this be corrected?
Lots of over-the-top action. Car chases, big guns, martial arts, industrial hijinks, and the kitchen sink. Last-minute twists and tricks. They may even throw in the last person you would suspect.
Chronicle (2012)
Great Blu-ray - the credits were exceptional
Many people watch superpower hero movies. Quite a few have read the comic books behind most of them. And of course, speculate as to what it would be like if you had the powers.
Put on a towel and jump off the roof. It is much more thrilling than this movie. I suppose it is a popular gimmick nowadays, but "Blair Witch" movies do not thrill me. If you enjoy this type of presentation, then definitely watch the movie "Apollo 18" it is just as hokey.
Three teens (Dane DeHaan, Alex Russell, and Michael B. Jordan) fall in a hole. It is too bad they did not stay there. Of course, if they had we would not have much of a movie I guess, such that it is. Then came the proverbial powers. It is not so bad watching them struggle with their newfound abilities, but having to watch it on a phony homemade movie genre is more than one can take. You can guess the outcome before it starts; so, you better enjoy these people throwing objects around and throwing more objects around and throwing more objects around until they run at objects that are around.
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Cheap shoot-em-up fantasy
I have no idea if this has anything related to the books or Japanese anime version made in 1995; It is however not a unique "who am I this time" movie.
As hard as Scarlett Johansson (Major Mira Killian) and the other actors try they cannot save this stinker. There is also a lot of substandard background music.
It is Robocop Japanese style. Maybe a tad of Blade Runner tossed in. With lots of gaudy CGI.
Strange filming locations for this movie:
Wellington, New Zealand
Hong Kong, China
Shanghai, China
Tsuen Wan Chinese Permanent Cemetery, Tsuen Wan, New Territories, Hong Kong, China
Lai Tak Tseun Estate, Tai Hang, Hong Kong, China
Montane Mansion - 1028 King's Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong, China
Stone Street Studios, Stone Street, Miramar, Wellington, New Zealand
Jackson Street, Petone, Lower Hutt, New Zealand
Victoria Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Avalon Studios, Avalon, Lower Hutt, New Zealand
In the sequel, Major Mira Killian will probably be played by Reba McEntire.
Hope Springs (2012)
Waste of space/time and actors
Working title Great Hope Springs
Filming locations:
Stonington's Old Lighthouse Museum - 7 Water St, Stonington, Connecticut, USA
Guilford Food Center - 77 Whitfield St, Guilford, Connecticut, USA
Breakwater Books - 81 Whitfield St, Guilford, Connecticut, USA
Kay (Meryl Streep) and Arnold (Tommy Lee Jones) married for 31 years. Their marriage is getting stale and they are becoming more like business partners. Kay wants the magic back and forces Arnold to go an intensive course with Doctor Feld (Steve Carell.)
Actually, the actors look a little better with some age on them. The primes are not that interesting. The excision is mechanical. It looked like each character was acting by his/herself self and they just patched it together to make a film. It's like watching Dr. Phil on steroids.
The film starts to get repetitive and then just quits.
Father Brown (2013)
It is quite fun trying to outguess Father Brown
Mark Williams plays father Brown in this series based on G. K. Chesterton's books. I cannot tell you how close this comes to the books themselves as I have not read them yet.
Each episode is a complete story in itself where we meet the characters, build up the mystery, try to second-guess father Brown, and wrap up in the end. The ending of his stories is not that neatly wrapped as he usually leaves it to the culprit to do the right thing.
John Light plays Hercule Flambeau (Father Brown's friend); he is advertised throughout the DVD but does not show up for several episodes.
I have to admit that several times on my first viewing I had to stop and think about where I have seen the actor(s) before.
As with many series, there are guest actors. Some of the guest actors show once and others are peppered throughout the series.
The quality of each story varies widely so there will be some favorites and some duds depending on what you want to see. The production itself looks quite inexpensive and locations and production sets. The quality of the recording leaves something to be desired; I am not sure if it is the original recording or the media. In any case, you will be so wrapped up in the story that you will care about the production quality.
As with any series the character mix changes over time. Some of your favorites may disappear. Yet again you may find new favorites.
The Fourth Kind (2009)
Who gives a hoot?
This film makes the "Blair Witch" look like an "A" movie. You should have had a clue when you see that the writer and the director are the same, Olatunde Osunsanmi, who was involved in the most horrendous abuses of the film industry. Unless he has deep pockets, someone is still funding him. Milla Jovovich can ruin her career if too many people see this film. This is a dead slow mockumentary.
Abbey Tyler an Alaskan psychiatrist helps people realize that the owls in their lives are not what they seem. Then she must face her big owl. Lots of screaming.
Avoid even watching out of curiosity. It is too ridiculous for words.
Apocalypto (2006)
Better run through the jungle.
This is one long chase scene with no socially redeeming value.
Lots of useless blood and gore mostly gratuitous.
In the end, no one grows wiser through experience.
They do not even learn to speak English, just Nahuatl which is a gimmick.
Fast forward is your friend and do not worry about missing any key information.
Oh, and all that Mayan declining stuff has nothing to do with this movie.
The movie timeframe is known as the Post-Classic Maya period.
Filming locations in case you do not recognize them:
Las Tuxtlas, Veracruz, Mexico
Catemaco, Veracruz, Mexico
Sierra Madre del Sur de Oaxaca, Mexico
Soundtrack available on Hollywood Records - sounds like they borrowed it from "Little Buddha" (1993)
Perry Mason (1957)
The case of the defense lawyer that skirts the law
This is a series of programs based on a character in the writings of Erle Stanley Gardner. The CBS TV series stretched from 1957 through 1966.
Perry Mason (Raymond Burr) is a defense lawyer who is always thought of after it is too late for him to save the defendant from being accused of murder. Supporting Perry is his trusty more than friendly but professional secretary Della Street (Barbara Hale). And their trusty and sneaky private investigator Paul Drake (William DeWolf Hopper, Son of the actress-turned-gossip-columnist Hedda Hopper). On the other side of the courtroom is the district attorney Hamilton Burger (William Talman) assisted by the not-so-neutral Homicide Lt. Arthur Tragg (Ray Collins) Ray Collins lasts for 241 episodes 1957 to 1965; Died July 11, 1965 · Santa Monica, California, USA (emphysema).
You wonder how they get away with manufacturing evidence and the defendant usually has a foot in their mouth. Then there are the signature courtroom demonstrations. Occasionally we go to the scene of the crime.
Be sure to re-watch these programs as you can then see at even in TV programs they can sprinkle in subtle clues.
The was a mad magazine mock that had a boy scout immediately confess from the back of the courtroom upon seeing Perry Mason.
Many of the subsequent programs allowed many TV actors of the time to become different characters and even replace the Burger and Tragg characters. You find yourself not only trying to outguess Mason but also saying "Hey I saw that actor in..."
Even though the characters are from Erle Stanley Gardner the actual programs are written by many different TV writers of the day.
The series starts out close to the actual books and the time period is perfect. Unfortunately, the series goes off the rails towards the end as they try to make it more modern changing it to something unrecognizable for the excellent first part of the series.
I have on occasion read some of the Erle Stanly Gardner Mason's and they are closely related. The TV version has a few fewer characters and has to write in some of our favorites.
The DVD's themselves usually have four episodes with a glaring lack of the extras that are so popular nowadays. The plus is that there are no advertisements.
The Social Network (2010)
Starts with an annoying conversation.
Once you get past the annoying conversation and through the credits and plan to settle on the intriguing film of history and success, you will find to your chagrin a blasé pre-cursor give-and-take conversation, a long conversation, a monotone conversation, a dragged-out conversation. It seems like hours of a monologue with a dash of dialog thrown in. As the ending credits roll up you realize that all he did was talk and talk and talk.
Of course, if you like long boring conversations this is a great movie and a perfect representation of one great big long diatribe that starts from nowhere and goes nowhere. On the positive side, the music was nice and the period costumes were up to acceptable.
I only saw the Blu-ray. I'm not sure they made anything other than Blu-ray. There are the standard scene selections, languages special features, and whatnot however none of them contribute to this presentation. You might want to listen to the audio commentary to see what they were trying to do.
Don't get me wrong I like history's I like biographies but this thing wasn't history or biography.
Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (1969)
A space turtle with a massive underbite
Gamera tai daiakuju Giron (1969)
Gamera vs. The Devil-Beast Giron
AKA Attack of The Monsters
Mysterious messages from space. Soon two mischievous boys Akio and Tomoko checking out their telescope spot a space ship that looks like a tinker toy top. It conveniently lands in an empty lot and is undetected by anyone else. Naturally they enter the ship and play with the instruments. Yep, they are being bratnapped. Fussy space beings change themselves into slick chicks. Soon they learn of Gamera from looking at reruns of previous movies in Akio's puny brain. His tasty puny brain.
Can Gamera save them or will it take Officer Kondo?
Hopefully, the kids will be dispatched before they can make the obligatory "We should all work together" speech.
A Japanese film that is fourth in a series. It is dubbed in English. Really hoockey graphics and while Giron makes a fair tetradactyl but Gamera looks like a large space going turtle with a huge under-bite and file coming from behind.
Hair (1979)
A movie about a time 10 years earlier and a different era.
This is based on a play a decade earlier, premiered on Broadway at the Biltmore Theatre on April 29, 1968, and as with any adaption things are added and removed including songs. It had to be adapted for the big screen. I am sorry that I missed the play and it does not look like it is going to make a comeback any time soon.
Be assured that this is a real musical and there is more music than conversation. Many of the songs are just filler. However, many of the songs advanced to become stand-alone successes.
The basic story is about a boy Claude (John Savage) from Oklahoma, before going into the Army, spending his last couple days in N. Y. City. There he is enlighten, horses around, and makes friends. This leads to many situations. And keep in mind that all this is done through songs.
The last part of the film that was not a part of the play is dramatic as the songs "Air" as they enter a plane and ""Let the Sunshine In" as the final results.
I had the opportunity to enter on of those planes. They made us carry our duffel bags over head and when the tail closed, they said we could sit. It was on my way from Camron Bay to Pleiku. I came back in 1968.
They Live (1988)
Universal economics
Turns out that some economic entrepreneurs are in the process of exploiting people. (All people. O. K. The world.) They seem to have a different physical appearance than you or I and for the sake of keeping the exploitation covert, have electronically masked themselves to appear normal.
All is going well until the presents of this drifter come to LA looking for work. He finds himself in an unbelievable situation. Malcontents have devised a way to spot these interlopers and are threatening exposure. He is skeptical at first then after a bout of fisticuffs will be forced to see the truth. Subsequently, he becomes the most radical in a plot to blow up the masking device and expose this cabal to the world. Will he succeed or are they clever enough to catch him at the last moment? A more sinister thought is will anyone care?
In a world where you can not tell the good guys from the bad without your glasses, there is also a quasi-love interest between the vigilante and a worker (Meg Foster) at a local TV studio.
Barbed Wire (1927)
France - in the summer of 1914 under a cloudless sky.
This is a 1927 black & white American silent film.
Filming & production - Paramount Studios - 5555 Melrose Avenue, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Directed by Rowland V. Lee and Erich Pommer.
Screenplay by Jules Furthman.
Loosely based on the 1923 novel "The Woman of Knockaloe" by Sir Hall Caine.
Cinematography by Bert Glennon.
Starring Pola Negri, Clive Brook, Einar Hanson, Claude Gillingwater, Gustav von Seyffertitz, Ben Hendricks, Jr., and Clyde Cook.
We all know what 1914 means. Yet, this is just the beginning. We also notice a scant splattering of intertitles and the background music was pulled out of a hat. I fount it better to concentrate without sound.
Yep, Andre Moreau (Einar Hanson) is off to war. His sister, Mona Moreau (Pola Negri 1897-1987 ) says "It won't last a month, Andre. You'll be back before the harvest is over." Little did she know what a waits her.
The government takes over the farm for a prison camp. And the occupants have to stay to supply food for the prisoners. Who would have guessed from the title of the movie?
Mona who is dead set against the German prisoners is ogled by them as they pass. Soon interfacing will be inevitable. Uh-oh Mona is starting to talk to them.
Jean Moreau (Claude Gillingwater) an evil looking old man sells cows and leers at innocent looking Mona. We know what he is thinking, and so does she.
There are some realistic battle scenes.
Now you know the set up and the characters watch to see what happens.
Warning there are quite a few tearjerker scenes. Prepare for a soliloquy.
It is an interesting story. However, not sure of its purpose? Is it pure entertainment or some sort of message? The book it is loosely based on is considered an antiwar novel.
Alice in Wonderland (1915)
One of the earliest Alice adventures
There are earlier versions but this one is one that is used as a measure for other versions. I watch the streaming version and contemplating purchasing a DVD-R.
Viola Savoy (at 15 years old looks like 20s) as Alice -
Herbert Rice as White Rabbit -
Harry Marks as The Dodo Bird -
Louis Merkle as The Dormouse -
Lotta Savoy as Alice's Mother -
William Tilden as The Mad Hatter -
No credits for lions, owls, bears, and lizards. Not even Cheshire Cats.
No credits for the King or Queen of hearts.
The filming location is Long Island, New York, USA (wooded estate where exteriors were filmed). The only Long Island I saw looked like suburbia.
No obnoxious background music and very readable intertitles.
"Things we do and things we see shortly before we fall asleep are most apt to influence our Dreams."
Alice meets all kinds of critters just before she sleeps. Then with a little double exposure she is lured by a white rabbit carrying an umbrella. There is actually a sine pointing to Wonderland.
"She Looked along a passage into the loveliest garden you ever saw. But she couldn't get through so she cried, and cried, and then ---"
Well, we all know or should know the story so I will not give anything away.
Well alright, there is another sign pointing to the Animal convention. It is over the river and through the woods.
The version I watched had only 52 minutes. No telling what is missing. However, they did include the "Father William" Poem of which I completely forgot. As with this story that is a play on words, this poem mocks societal norms and expectations related to aging.
We get:
"Well! I've often seen a cat without a grin: but never before a grin without a cat!" I know that was meant to be clever however I have a black cat and in the middle of the night see a grin without a cat.
Another one I forget and had to rewind was:
Alice - How many hours a day did you do Lessons?
Mock turtle - Ten hours the first day, nine the next , and so on. That's the reason They're called lessons, because they lessen from day to day.
Moral of the story is If you fall asleep do not be a victim of Card-iack arrest. And do not lose your tart.
There's Something About Mary (1998)
Shocking in its time
Naturally the first of its kind it is very funny.
Ted Stroehmann had a slight accident requiring Magda (Lin Shay) to do a little triage. This messes up his prom night with Mary Jensen. Mary is last scene moving to Florida. Later in the years, he decides to rectify this. Ted heirs a detective, Pat Healy (Matt Dillon), to find Mary. The report is disappointing however he still peruses her and in the process has some interesting experiences. Some will make your hair stand on end. Soon he finds that there is not a clear track as he is one of many admirers.
Will Ted and Marry get together?
Will they want to?
And what about Pat who fell in love also?
Cameron, a blue-eyed natural blond from California, had already been in ten movies so she was well known at the time of this movie. The script and part fit her well. Off-screen she has a sense of humor that could appreciate the sight gags.
Ben Stiller has been in several films before and since he always plays the same character. He has been pigeonholed a sort of modern-day bathroom humor slapstick.