Change Your Image
RoryCole28
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
London Fields (2018)
Too souless to be a femme fatale
When hiring an actress to be a femme fatale one has to hire someone who has allure. This actress poses the the emotions and simply is too young or simply doesnt posses the allure that is needed for this role. The story is good but there is such an artificial quality from the two leads, this girl/woman and Billy Bob Thorton. Good story and good filming etc but the acting was intolerble.
No Time to Die (2021)
Sappy love story
I was so disappointed that Bond left this mortal coil in this sappy bs love story and to see him get bossed around by a zaftig and glabrous "replacement" is franchise suicide. The special effects didn't feel all that special, the story was good thou, a man made plague about to be spilled out on the world by the actor who played IRobot and Freddy Mercury. He was great as a damaged villain who wants to seek revenge on the world and unleash Le plague. Like the sinister and expecting mister gates.
Beckett (2021)
Greece is a major character
LOVED this movie and I was so relieved that Netflix didn't use this as some sort of CRT pounding the message home story. Beckett is a simple man thrown into the worst situation, stuck in a foreign country with no one to turn to, while he is being hunted for witnessing a kidnapped child.
The best thing Netflix came out with in a long time and i was about to cancel my subscription.
The Last Mark (2022)
worth the watch
Nothing major to report the story was familiar, maybe a bit too, the acting wasn't as bad as some reviews say, I went with the story and watched till the end because I was curious about how this would end. I was disappointed but I wasn't blown away. I will keep an eye out for this director , there is obviously some talent brewing. I like indie thrillers and I tend to be more forgiving towards any flaws, so keep that in mind.
Oldboy (2013)
I did not see the original.
I have not seen the original, nor did I know this was a remake or that it was a Spike Lee film. All I know is that the ending of this tale completely skull F'd me and I like that.
Girl Next (2021)
Sci-Fi Horror
Unrelenting present day tale of human trafficking,cloning and accessing different portal through super drugs and sex. Well made cerebral slasher with wtf plot twist.
Sleepers (1996)
Triggering even if you where never abused
Luckily I read Lorenzo Carcaterra's book of the same title first. Barry Levinson (Director) did not hold back from the brutality of this story of four young friends who make a brutal mistake, land up in a horrific Juvenile Detention Center only to endure the most horrible physical and sexual abuse. Flash forward and the now grown and damaged men seek the most epic revenge in film. The acting and cinematography are just as powerful as this story.
The Road (2009)
Manditory veiwing.
Well it looks like the world is coming to end, food shortages, tik tac toe shaped clouds, war-war-war, man made germs supposedly every where, blah blah blah. If you don't want to waste your time watching films that teach you nothing about whats really going on then watch "The Road". The scene where the father (Viggo Mortenson) and son (Kodi Smit-McPhee) find a bunker filled with much needed food and supplies, has seared a movie memory into my soul. That one scene has changed our complete trajectory.
Secret Window (2004)
Tis the season to post a Depp review.
And why shouldn't we seeing that the algo's or pushing the Heard and Depp flicks in suggestion box's. We haven't seen any of this gossip the past few weeks, I can only make opinions about the films he has been in. "Secret Window" is one of the more interesting of Depps cinematic psycho thrillers. Playing an uninspired writer who's psychosis melds with a time traveling self invented southern man demon (John Tuturo).
The take away from this film is to never indulgence ones own mental aberrations and to never feed ones mind the drink and trust the voice of the drink.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
The film that influenced a generation.
Yes the movie is stunning and the book is a flawless fantasy series for children. I would like to review this from the perspective of what I saw it do to my generation. I am from the Potter generation, a group that was taught the moral codes of wizardry, spells and Gnostic magic. One simple book destroyed a generation and turned them into demanding dreamers who actually believe they have super powers.
Dune (2021)
bore
So wanted tis to be better than the first one but it bit even more. I swear my imagination was better scripted and visually true to the story than this attempt. My dad read me this book every night when i was about 8 and we saw the first movie together talking for weeks about how we envisioned the Sandworm.