Change Your Image
arvidarontroeng
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Serpico (1973)
Flawless
There is a certain warmth that some films bring about when you like its characters so much, without feeling manipulated, and when you stop thinking of the movie as a movie.
Considering Serpico is based on a true story, the latter may not be a huge surprise, although Lumet is a proved master. The likability of Frank Serpico should also be attributed to Pacino, who makes a perfect performance. He got an Oscar nod for the part, but lost to Jack Lemmon (for Save the Tiger) one of Pacinos annual losses between 1973-1976.
Serpico is depicted as a too good of a person for his own good, a character who often makes you frustrated. Its clear that Frank lets his ideals get in way of his own best, and that of the people he cares about. In that way, Serpico is more of a Christ figure than an anti-hero full of darkness and bad behavior. The nuances in Serpico (and Pacinos acting) is still strong enough to create one of the most likable and memorable characters. Seeing New York in its early 70s is another treat, with its portrayal of the grittiness and easy-going Village life.
Serpico is the type of person you would like to be (minus his eventual misfortune). The movie is the type of film you always hope to discover (minus absolutely nothing). Flawless in every aspect.
Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001)
Not for everyone, apparently
I had rather high hopes for this. A high IMDb rating (8.3 for Lagaan) should at the same time never be seen as a guarantee (V for Vendetta, Rush, Ip Man to name just a few surprising above-8-ratings) and could be as deceptive as Academy awards nominations/winners. Im sure ratings and accolades accounts for something, but in some cases, it is hard to understand how a movie has grown to be generally accepted as a masterpiece.
For me, Lagaan is such a film. The title (Once upon a time in India) and the length (244 min!) implies an epic. At the same time, the length is a double-edged sword. If musicals with an underdog sport story is not your thing ca 4h may prove to be quite a feat. I sat through this but did not like it much. I found it cheesy, sentimental and thought most characters where irritating. I guess the idea is you should sheer for the team of mistreated locals. One of the problems is that you never really feel that their situation is severe, since the film is so family oriented and polished...I'm sure a lot of people like Lagaan, there is a lot of proof for it. For me, it stands as one of many examples of mysteriously high-rated mediocrity.
After Hours (1985)
An often overlooked masterpiece
For many years this movie, together with a few others, formed my view of NYC as a mysterious, adventurous, and dangerous place. Although not as gritty and threatening as the Manhattan seen in Taxi Driver or Serpico or even The Warriors, there is a similar feeling in this movie that anything may happen and that downtown is not safe during after hours.
After Hours does not take place during the bleak 70s but during the 80s, when SoHo is on the rise to (or well into) the gentrification of today. On my first, and all subsequent visits to SoHo, I have felt and then relived disillusion while seeing major brand stores in the neighborhood. Seeing SoHo today, its hard to believe After Hours as an Oddyssean fairy tale that probably set out to satire the preconceptions of SoHo at the time, of a somewhat dangerous place.
One of the reasons I love After Hours is its easy-breezy feel. I read somewhere that Scorsese took on the film on a career low, when other options where few. If that forced him into this territory, lovers of Scorsese should be thankful, since After Hours serves up something very different from his classic show-pieces (however great they may be). I can think of very few films that are quite as enjoyable and easily consumed but still should be considered a serious piece of work.
The film leans more towards comedy than is often the case with Scorsese but with familiar camera and editing work. The pace is high throughout the movie and the twists and turns of the story is always entertaining. Other highlight are of course small parts by favorites like John Heard and Catherine O'Hara.
After Hours is arguably the most underrated of Scorseses film (despite the high IMDb and Metascore ratings). Overshadowed by many of his other highlights, many will probably consider it a minor Scorsese due to its mainly comedic touch. At the same time, it is a highly entertaining thriller and a proof to Scorseses versatility.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Love story in the city of dreams
I first saw this shortly after its release, and must have seen it at least 10 times more since then. No additional viewing can ever really give the same satisfaction as that first time; that experience of being fooled, having your concept of reality broken down, and being left to make sense of it all. Subsequent viewings have somehow filled the gaps, putting the pieces together. Everything from the helpful hints in the tag line (A love story in the city of dreams) to notes of objects and characters appearing and reappearing, make MD much more accessible than what appears from a first glance.
Seeing a few related films later on has helped too (especially Sunset Blvd and Le mépris), in trying to understand a film that at first sight may seem like a lot of loose ends but in fact totally makes sense. The plot may not be all that complex but the format brings more depth of character than most films, as Lynch brings out some of the most fundamental human traits through his characters. Of course, the movie is open to various interpretations, but the film for me has always been about disillusioned love and dreams, vengeance and remorse. Mulholland Drive remains at the very top of my favorite films, after more than ten years and dozens of viewings.