Change Your Image
dinsmoretrevor
I am very happily married to Roberta Farnsworth Dinsmore who has also lived right here her whole life. We have 3 awesome children who are all grown and two of them have kids of their own.
I was always the outdoor type. But 6 years ago my thyroid gland went kaput, gave me severe A-fib (atrial fibrillation) a couple heart attacks and severe weight loss (160 pounds). Being confined to home, I became a crazed movie NUT. It was my lucky day when a friend told me about IMDB. I have been hooked ever since. The rest, as they say, is history.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Alien³ (1992)
Nobody Knows the Troubles I've Seen
The third installment of the MASTERPIECE Alien series. Ripley, Newt, Hicks and Bishop left the last planet in search of a place without those pesky Xenomorphs. Something really bad happens to their shuttle, and Hicks, Newt and Bishop all get creamed. Come to find out, one of those damned face-huggers is in the shuttle with them and the only one to live is Ripley!! She is in hyper-sleep and crash-lands on a big prison planet. Even though it wasn't as successful as the others in this series, I thought that it was a great picture. Ripley pieces Bishop back together to find out what happened. Anyway, I gave this a strong nine. Buy this one for your collection. As usual, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Beware the Leatherface
What can I say about this classic slasher that hasn't been said already...a dozen or more times??? I remember that the very first time that I saw this, I had to sneak into my Dad's bedroom and sleep on the floor at the foot of their bed!! I was way too terrified to sleep in my own room by myself.
I guess that the only definite turn-off for me was the seemingly never-ending, blood-curdling screaming from about the halfway point to the end. The poor girl would of screamed herself horse long before that. LOL.
The sets are just AWESOME!! And the more you look around, the better that they get.
The whole cast is excellent. Especially the incredible Gunnar Hansen as "Leatherface"
PLEASE...if you haven't seen this, rent it or buy it and watch it three or four times.
I gave it a seven As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
The Stand (1994)
Pick A Side And Make A Stand
This was always my favorite work by Stephen King. I watched and waited patiently while seemingly every work of his was turned into a (usually) great picture. The film version of Misery was phenomenal and made a mega star of Kathy Bates. (deservedly so) When I heard that his masterpiece "The Stand" was next up, I had the wife pinch me.
There were a few names that I recognized, but the big characters were unknowns...to me anyway. Gary Sinise, Jamey Sheridan, Matt Frewer, Corin Nemec and Adam Storke were all names that I had never heard of but were playing HUGE parts.
It all worked out great. The picture stayed right along with the book and is one of the best examples of a book being turned into a motion picture EVER!!! Because of this I rated it a ten!!
As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Old (2021)
I Will Certainly Admit It...
I will certainly admit it...when a movie grabs me by the boo-boo and won't let me go!! This offering from M. Night Shyamalan certainly did...and while it had a hold of me, it shook me good and hard just for good measure. The Grateful Dead said it best: "What a loooong strange trip it's been" That man (M. Night) must have one of the most active imaginations of anyone alive today. He and Stephen King!!
Being a sorta beach bum myself, I thought that this would be my kind of picture...with all kinds of beach fun thrown in. LOL Boy, was I sadly mistaken.
THIS beach caused the unsuspecting folks on it to age their whole lives down to a single day.
I don't want to give away anything important to the story, but lets just suffice to say that if you had an illness and were going to pass away early, your life is going to be REALLY short on this wacky beach.
I gave it an 8 out of a possible ten as there were some really good aspects about this film. (and I don't want to give them away by accident, here. LOL As always Thanks and ENJOY!!!
The Postman (1997)
Let's Start This Whole Thing Over Again...
Being a HHUUUUGGGGGEEEEE fan of post-apocalyptic pictures, stories, books, essays etc etc, it is no surprise that I absolutely ADORED this picture. I was fortunate enough to have read the book before the film came out, but I DID know the release date for the movie, so by the time it was released, I was just champing at the bit to be able to take my favorite seat at the Ellsworth Cinema 2.
From beginning to end, we (my wife and I) were totally entertained.
I was vary, VERY pleasantly surprised to see the likes of rocker from way back, MR. Tom Petty. I had heard him mention that acting had always intrigued him and that he would like to give it a shot in the future. (although he has now passed on. RIP MR. Petty, you were a one-of-a-kind!!! Anyway, I really enjoyed this movie...I gave it a perfect ten of ten. So please find a copy, and give it a shot...you will NOT NOT NOT be disappointed. As ALWAYS...Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Ghost Ship (2002)
Opening Scene Madness
I just learned by reading it on IMDB, that: In 2016, the media website ComingSoon named the film's opening scene one of the greatest in horror film history. I found this pretty cool as I thought that same thing myself. So I just copied and pasted it myself. LMAO The computer is a wonderful tool...if it is working properly. If it is NOT working properly, there was never a more contrary piece of junk on this wonderful planet. LOL
Gabriel Byrne plays Murphy, the owner of a large, sea-going tug, used for major salvage operations. After figuring out the details of an operation, Murphy and his crew head out. What follows is a seriously good ghost story as some of the crew claim to have seen a child running around this GIANT abandoned cruise ship.
It is pretty evident that the girl is the same one that was NOT injured when the taught line cut everyone and everything in its path, in half...and she being a child, it went right over her head.
The evil twist at the end of this great picture is a real pisser-offer. LOLOLOL I gave this one a solid 9. And if the story had been just a smidgen better...that opening scene is pretty much a carrier...it would of scored a perfect ten of ten. As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Not the Usual Masterpiece
When I learned that there was going to be a forth installment in the Mad Max saga, I was ecstatic...ecstatic to the point (seriously) of losing friggin' sleep over!! Then I saw a trailer!! And then another trailer. The HUGE SPEAKERS and someone shredding on the six-string ax. I was like a giddy young school kid that has his very first date all lined up for prom, a week before the actual dance!! When it was time to actually GO to the movie, there weren't actually words to describe how I felt. I was way more excited for the fourth Max movie than ANY and ALL of the Star Wars pictures. My wife had been giving me hell about how I was acting for weeks. I had rewatched the first 3 almost non-stop since I had heard.
I went inside the second the doors opened and got seats dead center for the best view and sound. Ten minutes in and I was ready to cry and trying to talk my wife into leaving. I hated it. I gave it a 6 only because of my deep love for the first 3 I can't really write about it anymore. See it if you want. As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
The Farm (2018)
Insanity Abounds
This starts out with a lot of potential...it has all the basic elements to be a decent, maybe even really good, horror picture. But it doesn't take long to figure out that there is something pretty foul afoot here. I think that the brutal killing of the child did it for me. I was flabbergasted, to put it mildly. As you start to figure out just what is going on here, things don't get better. This is one of the sickest, most disturbing pictures to come along in quite some time. There are elements to this movie that will make an old billy goat throw up. Would I watch it again...NO WAY!! Those of you that read this, please be prepared. I read some of the reviews and nobody seemed as thrown as I was. If I DID watch it again, I'd have a vomit bucket close. Nope, a movie like this does nothing for me...besides upset my stomach. But, don't take my word for it, check it out for yourself. I gave it a 6 of 10. As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!!
The Tall Man (2012)
The Twists are Sooooo Wild That They'll Make You Dizzy
This started out as your basic, run-of-the-mill horror story but soon morph's into some sort of craziness. By the end, I was totally lost and my wife had to tell me what SHE got from it and I compared results and think that I figured out just what was going on. I THINK anyway...still not positive. LOL.
The fact that Jessica Biel starred didn't do a darned thing as far as straightening the plot out.
I HAVE seen pictures that were more confusing, I just cannot remember when they were or what exactly they were. HA HA HA But really, just when I thought that I had a grasp on this movie, it would shake me loose and it would be off to the races AGAIN!! I just hope that you take my word for it and give it a try...I gave it a ten of ten for the crazy ending that you have NO IDEA is coming. As usual, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Bigfoot (1967)
The Real Deal
Me...and a LOT of others like me...consider this to be the Holy Grail of Cryptid films. It has been scrutinized by more people than almost any other film. Except the Zapruder film clip of the Kennedy assassination. Or maybe the short clips of the two space shuttle disasters.
Roger Patterson had been looking for Bigfoot / Sasquatch for quite some time. Hence the movie camera. And on horseback seems to me to be the proper way to go squatching. That way any creatures that you manage to find wouldn't be terrified of the human scent...all they would smell would be the horses.
Anyway, this film clip has NEVER been debunked. It has been gone over with a fine-toothed comb by some very famous people, including Bill Munns, DR. Jeffery Meldrum, the crew Barackman, Fay, Moneymaker from Finding Bigfoot, Adam Davies, Lyle Blackburn etc etc
I gave this a 10 because I believe that it is authentic. Please watch it again and again. Thanks and ENJOY!!!
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
Redoing this Review
I had this review all done and went to the bathroom without posting it. When I came back, for some strange reason, was gone. That makes three nice reviews that have done that in the last three days. It is kinda making me a little upset. No, that's not really right...it is REALLY making me some wild ticked off for REAL. If I had a replacement, I'd do the Texas Two-Step on this danged laptop and laugh all the while I was doing it. But since I DON'T have another one, I have to limp through doing reviews with THIS POC...the "C" being CRAP. LOL So this is how my review of "League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Goes"...it is a short story on the evils of owning a Samsung Laptop. I gave this picture a 9 of 10 I hope you find, buy and ENJOY it...because I sure did!!
Christine (1983)
Not Your Regular Car
As far as Stephen King movies go, this is a good one!! The Plymouth Fury is one BEAUTIFUL car and I can see why Mr. King chose it...it would make hamburger out of other cars on the road at the time!! LOL 15% of the whole budget of the movie was for the cars. By the time filming was wrapped up, all but two had been totally demolished. When I was watching the movie, I wanted to cry every time the car was stove up. LOL A 57 Plymouth may not be my first choice for a hot rod but I certainly would not say no to one. LOL This Fury is taken over by the spirit of the original owner, who named her and treated her better than a member of his own family. Needless to say, when Arnie Cunningham buys her and starts to restore her, things start to happen!! This movie is a MUST SEE!! I gave it a ten of ten as it is superb. Check it out!! Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966)
Watch Out For That Tuco...He's cRaZy
In my humble opinion, this is definitely the very best Western ever to grace a spool of movie film!! Blondie (played by the Legendary actor Clint Eastwood and Tuco, played by the also legendary actor Eli Wallach are the two top-billed stars of this epic tale. But...there's always a but...let's not forget the third legend in this picture, Lee VanCleef. (his character is listed as "Sentenza" but I have always only knew LVC as "Angel Eyes" If you haven't seen this picture, you really, REALLY owe it to yourself to get it and watch it SEVERAL times. It has comedy, adventure, suspense...pretty much everything one looks for in a movie!! I rated this classic a perfect ten out of ten. As always...Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Grizzly (1976)
This Ain't No Smoky the Bear
Being from Maine AND being an avid hunter throughout the first half of my life, this picture absolutely scared the ever loving CRAP out of me!! Around every corner, behind every tree, hiding out behind every stump or rock...there was a giant Grizzly bear waiting for me with a napkin around its neck and a knife and fork in its paws!! LMAO It didn't matter that there hasn't ever been a grizzly...even a fossil...in Maine. LOL
I thought that the cast in this picture was done very, very well. Christopher George and Richard Jaeckel together?? Sounds to me like a winning proposition. Jaeckelwas a character actor par excellence for a long time. One of my favorites. If you remember correctly, it was him that was the first to utter the words, "They sure are a Dirty Dozen"
In this picture, the bear has gone on a rampage...just to kill all that it can kill. I believe that it was Jaeckel that said"You've got your heads in the sand and we have a killer Grizzly on our hands" Corny but effective... :) :) :) Well, I have rambled on and on about "Grizzly" enough. Get this and watch it a couple of times...wait a few days and watch it a couple MORE times...you just might really like it. I gave it a strong 9 out of a possible ten.
As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Phantasm (1979)
Beware the Silver Sphere
When this now-classic, cult hit came out I was but 12 years old. (but that didn't stop me from going to the local movie theater and sitting in complete and TOTAL AWE of what was happening on the screen in front of me. It was like I had passed away and gone to horror movie Heaven!!
Angus Scrimm was as close to Satan as I had ever seen. The whole cast was as good as had ever been assembled!!
They even had a seriously good muscle car in the picture. What else could anyone want?? If VCRs had been around I would of somehow gotten it on tape and I would never had left home, except maybe to go to school. LOL Now I have the complete series of movies on DVD and still watch them...often. LOL (even "Ravager" was included) If you haven't seen it by now, I am at a loss for words!! LOL Anyway I gave it a strong 9 of 10. As always Thanks and ENJOY!!
Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981)
Watch Out For the Scarecrow
Honestly, this picture scared the living crap out of me the first time that I saw it...I was fourteen years old. LOL I watched it just a couple of weeks ago and wanted someone to kick my butt for being so foolish!! LOL
Charles Durning was the only name that I recognized in the cast, but back in the day, I had an idea that this picture was stuffed to the gills with pretty big stars. Near as I can tell, I must of been thinking of a different film.
Those dirty scumbags all but tortured poor Bubba on a daily basis and when they saw a chance to murder him, they took it. Dirty bas*ards. Anyway I'm not going to go into details as it is late at night and I have an early appointment in the morning.
I rated this an 8 out of a possible 10. If you haven't seen it, please do...you'll really like it...I guarantee it. LOL
As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Fall (2022)
Vertigo is My Long, Lost Friend
The first "section" of this picture is getting to know Becky's level of skill and how she got to where she is in her adrenaline-fueled hobby. Her AND her good friend Hunter. Don't forget Hunter...poor Hunter LOL. And let me give you a friendly warning about this picture...if you have a queasy stomach, or a big screen TV, this might not be the picture for you. As a matter-of-fact, my wife couldn't watch this film. If she had, one of us would definitely been cleaning her last meal up from the floor!!!
As the end of the picture draws near and you start to find out what has happened and what is going on, everything becomes much clearer. Becky starts straightening out her relationship with her dad...finally. And you find out that her dead boyfriend wasn't such a sweetheart after all. I gave it an 8 of a possible ten and unless you get sick to your stomach easy, you'll really like it. As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Beetlejuice (1988)
Ghost Story...What Ghost Story
This has to be the most hilarious scary picture ever made!! Keaton doesn't even RESEMBLE himself. The makeup department really outdid themselves with this one...someone should have won an Oscar for it. (maybe they did...I don't happen to know who got it in '88) LOL But the owners of the house (Baldwin and Davis) trying to scare away the NEW owners makes for some really funny hijinx. I totally forgot that Lydia was played by a much younger Winona Ryder. (I get her confused with Marissa Tomeii all the time and don't have a clue as to why LOL) I think that Lydia's reward for passing her test at the end is one of the year's high points!! I won't take up any more of your time...if you haven't seen it, you really should...it is FANTASTIC!!! I rated it a 9 of 10. As always, thanks and ENJOY!!!
Pumpkinhead (1988)
Run and Hide From the Pumpkinhead
Until this movie came along, I had no idea that Stan Winston directed movies. The Stan Winston School of Arts has always been a pipe dream of mine. LOL The creature effects in this picture are just fantastic and now I know why... Mr. Winston is a genius in the special effects world and the Pumpkinhead creature is no exception!! It is the stuff of nightmares!! While all of the sequels have a monster that is just too brutal to go alongside of this one. This one is almost elegant, in a way. And to compare the next, what, three or four Pumpkinheads to it, takes away from the almost PURITY of this one. I gave this one a 9...because Harley should have summoned up the critter all on his own.
Watch this one and see what you think...I'll almost bet that you love it. LOL As usual, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
The Descent (2005)
Don't Look Back...Something is Eating You
First off, let me tell you this...this picture plain old scared the ever loving CRAP out of me!! Just spelunking like these ladies do is way out of my range. LOL But then to get blocked in down there would do me in , for sure. Then, to top it all off, they soon discover that they are ,by no means, alone in this hell-hole!! These critters are sightless and have an unstoppable insatiable appetite for human flesh!! The ladies don't have a clue as to what to do...and I can say that I probably wouldn't either. One of the girl's name is Juno, and she is just a sweet little cutie of a young Lady. By the end of the movie, there is only one left, for real, and she is a mess. (the second 'Descent' picture is out and features the same actress that survives this one stars in Part 2...the way sequels SHOULD be) I've been a serious fan of horror movies for as long as I can remember, and this happens to be a good 'un!! Let's hope that the second part is as good as this first one.
As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Creepshow (1982)
Where's My Cake Bedelia??!!!
I was in a book club when this came out and the big, heavy duty comic book that was written by George Romero and the Master, Stephen King, was the "Selection of the Month". It was one of the absolute BEST "comics" that I have ever owned. I wouldn't dare guess what it is currently worth...not that I would ever sell it. LOL But the movie sticks exactly to the book a LOT LOT better than I thought that it would.
If someone were to ask me which story was MY favorite, I believe that I would have to say "The Crate", a story of a crate found underneath a stairwell at the local university, that was shipped there by a Polar expedition way back in the 1800s. A professor watches in horror as n evil-looking creature drags his student into the crate where it eats him. Hal Holbrook and Adrienne Barbeau both star in this one and you will love it.!! The stories are (I hope I get these right..."Father's Day", "Something to Tide You Over", The Crate", "The Lonesome Death of Jordy Verill" and "They're Creeping Up on You"
I rated this GEM a perfect ten and would again as it is completely faultless. I loved it and hope that you do, too!! As always...Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Outpost (2022)
cRaZy, CrAzY, cRaZy. CrAzY, cRaZy
I really liked this picture. It was filmed at a beautiful location, the cast was awesome...solid through and through. They all LOOKED great on film and obviously very experienced. I was fascinated by the device that she used to get the actual locations of fires when and if they arose. The lady, Kate...played by Beth Dover...was a really good main character. The first few people that she had interaction with all seemed normal and fairly sane. LOL
Until we meet Bertha...played by Becky Ann Baker. I KNEW from like the second time that we meet her, that something was rotten in Denmark. This is where things start to get fishy as well. This picture turns into a deep thesis in mental illness!! As always, I don't want to give away any of the juicy details...suffice to say that Kate got released from the mental hospital waaaayyyy too early!! Go and buy this one as you will need to watch it plenty more than once!! I gave it a ten of ten for all the crazy wrong turns at the end. You'll LOVE it!! As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Something in the Woods (2015)
Watch Out for Hairy Men
I thought that a picture that was as plain as day, a low-budget film, that I was in for a ride through deep, smelly crap. Boy, was I mistaken!! The actors were cast perfectly. The sets were authentic and very solid and artful. The only place that could of used a little work was the script. It was OK, but it could and SHOULD of been awesome!!
David Ford seems to me to be an up and comer in the cryptid film realm, and to this I say BRAVO and IT'S ABOUT TIME THAT SOMEONE DID!! He seems to be on the verge of being a genius in the field of Bigfoot pictures and I welcome him with open arms!! I won't give up anything from the movie...that I rated a 9 out of 10. Just go and check it out for yourself...it is on YouTube for free...you will NOT be disappointed!! As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Black Mountain Side (2014)
What is Happening
This is one of those pictures that was very, VERY misleading. Everything that I read before watching it pointed to a crap movie that the only ones who cared about it were those who had bankrolled it. They were concerned with putting their money back into their accounts. When these guys start in with the hard core self-mutilation, they ALMOST lost me. Looking back, I'm really glad that they didn't as it ends up being a pretty solid offering as horror pictures go.
When the black scientist starts putting hot lead to the ones that are still alive, my jaw hit the floor hard enough for the neighbors to hear it!!! LOL
And waaaayyyy back in the movie, they explain the reason for the bear traps being around everywhere. And for EVERYONE to end up dead, to me anyway, is a pretty serious let-down!! I wont ruin anything else for you. LOLOL As always...Thanks and ENJOY!!!
He's Out There (2018)
Freaky to the Max
When I chose this picture to watch a couple of weeks ago, I had NO IDEA what to expect or what I was in for.
With a three-person cast through most of this picture, there wasn't a dozen folks to try to remember their names in an hour and a half, which is good for me, now that I'm on the back of being overly sharp in the memory department. LMAO.
The gorgeous Yvonne Strahovski plays the woman/wife/mother and sisters(?) Anna and Abigail Pniowsky play her young daughters. The three of them head to their Summer house / camp in the deep back-country...with the husband / Dad coming later in the evening.
This VERY weird tea party has been setup in the woods near the camp (camp doesn't do this place justice...it is a very nice mid-range home that obviously indicates that the Dad has a kick-butt job) and the girls make the SERIOUS mistake of eating some of the food that was there. I can't believe that they hadn't been taught better...my kids wouldn't of eaten that stuff on a bet LOL
It isn't long and the mother figures out that someone is obviously messing with them and their intentions aren't savory...at all.
I'll let you watch the rest of this for yourselves and see what you think!! I gave it a 9 of a possible 10. As usual, Thanks and ENJOY!!!