Change Your Image
tinohann
Reviews
Norbit (2007)
Would rather die than watch this film again
It's been like torture watching this steaming piece of horse manure. I would rather be stranded at sea, 500 miles from civilisation and facing an almost certain death sentence than put myself through 2 hours of hell again. The water slide scene is an insult to science, and utterly insulting to anyone with a brain cell on active duty. And, myself, being clinically obese found this to be very hurtful. It also put me off water slides for life, which is a terrible shame, as my one true love is going to water parks, I now wonder if life is even worth living? Now the only happiness I have in life is to comfort eat my way through every flavour of ice cream out there 24/7.
The Phantom of the Open (2021)
Utter garbage
If you know anything about golf don't bother watching this. Absolutely ridiculous script, that is insulting.
After watching Tom Watson hit the winning putt he believes he can win the following open, without ever playing golf.
This wasn't the true story of Flitcroft at all.
They tried to make the interesting story of Flitcroft into a movie and failed miserably.
And in 1976 do you really think qualifying for the open was televised? It's not even televised now, with thousands of channels and platforms.
How this script got to be made is beyond me.
The Man from Earth (2007)
I wanted to like this
Oh my, where to start. It is absolutely beyond me that this piece of atheist propaganda has such a high rating. The question you need to ask yourself, if they are forcing this agenda so desperately, ever through Hollywood, why do they not what you to think or believe a certain way? My gosh, the system works very hard to propogandise this subject. If they try so hard to minimise religion, then maybe that is quite probably the correct path. That was my takeaway anyway. Utterly hated the way they attempted to do it with this, thinking they are clever when it is just obvious what the underlying Sheva of this piece of garbage was. The script zombies will absolutely love it though. Stay away.
The Man from Earth: Holocene (2017)
I wanted to like this
Oh my, where to start. It is absolutely beyond me that this piece of atheist propaganda has such a high rating. The question you need to ask yourself, if they are forcing this agenda so desperately, even through Hollywood, why do they not what you to think or believe a certain way? My gosh, the system works very hard to propogandise this subject. If 'they' try so hard to minimise spirituality, then maybe that is quite probably the correct path. That was my takeaway anyway. Utterly hated the way they attempted to do it with this, thinking they are clever when it is just so obvious.
The Case Against Adnan Syed (2019)
An absolute disaster
Talk about bias, my word, the propaganda on show here is cringeworthy. Anything remotely detrimental to the producers agenda is conveniently omitted.
The producers should be ashamed to dishonour the poor victim by painting her murderer as a Saint, who has clearly been railroaded because of his ethnicity. The political undertones so prominent in today's world are insane.
Anyone who has throughly researched this case (erm... Including a jury) know that this guy is a guilty as sin.
The program is almost unwatchable. Anyone who has lived any life, can instantly see how manipulative Adnan is. He reminds me of a double glazing salesman, he couldn't lie straight in bed.
Wake up people, and HBO hold your heads in shame.
The Campaign (2012)
Good easy watching comedy
Not too long, doesn't take itself too seriously and very funny, especially considering the current politically climate.
Derren Brown: Sacrifice (2018)
Forced
Huge Derren fan but his latest release felt very forced and over politicised. Although the main protagonist wasn't an actor it had the feeling that he was in the way he was so forthrite in his views, yet showed a huge amount of compassion when these beliefs were challenged with very basic tasks. Just didn't have that usual uniqueness you come to expect with Derren. It feels like he may almost have some sort of writers block and new releases are now just rehashed versions of older projects. This had the feel of other stuff he's done just in a political guise but despite all that I was still entertained.
The Walking Dead: Wrath (2018)
As if!
Wow what an absolute shambles of an ending. After persevering with a huge fall in quality of TWD since season 6 we are really supposed to believe that pacifist Jesus, pregnant Maggie, and the man who has just let Dwight live are now plotting Rick et als downfall. My word how insulting is that to the viewers. Surely Maggie just waits to see what happens to Negan then in her own time goes to see him and gives his a particularly brutal death (possibly caving his head in with Lucille). Not a whole new story arc. I'm lost for words at how ridiculous this is. It makes me want to vomit. Surely after this all out war arc it would have been better to focus on progressing the apocalypse story. We saw a helicopter a few episodes ago. Surely if it ended with finding new communities and different angles into what has caused the apocalypse (potential solutions etc) the viewer would be excited for season 9. But not these writers. We are stuck in this little boring world with no development except for implausible infighting between the main protagonists. Surely someone powerful at AMC watched this dross develop and thought this is going downhill fast and needs a change in direction or we won't have a viewership which makes it viable.