Change Your Image
jjshepherd-86542
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ray (2016)
Has some strong moments, but generally uninteresting
This film, while it has some strong moments depicting or discussing incidents related to the Holocaust, was unable to hold my attention like many other could. One reason was that it has little to say that other Holocaust dramas already have, and was thus just very boring, and the characters were generally uninteresting. One strength the film had, probably its main one, is that it has some quite beautiful black-and-white cinematography. However the story was just not put together well and the characters did not hold my attention much at all, and the film's running time was also too long for what it was doing. Apart from that, the film had a couple scenes that were half decent, one specific one where to men were discussing Chekhov and the fate of his Jewish fiance, which (whether historically accurate or not, I'm unsure), was a very well inserted moment, despite have nothing to do with the actual plot of the film.
Overall, if you've seen other films about the Holocaust, the really good ones, whether those are 'The Pianist,' 'Schindler's List,' or 'Ida,' you probably won't get much at all out of this film that those films didn't do a lot better, and won't be missing much.
The Newsroom (2012)
In terms of writing, this is one of the best shows out there.
Aaron Sorkin is well know to be a great screewriter, and this show, which bascially lasted only 2.5 seasons, is one of the great examples of how that is the case. It's a fun show, pretty much from the start to the end; but better, is that its a re-watchable show. Most series I have little interest in seeing more than once, twice if its good, but I've watched 'The Newsroom' from begining to end four times. While it's know for Sorkin's great writing, which makes for incredibly funny, snappy and quotable dialogue. While some have said that the casting has its weak points, which is true, the writing of the show makes up for that, and most of the actors do their role fine, and some (like Sam Waterston and Thomas Sadoski) are genuinly great in their roles.
Gangs of New York (2002)
Carried by Day-Lewis
It seems to me that in most films where Daneil Day-Lewis has the lead role, he takes over the whole film, and everything else comes second. That's how it seems to me, at least. That's certainly the case in this film, and even though other things are going on in 'Gangs of New York,' it is Day-Lewis who dominates the whole thing. Anyone who watches this can tell, that he was having a total blast in his role as Bill 'the Butcher' Cutting, given his wild facial expressions, and how he's both funny and yet a totally reprehensible character at the same time. Other aspects of this film are good, yes, like DiCaprio does well in his role (who is the protagonist, it's fair to say), but Day-Lewis stalks the whole film, overshadows everyone and everything else.
The Thin Red Line (1998)
Makes us see the contrasts between chaos and tranquility
Terence Malick's epic film adaptation of James Jones novel is one of the most powerful war films that I have seen, certainly of the Second World War it's up there. The first time I watched it, I thought it was fine, visually impressive film, but thought little else of it. Having now seen it three times, my view of this film has changed greatly. This is certainly a film that merits a minimum of a couple of viewings to appreciate what is so good about it, and to also get used to the idea of multiple characters having voiceovers throughout, which gives us much of the insight into psychology of the men we are following. It depicts the ugliness of war, for sure, but it is also a very beautiful and poetic film.
I have seen war films that are more effective narratively speaking, and certainly more effective as anti-war films, like 'Come and See,' but this one is different. 'The Thin Red Line' came out the same year as 'Saving Private Ryan,' and was seemingly overshadowed at the time by it, though I am sure that in the long run, Malick's film will be remembered as at least as an equal.
The main thing I find that separates this film from the others I've seen is how it so successfully weaves together the moments of the horrors of war, with those moments of tranquility, and captures th those contrasts. The film starts in an idyllic, joyful place, somewhere among the Pacific islands, where it peaceful. From there, we go from that serene place, to the horrors of war, but still see those moments of serenity, and we can't help but notice them. Whether it's one of the character's memories of his wife who's across the world, or the focus that is given to the animals and the natural world, which are similarly impacted by war, this is a major part of the film. It also serves to be one of the main things that makes it a emotionally affecting movie, given how we see the peace upset by the flames of war, in a world which remains, in large part, a tranquil place.
Those peaceful moments are made in large part to the superb cinematography, which marvelously depicts the contrasts, along with the voiceovers, which gives us the thoughts of our characters, which on a few occasions are beautiful and poetic. Few if any war films manage to do this so well. It shows, in large part, since much of the film is violence, pain and destruction, but it opens and ends with a serene, natural world.
Give it at least a few tries. While Malick's movies are not for everybody (I'm on the fence about some of them), but this one is a truly superb work.
Do lok tin si (1995)
Very much falls short of Chungking Express
While saying this film is not as good as Chungking Express means little, since that film is a superb, very fine film that balances the tone, and maintains almost the whole time that wit which Wong Kar-Wai's direction enabled. Part of that was due to the pace of the two stories in that film.
'Fallen Angels' was meant to be the third story of 'Chungking' and that shows given how this film turned out. Despite how this film has the visuals that Wong's films are known for, this one fell off and should not seen as equal to Chungking Express. The pacing is not well done, which is likely because it was supposed to be part of 'Chungking,' and was generally uninteresting compared to its predecessor.
While 'Fallen Angels' has its moments of good visuals, but I cannot say that I recommend it for that alone.
American Psycho (2000)
Good for what its doing
This was my second time watching this film. I have not read the Easton-Ellis novel, and, despite being drawn to books that are causes for scandal, that novel never did attract my interest. The film, on the other hand, from what my understanding of the novel is, does the gist effectively. However, I understand the overall level of grotesue violence and other insane things that our protagonist Parick Bateman engages in, is toned down a fair (which is not saying much, just read a plot synopsis of the novel, you'll know what I mean).
The general point I got from the film is that the absolute worst kinds of people are hidden in plain sight among us, and we just do not see them. In addition, the finale of the film suggests, that we turn a blind eye to it. It is a concept worth thinking about.
Aside from that, Christian Bale is both revolting and funny at the same time in this film as Patrick, so he does what he is supposed to do.
If you like horror-comedy that verges upon the grotestque, or you like the novel, you'll probably like the film too.
Maidan (2014)
Important topic not presented in an interesting way
The 'Maidan Revolution,' or 'Revolution of Dignity' as it is also called in Ukraine 2014 is an important topic because it has close connections with the current war between Russia and Ukraine right now in 2022. Unfortunately, this film does not do much more that show footage of the protests in that revolution then, when Ukrainians in the capital voiced support for closer ties with the European Union as opposed to Russia, as well as opposition to President Yanukovych. While anyone can look up the basics of that history, this movie does not do much more than show footage of the protests.
Find other ways to inform yourself of this important historical event of recent times, because this film won't give you much.
Idi i smotri (1985)
The horror, the horror
I've only seen this movie twice, and trust me, for most, that will be more than enough - that's how unsettling this movie is. It is filmmaking at its most powerful. If you thought that "Saving Private Ryan" was intense, this makes that look light-hearted by comparison. It's easily one of the most terrifying and unsettling films in history. May as well be the greatest horror movie ever made, but there is zero consolation anywhere in the film that what you're watching is fictitious. Regardless, I firmly assert this is one of the top fifty films of all time.
It doesn't matter how many horror films you have seen, this movie is something else because it's about what really happened, hundreds of times in Belarus and across eastern Europe, in my grandparents' lifetime. Attention to detain and accuracy by the director and screenwriter (both of whom lived through the nightmare of the Second World War's Eastern Front) is seemingly boundless.
Director Elem Klimov never made another film after this, he said, because he had nothing left to say. When one also knows that he his co-screenwriter Ales Adamovich lived through this hell, it's easy to see why this would be.
This film is recommended (don't know quite how to recommend it!), but only so long as you know what to expect. You should not expect to be 'entertained,' which is not this film's main aim. The main aim is to communicate that war itself is the evil; one sees this with the deeply disturbing pain and suffering that accompanies the horrors that the film's protagonist witnesses firsthand.
Agoniya (1981)
Has its strengths, but Klimov admitted it was not successful for a reason
In one interview, director Elem Klimov considered his last film, "Come and See" to be his best film, but "Agonyia," or "Rasputin," is his second most well-known film, yet he succeeded only partially. Regarding the depiction of the final days of Imperial Russia, this film is a very fine work, but its other aspects are rather mediocre.
Regarding the depiction of Rasputin himself, it is okay, but it doesn't create much emotional response to the man, positive or negative. The depiction does not given any insights into the man himself beyond what you could learn from reading his Wikipedia page. The movie was, also too long for its own good, and could've easily been 20 minutes shorter, telling concisely what took place leading up to and at Raputin's violent death.
Where this really movie shines, is how it mixes the film's scenes with historical footage of that time, which Klimov similarly did with "Come and See".
Overall, don't expect this to be anything close to the quality of Klimov's final film, as it is deeply, deeply inferior, but if you've seen Klimov's other films and just want to see all of them, then this may be worth the watch.
The Favourite (2018)
Strange historical dramedy that is as funny as it is depressing
Nominated for many awards, and deservedly so, 'The Favourite' is a film set in the early 18th century during the reign of Queen Anne, and depicts a deadly rivalry between Sarah and Abigail for being the favourite of the Queen.
Olivia Colman portrays the ill and emotionally polarizing Queen Anne (for which she won the Oscar for best actress appropriately), while Emma Stone is the determined and calculating Abigail and Rachel Weisz is the power-hungry and jealous Sarah. Between the two of them, there is a rivalry of a very strange sort; it is motivated by desire for influence, yes, but their rivalry involves sexuality, as well.
All the characters of the movie are clearly people of their time, with almost none of them actually likeable. Abigail is relatable, but her method for achieving her aims quickly turns to wickedness, while Sarah comes off as just wicked in general. Queen Anne is no better. None of the men are given as much attention as the three leading women, but little is implied that many of them are any better, morally speaking.
What this movie mainly got attention for, however, was its costumes, cinematography and over setting, which are all astounding. What is so strange about his film is how it is so strangely funny, yet depressing, and also beautiful, all whilst depicting a great story, however fictional it may be from actual history.
Overall, this is the first movie I've watched from Yorgos Lanthimos, but I can say, I will look out for his other movies too.
Idiot (2003)
Great adaptation, even if you don't plan to read the novel
When I read Dostoevsky's "The Idiot," I was comparatively underwhelmed by it. That not to say I didn't like it, long stretches of the novel were fantastic, but I was not impressed by it as much as "Crime and Punishment," and no where near as much as when I read Dostoevsky's two latest novels "The Karamazov Brothers" and "Devils". Depending on who you are (like whether you know you're a fan of Dostoevsky or not), this series is probably an easier and better way to get yourself familiarized with the story of Prince Myshkin, if you're unsure if you want to read the novel.
This series follows the events on the novel very closely, changing very little, but with a lot less of the verbiage that is present with the novel, yet keeping the best of the story there. The lead actor Evgeny Mironov did his role as the protagonist very well, coming off as every bit a selfless and compassionate as he did in the novel. His peer, Parfyon Rogozhin, portrayed by Vladimir Mashkov, did a good job as Myshkin's unstable and emotional opposite of the story. The two man women were also depicted very well wit Lidiya Velezheva as Nastasya Filipovna and Olga Budina as Aglaya Ivanovna.
Overall, really good adaptation, especially recommended for those who are unsure whether they want to read the novel, but want to the story is similar detail, they need look no further.
Get the Gringo (2012)
More Fun With Mel
I'm a big fan of Mel Gibson, whether that is he's acting in a dramatic role, action, or even comedy, I always seem to like his work, even if the premise of the movie he is doing is really dumb (think "What Women Want").
It does seem like a bit of an homage to Payback from the late 90s, where Mel kills a bunch of people for his $70,000; in this film, part of the plot revolves around getting back money he and his partner (dead within the first scene) stole, which numbers in the millions. The opening scene shows the robbery having turned into a gong show at the US-Mexico border, where the money end up with corrupt police officers on the Mexican side while Mel gets thrown in jail, where he develops a friendship with a young boy there.
The rest of what follows is a times intense, at other times, outright hilarious.
Overall, it's a fun edition to Mel Gibson's action-packed filmography, and should be enjoyed as such.
Bratya Karamazovy (2009)
Truly superb adaptation of Dostoevsky's masterpiece
I watched this adaptation just after having finished the novel. To adapt his last and longest novel with the intention of following the source material as close as possible, and succeeding, is, alone, worthy of praise. This adaptation follows the original novel with all the important scenes, no characters being left out, while changing certain things from the novel just enough so that the story works better in the film format rather than prose narrative.
Giving the characters the attention they deserve was done very effectively in this adaptation. Comparatively to the 1958 film, one major flaw I saw was the lack of development given to Ivan, and even Alyosha neither of whom in that film is got anywhere near the time they deserved. That is not so in this version, with the 12 episodes, Mitya, Ivan, Alyosha and Smerdyakov all get sufficient development so they are understood, especially if one hasn't read the novel.
All the major actors do their roles quite well, especially Aleksandr Golubev as Alyosha, the hero of the whole tale; Sergey Gorobchenko is also well performed and can easily be empathized with as Mitya, and Pavel Derevyanko is also superb as the mysterious and cruel Smerdyakov. Sergey Koltakov did the role as the selfish and hedonistic Fyodor Karamazov as if the character was right from the pages. The actors for the other minor characters are also well chosen, whether that is Mariya Shalayeva as Alyosha's mischievous love interest Lise, or the gentleman who portrayed Father Zosima. The only slight casting error I think was made was the two central women: Grushenka and Katya, played respectively by Elena Lyadova and Viktoriya Isakova. Both are very good actresses, but I sort of feel it *might* have worked better if their roles were reversed, with Mrs. Isakova as Grushenka and Ms. Lyadova as Katya. It's doesn't at all detract from the show however and they both nonetheless did quite well with their very emotional roles they played.
Most other aspects of the series are great as well: the cinematography, while clearly on a budget, was often beautiful, and the music was atmospheric and added to the emotions felt.
Overall, the series is a great adaptation of Dostoevsky's final novel that captures all the drama, emotion and power of the novel for anyone looking to experience the novel again, or just wants to familiarize themselves with the story before reading it.
Highly recommended.