Change Your Image
romannoir
Reviews
Love the Hard Way (2001)
overrated fake indie
Tries to be slick, tries to be Indie, tries to be novel, but it's really just gratuitous sexual situations and male fantasies of what it means to be authentic and have street cred. What happened to their careers? I feel bad for Charlotte Ayanna who seemed to be exploited for her looks for the film. Not much to say on this wannabe "urban" self-serving male flic. This movie hasn't aged well, and hopefully degrading young women through sex is less accepted today. I don't recommend this and can hardly imagine people seeking out Adrian Brody. Give yourself a pass on this, especially if you're a woman. And if you know a male who likes this character and film, run! It's boring in addition to gratuitous.
Father Hood (1993)
Way Underrated!!!
Halle Berry is excellent here and she has real chemistry with Patrick Swayze!!! This is a cute 90s movie with edge and some fun action! Swayze is playing against type as a dud dad, but is Swayze ever really a bad guy? Halle Berry shines as a digging deep tv reporter!! Reminds me a bit of the Courtney Cox Elvis movie.
Blind Date (1987)
Fun 1987 Moonlighting style romance comedy
I actually love this movie, it's endearing and silly! Bruce Willis is similar to his Moonlighting character, and Kim Basinger is a charmingly tipsy blonde who takes the uptight Walter out on the Blind Date of his life!
Run (1991)
Run is fun!
I enjoyed 80s Dempsey (Can't buy me love, Loverboy) and Run is fun early 90s believable action! Kelly Preston sparkles and the movie is exciting in the "wrong man" genre, which is a fun fantasy! Agree that I saw it randomly on tv and it deserves to be more well known! Dempsey, Kelly, and the keep have charm!