Change Your Image
marybbloom-48338
Reviews
Kærlighed for voksne (2022)
An enjoyable thriller
Good story and good actors. Nice nordic landscapes. I liked the story and the way it was framed with the detective telling it.
I remember the actor who plays the detective from Borgen and the actor that played Christian from Dicte 😊
Bap Jal Sajuneun Yeppeun Nuna: Episode #1.6 (2018)
Sweet romance I can really feel what love is about
I love to see the beautiful love relation between the couple (it is hard for me to repeat their names :-) It reminds me how true love feels and how sweet it is. Like the couple I cant stop smiling 😊 The other characters in the show are shallow and stereotypical but still I enjoy it because of the lovely couple so I don't mind. What I don't understand is why her friend, the sister, is not looking for a partner at all. Like nobody says something about the fact that she is single too ...I don't know if it is korean tradition that she is too old for finding love or it is just a flaw in the script ?
Sorjonen (2016)
A very good nordic detective show
I just finished all the episodes of Sjorjen and enjoyed it very much. I am sorry to part from Kari and Lena characters. Also Janina character and Lena's daughter were great. The cinematographer also fid a great job. There are some unforgettable scenes and frames in the show.
Nowadays it is a rare jewel to find a series with so much integrity and depth. My gratitude to all who took part.
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022)
Original and courageous movie
I was overwhelmed by this movie who deals with the subject of sex in an inspiring and original way. Emma Thompson is amazing and so is her lovely partner. Well done 👍
The Beauty Queen of Jerusalem (2021)
Disappointing production
Disappointing series. Production at the level of films illustrating the history of educational television. And the casting is so unbelievable f.e. Daughter (Matilda) looks older than the mother... and I checked and there is only 10 years difference between the actresses... Too bad 😠Also the time swaps dont work well. The same actor made old by some makeup... It looks very unprofessional. I am sorry I was expecting much more.
Toscana (2022)
Romantic comedy in beautiful scenery
It is not a great movie but I enjoyed it. Nice scenery and danish and italians actors. It is an interesting mix.
I loved the phrase: " you are unique and exceptional like everybody else 😊."
Shetland: Episode #6.6 (2021)
Loved Season 6
Shetland series is one of the best in the genre. Season 6 is much better than 5 and I am looking forward for 7. Jimmy is having a sad time because his mother passed and his father is down with dementia... there is a ray of hope for romance woth lovely Meg but it is really only a hint. For Tosh also there seem to be good things coming. Only Sandy is kind of left alone and we don't know much about his life. Duncan plays a great role in this series I loved season 6. Can't wait for
Season 7😍💙
Pieces of Her: Episode #1.3 (2022)
Sorry for Toni Collette ..
The plot is incredibly stupid, the daughter character is unbearable and also her acting sucks. I am sorry to see Toni Collette, an actress that I admire in this. Truth is that the parts she is in look much more sensible :-) Anyway I quit after this episode.
Hope Street (2020)
Embarrassing show
Very disappointing show. The acting is embarrassing and the script is at the level of children stories. A pity as I was looking forward to enjoy a nice detective in this beautiful Irish location.