Change Your Image
hirakaiko
Reviews
The Consultant (2023)
The let down was the writing for Elaine.
It was like the writers just had no idea what to do with her, but were told they had to fill x amount of time with her in it. The vague mystery is supposed to surround Waltz's character - and it does - but O'grady's isn't a mystery as much as she just doesn't make any sense. She goes from classic moral person that finds the murder of an innocent woman reprehensible, to 'oh but the murderer can give me a good reference for a job so...I'll stay for 6 months' - I mean...what? It just makes no sense.
Given Waltz's excellent performance, it's just a let-down. O'grady really did do a great job on the acting front, not kidding - but the writing of her character was just terrible.
Frisky Dingo (2006)
Terrible, forgettible title - Amazing show
Starts slow, as most good shows do. At first I thought it was 'fine' - nothing to note really.
As it goes on, it is freaking hilarious. Much like Reed's Archer - the protagonist isn't all good or bad - he's mostly just awful - who then isn't - but kinda still is.
It's true the animation is a bit stiff - it was made quite a while ago now. But imo effects in a comedy don't matter a great deal unless focus is given to them - here they're not.
If you like Archer and want more - trust me i didn't like the first eps a great deal - but esp. When you get to S2 - it's a fun and ultimately far too short journey.
7-beon-bang-ui seon-mul (2013)
Good movie but - incorrectly tagged as a comedy
The acting is brilliant, cinematography above average, musak servicible, but the dialogue and storytelling is top-notch.
I only write this review because it's marked as comedy and as brilliant as this film is - it is not a comedy. Random aspects are comedic, but the film is very heavy thematically, and tbh, very sad.
I found this film because I was looking for a comedy and; while I certainly recommend this film to those who enjoy emotional movies - I don't recomment it for those looking for a comedy, the themes and character interactions are very emotional.
Ultimately I think they did an excellent job with this film.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
I'd give it -10 if I could
I don't know why this show exists - it not only contradicts and invalidates ST lore, it manages to contradict itself. If this show didn't have the Star Trek name it wouldn't have any viewers - the only reason it even has a 7/10 rating is because of bots and deleting negative reviews.
It's also ironic that a show that bills itself as 'progressive' is so regressive. If you want more Star Trek, watch The Orville or Strange New Worlds. If you like nonsensical plot lines and watching people cry ALL. THE. TIME, then watch this I guess.
Hunter x Hunter (2011)
10/10 might seem much - but watch it
This is one of the most impactful series i've ever seen - our boy Gon starts as the happiest little fishing kid - but as many good anime's do, they break him through the series.
The masterful writing throughout this series cannot be understated, the characters are what make it. I mean - I cried for Meruem, a character i imagined as I first watched it, i'd hate, cos you're supposed to. The story itself becomes secondary - there is a reason these anime's persist over decades - characters are amazing.