Change Your Image
SilentBob GnR
Reviews
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
Horrible
I came into this movie expecting an excellent documentary (as noted by viewers and critics alike). I can out disappointed. Very disappointed.
I felt mindf***ed. I guess I was one of the few to realize that this isn't a documentary, rather a mockumentary. The movie was true in a sense but Moore is a master at tweaking with facts and trying to sell them off as real. He really tricked a lot of people. The general public won't realize it. Sad.
To add to the fictitious facts, the movie was slow-paced. I was sitting there un-entertained for over two hours (OK, I was entertained by the absurdity of it all). Overall, a raging disappointment.
3/10 (the three is for convincing people that this is a documentary).
Dinner for Five (2001)
Funny show
I saw this show not too long ago, late at night on the IFC(Independent Film Channel), and I must say that I really enjoyed it. The whole episode revolved around five people at a dinner table discussing their lives(mainly about Hollywood). I thought the show was very funny and enlightening. If you have the IFC channel, I suggest you go see it; you will must likely enjoy it.
Yes, Dear (2000)
Very funny!
This is one of the few shows I can get a laugh out of. I really enjoy it, and the characters are very believable. I look forward to every Monday just to see this show! I highly recommend this show to anyone that has a sense of humor, or that just needs a good, hearty laugh.
The King of Queens (1998)
Simply, the best!
This is one of the few shows on TV currently that I get a good laugh out of. There's never a dull moment in this very highly under-rated show. All the actors are perfect for their part. If you ever get a chance, I highly suggest you view this show at 7:00 Central time on Monday for a good, hearty laugh.