Change Your Image
Mbrand
Reviews
The Swan (2004)
What is wrong with this Show
I may as well add my two cents into this discussion of the Swan and laugh if you want cause I don't see nothing wrong with this show. These women are just like everyone else who have gone through major tramas in their lives and for so long been trying to find the right people to help them. This show perhaps is the cure of it all and it certainly made a big difference on some of them. I watched the Swan the firt time last week and immediately fell in love with the show. These women have a lot of courage to go on national television and tell their stories which may be moving for some people that have been through simularities themselves but never had the right people to direct them. This show as fore mentioned can make a difference and each and every week these ladies go through the training & plastic surgery just to look good. The work may be tough but like troopers they really pull through to make it. Can't wait to see the Swan Pageant.
The Swan (2004)
What is wrong with this Show
I may as well add my two cents into this discussion of the Swan and laugh if you want cause I don't see nothing wrong with this show. These women are just like everyone else who have gone through major tramas in their lives and for so long been trying to find the right people to help them. This show perhaps is the cure of it all and it certainly made a big difference on some of them. I watched the Swan the firt time last week and immediately fell in love with the show. These women have a lot of courage to go on national television and tell their stories which may be moving for some people that have been through simularities themselves but never had the right people to direct them. This show as fore mentioned can make a difference and each and every week these ladies go through the training & plastic surgery just to look good. The work may be tough but like troopers they really pull through to make it. Can't wait to see the Swan Pageant.
Jem (1985)
This show needs to be revived
I remember back in the mid 80's 88-89 Gem used to be seen every morning before I would go to co-op work every morning. This cartoon is something no one makes anymore which hopefully at some point that may come around. With the popularity of Girl bands coming into the fold, This show deserves to be seen by today's generation of kids who certainly are into catchy pop tunes they hear a lot in music today. This show no doubt can once again bring back the 80's which during that time rock music was at it's height in popularity before the greedy corperates turned in into a toy for their wasted pleasure in increasing their stocks. Anyway this long lost classic certainly deserves to seen once again to a whole new audience cause this is one show many animated writers can put their idea's in to make a great TV show that has positive messages. This show had it.
Geraldo (1987)
The First seven years
I used to watch the Geraldo show which back in the late 80's when it came on the air more than several months after Oprah's show. It had every topic of discussion which ranges from Sex issues to Law which like every other talk show you see a panel of guest's of every walk of life. The most famous of all Geraldo show's was the infamous skinhead brawl which broke Geraldo's nose which you can bet will be talked about for years. Some of Geraldo's show's had some good and some bad which often at times it could get way out of hand. The last big program of Geraldo was the O.J. Simpson case which by that point Geraldo decided his show was no longer going to feature domestic problems and sexual abuse cases. In all it was a great program to watch during it's good years 87-95.
Sesame Street (1969)
Sesame Street
I can sit here and type all day about Sesame street even though it's really been awhile since I looked at the show. What I can say is, Sesame Street I'm sure will keep running for another 10 years if they are lucky. This show at one time was a national institution which certainly many children from all over watched and were fasinated by the writers and producer's that knew how to put together a great sucessful show. in the seventies to the mid eighties Sesame Street was the one kids show to watch everyday before and after school. After Jim Hensons death. Sesame Street never became the show that was once was. It certainly began to lose it's creativity which has been lost over the last 13 years. They're very fortunate they survive but it isn't what it used to be. I'm sure when Sesame Street does go off the air I'm sure they'll be showing some re-runs of past Sesame Street shows from the seventies to the eighties when it was a great program to watch
The T.A.M.I. Show (1964)
Best Concert of the early 60's
I wasn't even born when this movie came out but back in the late 80's I got to watch that show which certainly gets the energy going. The T.A.M.I Show is truly one of the best Rock document performances of it's time which gives you proof that rock was starting to rise out of the ashes again. You got rock veteran Chuck Berry who certainly made one of his first comebacks doing that time doing Johnny B Goode and his current hit single Nadine. Gerry & The Pacemakers does Maybeline, Don't Let The Sun Catch You Crying & It's Going To Be Alright. Fellow countryman Billy J Kramer & The Dakota's does Little Children & Bad To Me which were written by Lennon & McCartney.Motown takes centre stage like Marvin, Smokey & the Supremes featuring Diana Ross. Three of these acts were great even though Diana & the Supremes were a tad nervous but they pull it together after the third song. Besides the great performers of the Beach Boys, jan & Dean The Barbarians, The final two acts certainly made the T.A.M.I. the sucess it became. James Brown without question stole the show which made him the legend he is today. The Stones came after him but they couldn't follow James which you can bet from hearing Mick sing he was a bit down but as seasoned professionals they pulled together. I sincerely hope they do put this out on DVD or Video.
China Beach (1988)
Dana Delany Shines
The true star of China Beach goes out to Dana Delany who plays Nurse Colleen McMurphy on China Beach. She certainly played her role to a T which I'm sure certainly made her a star of what she is today. I had seen the Pilot series and one of my favorite scenes was when she was being a backup vocalist and everyone was cheering for her and she wasn't expecting that kind of reaction and you can see through her eyes that she was overwhelmed. In all of the episodes of China Beach this was my definate favorite episode which certainly set the stage for the TV Series which came out several months after the pilot. Dana is still a nice looking woman even though she's aged a bit she still is good looking.
Web of Seduction (1999)
Traci Smith
I had seen Web of Seduction a few times, and it's really not a bad film. Some of the plots were weak but still it was enough to watch an average thriller. Traci Smith is the prettiest of the other two female actors in the film a unhappy wife not getting much attention from her husband that's always hanging out with his clients. She's not very happy of the way things are going so she turns to her neighbor that's going through the same ordeal.At first she seem all right with the idea but she realizes this has certainly gone too far. Near the end she couldn't take much of this anymore and decides she might as well come clean with this before it really starts to drive her up the wall so she calls 911 and that's where you can tell it in her eyes that she was about to admit something.
Kama Sutra (2000)
Tamara Landry
Over the last year I've been watching many re-runs of Karma Sutra on the SEXTV channel which for some reason has been very popular. I do love some of the episodes that I enjoyed and others that are not exciting. last night i got to see one of my favorite episodes which feature John St James. I forgot the title of that episode but it was one of Johns funniest I've seen thus far of him.Tamara Landry on that episode seem very bored doing it which to me she really started to get bored doing the show. This woman hardly ever shows her teeth when she grins. I guess that's her personality in doing soft porn.
Fetishes (1996)
Misstress Delliah
I've seen the movie Fetiches several times whenever they show it on the SexTV channel. It's really quite a film that talks about a legel brothel in upper Manhattan where a lot of people would go down to fill their desire needs. My favorite Mistress in the film is Delliah, She really likes to get good attention to be in front of the camera just to show who true idenity. She seems to be the nicest of the other two mistresses that are only there to humilate and intimidate people. Delliah looks like the party type I would love to go out and have fun with which I do see a good side in here even if she did show it a few times in the movie. Although the film was out 6 years ago she probably may have left to pursue other fortunes of interest.
Private Call (2001)
NOT A BAD MOVIE
I got to watch this movie the other night and for once MRG did something right for a change. they made this film very watchable to look at which is something you don't rarely see in porn movies.This was perhaps more dramatic that MRG has done and hopefully if they play their cards right they can get the responsibility they do deserve. The acting in the movie was very much up there which perhaps made this film watchable. Some of the regular porn actors like Robert Donavan, & Brad Bartram,and newcomers like Flower and Kris whose last name escapes me. Still this was one of those porn movies I'LL give a thumbs up.
The Cindy Margolis Show (2000)
A nice lady but a bad host
I had watched the Cindy Margolis show which to me had such great production, but the lady herself Ms Margolis is a bad host. She literally just stands there looking at the camera while everybody else are just drooling all over her. You got all sorts of people raging from Hooter chicks to wannabe models.the guest stars were the only ones that made the show as exciting even though none of them can play rock music. I play in a band and if I was on a show like that,We'll be blowing away evryone especially mr. Sqibble.Cindy was a good show while it lasted but it'll be a longtime before she'll ever have her own show again