Change Your Image
KobusW3
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes (2024)
They had the formula.
Im disappointed, They had the formula but decided to get rid of everything Ceasar stood for... Let start with them not even explaining why there are individual tribes? Why the orangutans and bonobos are living separate and how Proximus came to power. One of the things that i noticed was that they didn't introduce more types of Apes, Like how cool would it be to see Baboons being introduced. I found it so unfortunate they only showed Noa's clan and them training Eagles and having a spiritual meaning to it, They could've introduced more clans and how they evolved through time etc, it felt so flat. At last i just want to say them having Humans win in the end ''kind off'' with them now getting in contact with a new possible threat ''Fort Wayne'' is just wiping the whole legacy and work of Caesar of the table because what Caesar died for was Humans and ape living in peace and now it felt so divided again that Koba actually was right, Humans will always look at Apes like animals especially with Mae already having her gun ready when Noa approached her... it feels so bad, and my hopes for the apes coming out victorious and finally living like Caesar wanted dropped massively with them activating the satellites.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
It's actually better than i thought.
As someone who has watched the animated show i approached the live action as something on its own not immediately comparing everything to the animated show. I was actually surprised, The CGI is great and that was something that bothered me with most live action adaptations of animated shows. The cast. The casting is something that is the most mehh about this live adaptation, If you are new to the whole avatar franchise not knowing about the animated version you'd still find it off I believe because some of the actors who portray villains are just to kind looking. That being said the actor playing Sokka would play a great Zuko for a example. About the writing for this TV Show they did a good job with the pace and especially the dialogue, Aswell with the filler scenes that we didn't get in the animated but that were mentioned in the animated. That's why i give it a 7 out of a 10. Netflix did a good job on this one, My compliments.
Sleepers (2022)
A unrealistic rollercoaster.
The Dutch TV Show Sleepers had a really good first season where it started off good but slowly builded towards season 2. Season 2 is the season where it all fell down. Season 2 is full of these unrealistic scenarios where they just went for full action, Something the first season just did better and more realistic. The whole scenario around the corrupted detective is just so frustrating... The fact he's even passing through all these criminal information on his own mobile phone number. But not only the phone number is what bothered me, The whole meeting up with criminal connections on the most open spots, How didn't they catch him with this in the first season? To end this review I just wanted to say that it's sometimes better to just keep it realistic than to fill it with senseless action scenes and scenarios just to make the show look good that's why it's a 5 out of a 10 for me.
Ahsoka: Part Seven: Dreams and Madness (2023)
Disappointed
This episode was so bad compared to the rest. The battles felt rushed and the dialogue between the characters was so childish and to much feel good material. For a episode as far into the season as this one I wouldve expected a much more darker atmosphere and more build up to the season final as of now I felt like this was a standalone episode building on nothing including a battle for nothing, Well it was to win time? Why lose so much on it as Thrawn did, It didn't make sense. I feel like the director of this episode took a whole u turn from the other episodes, Cause compared to the last few episodes this one was the worst so far. Coming back on the dialogue part, Most of it didn't make sense and no dialogue was shared between the characters that actually foreshadowed something or was chilling or exciting to hear. Also i want to address the beginning of the episode with the court session, Cause why waste so much screen time on that? The Leia reference was nice and the appearance of C3PO, But that needed all those minutes to eventually build up to?
The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon (2023)
The oldschool Walking Dead is back!
What started as a character created by the show runners turned out to be a character favorite throughout all tv shows i've watched, He's badass and i couldn't have predicted the impact Daryl Dixon would have on all of us. Years later he now has a spin-off and it's so good, The best TWD spin-off so far. The cinematic shots are great, The acting is great and for sure the plot is great. The show is based in France and i can tell this was a great move! The French actors are great and you can just tell the chemistry on set was good, Cause where watchers of the main tv show were used to the bad acting at the end of the show, It now has definitely revived itself. Props to the show writers of the Daryl Dixon spin-off and hopefully we get more of this!
Mocro Maffia: Tatta (2023)
Short but good.
A spin-off movie build around the character "Tatta" who plays a big role in the tv show Mocro Maffia. The movie begins great and delivers action from the start. What i found interesting about this movie is how they dive into Tatta his own personal story, His brother and his family who's on the run from his rival and him finding his way to this last final payday job he has planned for himself. I do have a strong feeling tho that this movie was the build up to season 5 of Mocro Maffia and will eventually be the plot for the new season and I believe Tatta is such more interesting than only having a spin off movie that is meant to promote the new season... When it comes to Dutch cinema i don't believe this movie belongs in the list of good Dutch criminal movies but it really does when it comes to spin-off movies internationally. Good movie, A strong 6.
House of the Dragon (2022)
It's just pure beauty on the big screen.
Going in to this show my expectations weren't to high, Not because of how Game of Thrones killed it during the seasons it had but mostly because of this being a story that is to good to be put on the big screen. When the show landed it first trailer my eye immediately caught how great the scenes were shot, The actors looked great in their costumes and the diversity between the actors also was really enjoyable to see. When the first episodes came to HBO and the dialogue took over the fighting scenes we expected to see it had this touch that wanted to have me see more of this dialogue between them and it delivered great throughout this whole show!, That's why it gets from me a huge 9 out of a 10 especially because of how unique they delivered the story and mostly because of how they brought their own thing in this without them copying things from Game of Thrones.
Barbarians (2020)
This show is definitely something else.
With the 1st season already being a masterpiece the second season didn't let us down!. I love how Netflix gave this Germanic set show to Germany and boy o boy we got a cast that just killed it!. I hope the third season "when released" gives us the long wait for Rome and Caesar with the impact it had when the Germanic Tribes won over the Roman occupation in Germania. Somehow i really do love the setting it has been put in and the fact is that it is the dialogue and the peaceful environment they film most of the scenes in, We don't want the big budget scenery and scenes, What we want is the Germanic experience and i hope the third season doesn't go above expectations and just keeps continuing being the show we've had over these 2 seasons.
Raised by Wolves: Happiness (2022)
Is Grandmother Sol?
What a great episode, Really enjoyed this season and it had a great open ending!
I felt like number 7 was there to protect the conoly instead of killing it. I have a feeling Grandmother is the villian in this all and is the true Sol.
Mocro maffia: You are never safe (2022)
What a let down for the fans.
Why did Romano have to die? You bring him in without any action this season to just kill him off?
The turk that was shot on bed even moved his eyes while he was dead?
The vibes we had in season 1, we want that back! Let Tatta run his own crime family in the new season against Paus! Hes one of the most beloved characters dont do him like, that screening him of the last 2 episodes.
The Lost Future (2010)
Hidden Gem under a pile of flopped adventure movies.
The movie starts weird, A random beast that appears out of nowhere never to be seen any of in the remaining of the movie. The Orcs come or evolved monkeys, idk. The humans get infected and lock themselves in a foam made cave with the evolved monkeys trying to bash in, nice! A curry sort of powder is the only thing saving them and the world (those 12 people we see). The robin hoods on the horses arrive and save borromir (sean bean) that guy who dies almost in every movie and they ride off. Caleb and the brainless couple arrive in a city ready to steal the curry powder from a tyrant who i'd punch immediately to take his curry powder and they flee back to their tinky winky island with the evolved monkeys who have turned mad. The tyrant comes and does a fully 360 no scope with his crossbow in the leg of caleb and the other guy who i still dont know dies. The Robin hoods come and save caleb and madonna from further problems. They arrive at the foam made cave, they bash some monkey skulls in blow some powder and caleb does a AC 3 tomahawk move on the tyrant, the end.
Vikings: Valhalla (2022)
Season 2 changed my mind.
Season 2 started off really strong and kept being strong throughout all episodes. I love how everything started to connect! Especially where they left of with in season 1. The character building was excellent aswell with the new character introductions! Credits to the whole team behind the show and how they made this spinoff unique from vikings itself.